한국의 주식시장 변동이 투자자의 건강에 미치는 영향

Abstract

2009년에서 2018년 사이의 10년간 대한민국 일별 병원 진료건수와 일별 코스닥 수익률 데이터를 활용하여 양자 사이에 양의 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 이 효과는 당일에 즉각적으로 나타나며 그 다음날까지 지속되지는 않는다. 이러한 상관성은 환자의 연령을 일반적으로 주식투자를 할 것으로 예상되는 20~69세 사이로 제한하여 분석하면 더 강하게 나타나며, 연령과 더불어 정신건강 관련 진료에 해당하는 내역으로 조건을 추가하여 분석할 경우 더 강하게 나타난다. 이러한 경향성을 보이는 이유는 주가의 변동성이 투자자에 심리에 영향을 미치며, 심리에 미친 영향이 병원방문으로 나타나기 때문으로 보인다.

주목할 점은 코스닥 일별 수익률과 일별 진료건수가 음의 상관관계가 아니라 양의 상관관계를 보이는 점이다. 일반적인 상식에 반하는 것으로 보이는 이러한 결과를 해석하기 위한 가설을 제시한다.

Using the daily KOSDAQ return data and daily hospital treatment data of 10 years from 2009 to 2018, have found that there is a positive correlation between them. This effect occurs on the same day, and lasts just for that day.

The correlation becomes stronger when the patient's age is restricted to 20 to 69 years, which is the age presumably to be potential stock investors. When we restrict the hospital data to mental health-related medical treatment in addition to the former age control, the correlation becomes even stronger. This tendency seems to be due to the fact that the volatility of the stock price affects on the investors psychology, and this influence on the psychology leads to hospital visit.

It is noteworthy that the KOSDAQ daily returns and the number of daily treatments are not negatively but positively correlated. Hypotheses are presented to interpret these results, which seem to be contrary to common sense.