고에너지 물질의 데토네이션 천이 수치적 연구를 위한 3차원 형상 레벨-셋 재현 알고리즘 개발 : Development of parameterized level-set method based on 3D CAD reconstruction for analysis of detonation transition of high energy materials

Keywords STL 파일 형식캐드레벨-셋 기법,고에너지 물질충격폭굉천이,연소폭발천이화염전파

Abstract

We have developed a 3D STL parameterized level-set algorithm that is applied to multi-phase flow interface setup method using generally used stereolithography (STL) file instead of setting the boundary of the material by a mathematical formula in Eulerian based hydrodynamic code operated in 3D Cartesian coordinate system. Numerical simulation of rate-stick test was extended to three dimensions and the validity of newly developed algorithm was verified by comparing the detonation velocity of the boundaries set in the conventional equation and the boundaries set in the STL format. After various tubes interface is set by applying the new algorithm, Effect of geometry for deflagration to detonation transition (DDT) phenomenon according to the interaction of the flame and the shock wave on combustible gas-air mixture were numerically simulated. This study confirmed the role of obstacles in the tube to develop detonation by judging Go-No Go of DDT phenomenon according to shock wave intensity and shape. Complex facility modeling boundary using New algorithm is applied to the situation of a real size, and the situation of flame spreading is visualized in three dimensions. Numerical experiments were carried out to determine the effect of detonation shock waves on the equipment when one tank of the plant inside was given extreme pressure conditions

3차원 카르테시안 좌표계에서 구현된 오일러리안 기반의 하이드로 다이나믹 코드에서 수학적인 수식으로 물질의 경계면을 설정하는 방식을 벗어나 보편적인 형상 저장 포맷인 스테레오리소그래피(STL) 파일을 이용한 다상 유동 경계면 설정 기법에 적용할 수 있는 3차원 형상 재현 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 새롭게 개발된 고폭 화약의 성능을 확인하기 위한 반응막대실험 모사를 3차원으로 확장하였고, 기존의 수학식으로 설정한 경계와 STL 형식으로 설정한 경계와의 반응속도를 비교하여 3차원 경계면 설정의 타당성을 확보하였다. 이를 적용하여 장애물이 포함된 덕트 및 굽은관의 형상을 3차원에서 구현하고 이에 가연성 기체인 에틸렌-공기 혼합물을 채운 후, 초기 설정된 화염과 충격파의 상호작용에 따른 연소폭발천이(DDT) 현상의 변화를 수치적으로 모사하였다. 이를 통해 충격파 강도와 형상에 따른 DDT 현상의 Go-No Go를 판정함으로써 관내의 장애물이 데토네이션으로 발전함에 미치는 역할을 확인하였다. 이를 실제 크기의 공장 설비로 확장하여 화염이 퍼지는 상황을 3차원으로 가시화 하였다. 공장 설비 중 하나의 탱크 안에서 초 고압의 극한상황에서 폭발이 일어나는 조건을 주었을 때, 데토네이션에 의한 충격파가 설비에 미치는 영향을 수치적 실험을 통해 확인하였다.