Sensor Fusion Algorithm for Multi Pedestrians Tracking : 다중 보행자 인지를 위한 센서 융합 알고리즘 개발

Abstract

환경 센서를 이용하여 보행자를 인지하고 추적하는 알고리즘은 안전한 도심 자율주행을 위해 가장 중요한 기술 중 하나이다. 본 논문은 상업용 비전 센서, 라이다 센서, 그리고 디지털 지도 정보를 융합해 보행자를 추적하는 새로운 알고리즘을 제시한다. 상업용 비전 센서는 보행자를 효과적으로 탐지하는 반면 라이다 센서는 거리를 정확하게 측정한다. 본 시스템은 상업용 비전 센서를 이용해 보행자를 탐지하며, 라이다 센서를 이용하여 상태 추정 성능을 향상시켰다. 또한 디지털 지도를 이용해 라이다 센서의 관심 영역을 설정하였다. 탐지 결과는 서울대학교 캠퍼스에서 약 4600프레임 주행 데이터로, 추정의 정확성은 주행 실험을 통해 검증하여 복잡한 도심 주행 상황에서도 본 알고리즘이 유용함을 검증하였다.

Pedestrian detection and tracking algorithm using environmental sensors is one of the most fundamental technology for safe urban autonomous driving. This paper presents a novel sensor fusion algorithm for multi pedestrian tracking using commercial vision sensor, LiDAR sensor, and digital HD map. The commercial vision sensor effectively detects pedestrian, whereas LiDAR sensor accurately measures a distance. Our system uses commercial vision sensor as detector and utilize LiDAR sensor to enhance estimation. In addition, digital HD map is utilized to properly define Region of Interest (ROI) of LiDAR sensor point cloud data. The detection performance is validated by about 4600 frames of SNU campus driving data and estimation accuracy is calculated through driving experiment. The proposed algorithm can be utilized for autonomous driving vehicles in various urban driving situation