How Indulgent Food Choices for Oneself Lead to Indulgent Food Choices for Others : 자신을 위한 탐닉적 음식 선택이 타인을 위한 탐닉적 음식 선택에 미치는 영향

Keywords choices for oneselfchoices for othersindulgenceguiltmotivation to involve others

Abstract

기존의 많은 연구들에서는 소비자가 어떻게 탐닉적 소비와 절제된 소비사이에서 내적 균형을 맞추는지에 관해 연구해왔다. 본 연구에서는 탐닉적 소비가 소비자 내적 균형 뿐만 아니라, 자신을 위한 탐닉적 소비와 타인을 위한 탐닉적 소비 사이에 대인적 균형 또한 맞추게 함을 검증한다. 구체적으로 본 연구는 두 개의 실험을 통해 자신을 위해 탐닉적인 음식을 선택한 소비자들은 타인에게도 탐닉적인 음식을 선택해주는 경향이 있음을 밝혔고, 이는 자신을 위한 탐닉적인 음식 선택이 부정적인 자의식 감정과 타인을 자신의 행동에 연루시키고자 하는 내적 동기에 의해 기인하는 현상임을 밝혔다. 또한, 자신을 위한 음식 선택이 타인을 위한 음식 선택에 미치는 영향은 인지된 타인의 유사성에 의해 조절됨을 추가적으로 밝혔다. 본 연구는 탐닉적 소비, 자기 통제, 감정 문헌에 이론적인 기여를 한다.

Prior research on indulgence has focused on how consumers achieve an intrapersonal balance between prior indulgent choices and subsequent restrained choices. The current research proposes that indulgence also leads individuals to achieve an interpersonal balance between self-indulgent choices and other-indulgent choices. Two experiments demonstrate that consumers who have made indulgent food choices for the self are more likely to make indulgent food choices for their friend and this phenomenon occurs because indulgent food choices for oneself increases negative self-conscious affect, which in turn increases motivation to involve others. The effect of indulgent food choice for oneself on indulgent food choice for others are moderated by perceived similarity of others to the self. This research makes theoretical contributions to indulgence, self-regulation, and emotion literature by exploring a novel downstream consequence of food choices for oneself on food choices for others.