Foreign Ownership and Stock Price Crash Risk: Evidence from Korea : 한국 시장에서 외국인주주의 지분율과 주가 급락 위험의 관계

Abstract

In this paper, I investigate the effect of foreign ownership on the stock price crash risk. Since the late 1990, foreign investors take large portion of firms shares and raise their voice in terms of firms operational decisions. They are also known as short-term investors, however, who want to realize short-term gains during their investing period. I examine whether foreign investors actually play a role as a corporate governance mechanism or just have short-term incentive by investigating the relation between foreign ownership and future stock price crash risk. I find that foreign investors ownership is positively correlated with a firms stock price crash risk which support that foreign investors does not play a role as a monitoring mechanism and decrease the firms value. Additional analyses show that the relation between foreign ownership and stock price crash risk is more pronounced within small level of foreign ownership sample and when firms does not belong to business groups: chaebols. Overall, this paper provide additional evidence that foreign investors are not efficient monitoring mechanism and are driven by their interest of realizing short-term gains.

본 연구는 한국 주식 시장에서 외국인주주의 지분율이 주가 급락 위험에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보았다. 1990년대 후반 자본시장을 개방한 이후, 한국 시장에서 외국인주주의 지분율은 지속적으로 증가하고 있으며, 이들은 방대한 자금력을 바탕으로 이사회, 주주총회 등을 통해 우리나라 기업의 주요 경영의사결정에 관여하고 있다. 한편, 이들은 단기적인 투자 행위를 보이며, 단기적인 이익실현에 집중하여 투자 기업의 장기적인 성장잠재력을 위축시킬 수 있다는 우려 또한 불러일으켰다. 본 연구에서는 2001년부터 2015년 사이 KOSPI 및 KOSDAQ에 상장된 회사들을 대상으로 외국인주주의 지분율과 주가 급락 위험의 관계를 다중회귀분석 함으로써, 한국 주식 시장에서 외국인주주의 지분율이 경영자와 투자자간의 정보비대칭성을 해소시키는 등 기업지배구조를 개선하는 역할을 하는 지 알아보았다. 연구 분석 결과, 외국인주주의 지분율과 주가 급락 위험 사이에 양의 상관관계가 존재한다는 것을 관찰하였다. 이는 외국인주주의 지분율이 높을수록 주가 급락 위험이 높아짐을 의미하는 것으로 외국인 주주가 한국 주식 시장에서 기업지배구조를 개선하여 기업의 가치를 높이는 역할을 한다기보다, 단기적인 이익을 추구하여 기업의 성장잠재력을 악화시켜 기업의 가치를 감소시키는 것으로 해석될 수 있다. 다음으로, 외국인 지분율을 기준으로 표본을 나누어 분석한 결과, 양의 상관관계는 외국인 지분율이 낮은 표본에서 두드러졌으며, 표본을 재벌기업과 비재벌 기업으로 구분하여 살펴 본 결과, 외국인 주주의 주가 급락 위험 증대 영향은 비재벌기업에 한정된 것으로 나타났다. 종합하면, 본 연구는 한국 주식 시장에서 외국인 투자자들이 기업내부의 모니터링을 통하여 기업지배구조를 개선하여 기업의 가치를 높인다기보다, 단기적 투자성향을 갖고 한국시장에 투자하여 기업의 성장 잠재력을 위축시킬 수 있다는 추가적인 증거를 제시하였다.