Prototype Development of a Deployable Measurement System for Civil Infrastructures

Abstract

Although the science of theoretical fluid mechanics has been well developed and the computational methods are rapidly advancing, the measurement of the wind-induced pressure and vibration of civil infrastructures, such as long-span bridges, high-rise buildings, wind barriers, etc., is essential to understand the structural performance of the infrastructure.

The conventional measurement system requires many devices such as a power source, a data acquisition device, sensors, cables, etc., which pose difficulty in installation and measurement on bridges or buildings that are in use. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a miniaturized device so that researchers and engineers can easily obtain wind-induced pressure and vibration data at any desired locations without interrupting the use of the infrastructure.

This paper proposes a prototype development which can measure wind pressure acting on a structure and acceleration of the structure. In this study, micro-electronic-mechanical-system (MEMS) sensors are used in the prototype device such as acceleration and pressure sensors. It is expected that the successful development of the sensor module will help engineers and researchers measure wind pressure acting on a structure and associated structural vibration.

본 연구에서는 토목 인프라 구조물의 동적 특성을 계측하기 위한 설치 편의형 계측 시스템 개발에 대한 연구를 수행하였다.

이론적 유체역학이 지속적으로 발전되었고 유체의 흐름을 해석하는 방법들이 빠르게 개발되었지만, 장대교량과 고층빌딩, 방풍벽 등과 같이 바람의 영향으로 진동이 크게 발생하는 인프라 구조물들은 실제 움직임을 계측하여 동적 특성을 분석하는 것이 필수적이다.

현재 계측 시스템은 발전기와 데이터 저장장치, 센서, 케이블 등 많은 장비가 필요하기 때문에 이를 운영 중인 교량과 고층빌딩에 설치하여 계측하는 과정에 많은 어려움이 있다. 이와 같은 문제를 해결하기 위해 전원과 데이터 저장장치, 센서가 일체화된 무선 계측 장치를 개발할 필요가 있으며, 이는 연구자와 공학자들이 인프라 구조물 운영에 영향을 주지 않으면서 원하는 지점에서 구조물의 진동을 계측하는 것에 도움을 줄 것이다.

이 연구에서는 GPS를 이용하여 기기간 시간 동기화를 유지하고, MEMS 가속도 센서 및 MEMS 압력 센서를 활용하여 구조물의 진동과 구조물에 작용하는 압력을 계측하는 설치 편의형 계측 장치를 제안한다.