An accelerated framework for Brownian dynamics simulation of proteins

유한요소 기반의 단백질 동역학 시뮬레이션에 대한 가속화된 프레임워크

Understanding the behaviors of proteins is one of the most important but challenging problems these days. Molecular Dynamics(MD) simulation is one of the popular all-atom method for protein simulation, but the method requires high computational cost. On the other hand, Coarse-Grained(CG) simulations which mimic desired behavior of the system could be useful due to its computational efficiency. Some CG models especially consider solvent effects, being expected to have higher accuracy, but some unphysical phenomena such as bead overlapping problems are remained issues. Fortunately, the finite element based Brownian dynamics simulation of proteins do not make those problems, showing higher accuracy in comparison with other bead based Brownian dynamics simulation frameworks. However, the finite element based simulation consumes relatively high computational cost in comparison with other coarse-grained models, so that it cannot be proper for high throughput tasks. In this paper, an accelerated framework of finite element based Brownian dynamics simulation is proposed. Here, each calculation of friction matrices and trajectories is accelerated by using substructure static condensation with plug-in method and component mode synthesis method, respectively. Also, the runtime for several proteins simulations of previous and accelerated framework are compared.

단백질의 거동을 이해하는 것은 인류가 당면한 가장 중요하고도 어려운 문제들 가운데 하나이다. 분자동역학 시뮬레이션은 많은 단백질 시뮬레이션과 관련된 연구에서 사용되는 all-atom 방법이지만, 계산 부하가 굉장히 크다. 반면, Coarse-Grained(CG) 모델은 계산 부하는 줄이면서 관심있는 거동은 비슷하게 모사하도록 고안되었는데, 단백질 시뮬레이션에서 굉장히 유용하게 사용될 수 있다. 몇몇 CG모델은 생체 용매가 단백질에 미치는 감쇠 효과를 고려하는데, 진공상태의 시뮬레이션에 비해서 높은 시뮬레이션 정확도를 기대할 수 있으나, bead overlapping과 같은 비현실적인 문제가 발생한다. 다행히, 유한요소에 기반한 단백질의 브라운동역학 시뮬레이션은 이러한 문제가 없기 때문에, 좀더 높은 정확도를 기대할 수 있다. 그러나, 유한요소에 기반한 브라운동역학 시뮬레이션은 다른 CG모델에 비해서 비교적 계산 부하가 높기 때문에, 높은 처리량을 요구하는 목적으로는 적합하지 못하다. 본 연구에서는 가속화된 유한요소 기반의 브라운동역학 시뮬레이션을 개발하였다. 병목현상을 일으키는 friction matrix계산은 substructure static condensation과 plug-in method를 이용하여 가속화 하였고, trajectory계산은 component mode synthesis를 이용하여 가속화 함으로써, 해당 프레임워크의 병목현상을 해결하였다. 기존의 프레임워크와 가속화된 프레임워크를 이용하여 몇가지 단백질에 대해 시뮬레이션을 하여 계산시간을 비교하였다.

Brownian dynamics; protein; FE model reduction; DOF based reduction