TDLAS를 이용한 난류화염의 계측에 관한 연구 : Research about Diagnostics of Turbulent Flame by TDLAS

Abstract

난류스월예혼합화염은 높은 열에너지를 생성할 수 있으며 지속적이고 안정적인 연소 반응에 적합하기 때문에 가스터빈이나 발사/추진체와 같은 다양한 산업분야에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 난류스월예혼합화염은 (1) 화염의 안정화에 필수적인 재순환영역과 와류의 생성 (2) 예혼합물의 효율적인 소모 및 균일한 연소반응구간과 같은 특성들을 나타낸다. 난류스월예혼합화염을 효과적으로 안정화시키기 위해서는, 특히 밀폐된 구조물이 존재하는 고압환경에서는, (1) 재순환영역의 유지 (2) 연소배기가스에 포함된 불필요한 연소산화물과 그 외 생성물의 효과적인 배출들을 위해 보조 유동의 공급이 필수적이다. Quarl/Bluffbody구조의 적용과 각 유동을 독립적으로 제어할 수 있는 유량 공급 시스템과 같은 수동/능동 제어 방법들의 적용을 통해 예혼합화염의 역화현상에 대한 취약성을 보완할 수 있다. TDLAS는 연소기 내부의 화염 관련 유동들의 특성을 측정할 수 있는 광학계측기법이다. HITRAN/HITEMP에 의해 생성된 데이터라이브러리의 예상 흡광도와 Beer-Lambert 법칙에 의해 투과된 레이저의 세기와 투과 전 레이저 세기의 비율로 구한 실제 흡광도의 비교로 유동의 특성을 계측할 수 있다. WMS는 (1) 광학장치 또는 시스템 자체에 의해 발생하는 노이즈에 대한 저항성 (2) 조화신호의 응용을 통한 연소기 내부의 고온/고압환경에서의 개별 흡수라인의 해상도의 유지들과 같은 특성들 때문에 연소기 내부의 고온/고압 환경에서의 유동의 특성을 계측하는데 적절할 것으로 예측된다. 본 연구에서는, 고압 연소기와 난류스월예혼합화염 용 인젝터를 설계하였고 이를 고압환경에서 테스트하였다. 또한 WMS가 연소기 내부의 고온/고압 환경에서의 연소불안정성을 측정하는 것에 적합한 것인지에 대하여 자세히 연구하였다.

Turbulent swirl-stabilized premix flame is widely used in various practical applications like power generating gas turbine or propulsion system because of capability of producing significant heat energy and sustainability of continuous, stable combustion reaction. Turbulent swirl-stabilized premix flame features following characteristics, (1) utilization of swirl for generation of flame-favorable recirculation zone and vortexes (2) premix of fuel and oxidizer for uniform combustion reaction and efficient consumption of premix mixture. To effectively stabilize the turbulent swirl-stabilized flame, especially for high pressure environment with confinement, auxiliary flow is supplied inside of confinement to induce (1) maintenance of structure of recirculation zone (2) ventilation of combustion-generated unnecessary oxides and prevention of excessive accumulation of product gas. The passive/active controlling strategies like Quarl/Bluffbody structures and independent mass flow rate controllable systems are applied to prevent flashback inside of injector. TDLAS is useful optical spectroscopy method for measuring properties of flame-related flows inside of combustor. The properties are deduced by comparison of data library constructed by HITRAN/HITEMP and the ratio of transmitted/original laser intensity by Beer-Lambert relation. WMS is predicted to be applicable to high temperature/pressure environment inside of combustor because of (1) resistance to noise generated by optical equipment and overall system (2) high resolution of each interested absorption line even at harsh condition by utilization of harmonic signals. In this research, high pressure combustor and injector for turbulent swirl-stabilized premix flame are designed and operated at high pressure condition. And applicability of TDLAS for measurement flame instability, especially by WMS at harsh condition inside of combustor is tested and verified in details.