Understanding the influential factors in continuance usage of Blockchain-based Game : 유저의 블록체인 게임 지속 이용에 관한 연구

Abstract

블록체인 기술이 게임 산업에도 접목되어 새로운 유형의 온라인 게임이 등장하고 있다. 이러한 블록체인 게임에서는 게임 아이템들이 암호화폐 네트워크 안에 귀속되어, 기존의 온라인 게임과는 다르게, 유저끼리 직접적으로 아이템 거래를 하더라도 정확하게 추적할 수 있다는 점이다. 블록체인 게임에 관한 연구는 최근 새롭게 연구가 되기 시작한 분야이다. 본 연구는 이러한 블록체인 게임의 사용자 지속사용 의도에 미치는 요인들을 파악하고자, 블록체인 게임 중 가장 초기형태인 크립토키티에서 유저들의 거래 데이터를 수집하고 분석하였다. 유저의 게임 몰입도와 게임을 통한 사회화 정도가 게임의 지속사용에 긍정적 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 유저가 게임에서 재미를 추구할 때 게임을 더 지속사용하는 것으로 나타났다. 기존의 온라인 게임연구에서 밝혀진 게임 지속사용 요인과 크게 다르지 않은 결과가 나타났고, 이는 블록체인 게임의 사용자들이 기존의 온라인 게임을 대하는 태도가 다르지 않다는 것을 시사하고 있다. 이러한 시사점을 통해 블록체인 게임 개발자의 제품 개발과 블록체인 게임 연구자에게 긍정적인 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

Blockchain technology is also integrated into the game industry, and technology makes new types of online games. In such a blockchain-based game, game items are connected to a cryptocurrency network. Unlike existing online games, the game items can be accurately tracked even if the items are directly exchanged between users. The researches on the blockchain game has recently started to be studied. In this study, we collected and analyzed transaction data of users in Crypto Kitties, the earliest form of blockchain game. The game engagement of the user and the extent of social interaction in the game have a positive effect on the continuous use of the game, and the user continues to use the game more when he or she pursues the hedonoic value in the game. The results show that the users of blockchain games do not differ in attitude toward the existing online games. The implication is expected to contribute to blockchain game developers and blockchain game researchers.