정신과병동 입원 청소년을 위한 인지행동치료기반 분노조절프로그램의 효과 : The Effects of a Cognitive Behavioral Anger Management Program for psychiatric inpatient Adolescents

Abstract

분노는 인간의 보편적인 감정임지만 통제되지 않는 강도와 빈도의 분노 표현은 개인의 정서뿐만 아니라 대인관계에서도 어려움을 유발한다. 청소년기는 예민한 감수성과 강렬한 정서적 반응을 보이기도 하지만 정서조절을 내면화하는 시기로 자신의 정서를 스스로 조절하는 능력을 습득하는 것이 중요하다. 특히, 정신과병동에 입원한 정서 및 행동장애를 가진 청소년의 경우 분노조절에 어려움을 겪을 수 있는데 병동 내 이에 대한 체계적이고 지속성을 가진 분노조절 프로그램이 없었다.

연구의 목적은 소아청소년정신과 병동에 입원한 청소년을 대상으로 인지행동치료기반의 분노조절 프로그램을 적용하여 효과를 확인하는 것이다. 인지행동치료기반의 분노조절 프로그램은 문헌고찰을 통해 확인된 분노 및 분노상황에 대한 자각, 분노와 관련된 사고의 변화, 분노 감정에 대처하기 위한 기술 훈련, 분노유발상황을 해결하기 위한 기술 훈련 등 핵심개념을 바탕으로 병동환경에 맞게 구성되었다.

인지행동치료기반의 분노조절프로그램의 효과를 알아보기 위해 비동등성 대조군 시차설계의 유사실험 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 대상자는 서울시 일개 대학병원 청소년정신과 병동에 입원 청소년을 대상으로 실험군 17명, 대조군 14명으로 총 31명이었다. 대조군은 병동 내 기존의 심리사회적 중재만 받았고 실험군은 추가로 4주 동안 집단프로그램과 개인프로그램이 짝을 이루는 총 8회기의 프로그램을 적용하였다.

분노조절 프로그램의 효과는 연구 대상자의 연령, 학력수준 등 일반적 특성과 함께 분노, 공격성, 분노조절을 프로그램 전후에 측정하였다. 자료는 SPSS/WIN 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였고 분석결과, 분노의 세부영역인 정서영역을 제외하고 실험군과 대조군 두 집단간 분노점수의 변화량, 공격성 점수의 변화량, 분노조절 점수의 변화량에는 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

집단간에 차이가 없었으나 정신과 병동에 입원한 청소년을 대상으로 분노조절 프로그램을 적용한 첫 연구로써, 중재를 적용하는 일련의 과정과 자료는 실무 면에서 간호사가 체계적이고 일관된 중재를 적용하도록 도울 수 있다. 또한 입원병동이라는 특수한 환경에서 청소년을 대상으로 심리사회적 중재를 적용하는 추후 연구에서 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 의미를 갖는다.

Anger is a universal emotion of humans. However, the uncontrolled intensity and frequency of anger cause difficulties not only in personal emotions but also in interpersonal relationships. Those in their teens are most impressionable and may be difficult to control anger with intense emotional responses. On the other hand, it is important to acquire the ability to control oneself at this time, since adolescence is the time to internalize emotional regulation. Especially, adolescents with emotional and behavioral disabilities admitted to psychiatric wards may experience difficulty in controlling anger, but there is no structured and persistent anger management program within the wards.

The aim of this study was to confirm the effectiveness of applying anger management program based on cognitive behavior for adolescents admitted to pediatric psychiatric wards.

According to previous literature review, the program based on cognitive behavioral therapy was configured to the psychiatric ward environment with core concepts of anger, awareness of anger, anger situation, change of thinking related to anger, and technical training to cope with anger feelings.

In the following study, a quasi-experiment with a non-equivalent control group pre-posttest design was conducted. One university hospital in Seoul was selected. All subjects in the experimental group received a cognitive behavioral anger management program. The subjects in experimental group (n=17) received a total of 8 sessions of intervention with a combined group sessions and individual sessions over 4weeks. The control group (n=14) received treatment as usual without additional intervention. The effects of the anger management program were measured before and after the program, including anger, aggression, and anger control, along with general characteristics such as the age and educational level of the subjects.

The data was analyzed using the SPSS / WIN 23.0 program. The results were as follows: Except for the emotional area, which was the detailed area of anger score, there were not significant differences in the amount of change of anger score, change of aggression score and change of anger control score between experimental group and control group.

As the first study to apply anger control program to adolescents admitted to psychiatric wards, there was no difference between groups, but a series of procedures and data applying interventions can help nurses apply systematic and consistent interventions in practice. In addition, it has meaning in that it can be used as basic data in the future study applying psycho-social intervention to adolescents in a special environment of hospitalized wards.