Structural effect of different Pebax/ZIF-8 MMMs on CO2 permeability : 이산화탄소 기체투과에 미치는 다른 Pebax/ZIF-8 MMMs의 구조적 영향

Abstract

The CO2 separation by membrane technology has been investigated by many researchers because of its environmental and economic benefit. Among many kinds of membrane, the mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) has showed enhancement of both gas permeability and selectivity by combining polymeric membrane and inorganic fillers to improve not only gas transport but also mechanical strength and adsorption of particular gas molecules.

Pebax 1657 and Pebax 2533 based MMMs were prepared by controlling molar ratio of nanoparticle ZIF-8 precursors, 2-methylimidazole (2-MeIM) and zinc nitrate hexahydrate (Zn). Three different types of ZIF-8 were synthesized by controlling molar ratio of 2-MeIM/ Zn by 2/1, 8/1, and 32/1. The SEM images and XRD patterns of ZIF-8 showed that particles sizes and crystallinity peak were decreased as molar ratio of ZIF-8 increased. Three types of ZIF-8 particles were dispersed on both Pebax 1657 and 2533 and resulting solution of Pebax/ZIF-8 were casted on Teflon dish for 72 h at 50 ˚C.

Prepared Pebax 1657/ZIF-8 and Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 with different molar ratio 2-MeIM/ Zn of 2/1, 8/1, and 32/1 were used for single CO2 and N2 gas permeation test at increasing temperature of 15, 35, 55, and 75 ˚C. At the same temperature, the highest CO2 permeability was observed for Pebax 1657/ZIF-8 with 2-MeIM/Zn molar ratio of 32/1 and Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 with 2-MeIM/Zn molar ratio of 2/1. The highest permeabilities of Pebax 1657 MMMs and Pebax 2533 MMMs with different molar ratio of 2-MeIM/Zn were confirmed by XRD patterns of Pebax/ZIF-8 MMMs. From the XRD patterns, for Pebax 1657 MMMs, molar ratio 2-MeIM/Zn of 32/1 showed the lowest crystallinity, and for Pebax 2533 MMMs, molar ratio 2-MeIM/Zn of 2/1 showed the lowest crystallinity, which has the least obstacle for gas permeation.

The CO2 permeability of Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 was higher than that of Pebax 1657/ZIF-8, however, CO2/N2 selectivity was higher in Pebax 1657/ZIF-8 than Pebax 2533/ZIF-8. At increasing temperature of permeation test, Pebax 1657/ZIF-8 and Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 showed the enhancement of CO2 and N2 permeability, and since both CO2 and N2 permeability increased, the CO2/N2 selectivity decreased as temperature increased.

Different results of the CO2 permeability and the CO2/N2 selectivity of Pebax 1657/ZIF-8 and Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 MMMs were explained by comparing content of polyethylene (PE) and polyamide (PA) segment in Pebax, chemical interaction between ZIF-8 and Pebax, and chemical nature of CO2 affinity of Pebax. In this study, the effect of ZIF-8 types on CO2 permeability of two types of Pebax/ZIF-8 MMMs was investigated to confirm important factor of compatibility of Pebax and ZIF-8 and to find the optimal condition of Pebax/ZIF-8 for CO2 permeability.

막 기술을 통한 이산화탄소 기체분리의 환경적·경제적 이점 때문에 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 여러 종류의 막들 중에서, Mixed matrix membranes (MMMs)는 폴리머 막과 무기 물질의 충전재를 결합한 막으로서 기체 투과성과 선택성 모두 향상시키는 결과를 보여주었는데, 이는 폴리머 막의 기체 수송을 개선시킴과 동시에 무기 충전재로 인한 막의 강도의 안정성을 높여주는 장점을 보여준다.

Pebax 1657막과 Pebax 2533막에 ZIF-8의 전구물질인 질산 아연6수화물 (zinc nitrate hexahydrate (Zn))과 2-메틸이미다졸 (2-methylimidazole (2-MeIM))의 몰비를 조절하여 MMMs를 다양하게 조제하였다. ZIF-8의 전구물질의 몰비는 2-MeIM/Zn를 2/1, 8/1, 그리고 32/1로 합성하여 세 가지의 종류의 ZIF-8을 만들었다. ZIF-8의 SEM 사진과 XRD 패턴을 통해, ZIF-8의 전구물질의 몰비를 증가시킬수록 입자의 크기가 작아지고 결정도의 피크도 작아진다는 결과를 볼 수 있었다. 합성된 세가지 종류의 ZIF-8은 Pebax 1657과 Pebax 2533 용액 안에 용해한 후 테프론 접시에 부어 72시간동안 50 ˚C에서 캐스팅 시켰다.

전구물질의 몰비가 다른 세 가지 ZIF-8가 충전되어 있는 Pebax 1657/ZIF-8 과 Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 막을 제조한 후, 이산화탄소와 질소 기체의 투과 실험을 각각 15, 35, 55, and 75˚C의 온도에서 진행시켜주었다. 같은 온도에서 Pebax 1657/ZIF-8은 전구물질의 몰비가 32/1일 때 가장 높은 이산화탄소 투과율을 보여준 반면, Pebax 2533/ZIF-8은 전구물질의 몰비가 2/1일 때 가장 높은 이산화탄소 투과율을 보여주었다. 전구물질의 몰비에 따라서 Pebax 1657/ZIF-8 과 Pebax 2533/ZIF-8의 반대 성향을 보이는 투과율은 Pebax/ZIF-8의 XRD 패턴에서 확인할 수 있었다. Pebax 1657/ZIF-8에서는 ZIF-8의 전구물질의 몰비가 32/1일 때 가장 낮은 결정도를 보였고, Pebax 2533/ZIF-8에서는 ZIF-8의 전구물질의 몰비가 2/1일 때 가장 낮은 결정도를 보였는데, 이는 막 안에 결정도가 기체의 투과성에 장애가 되는 요인으로 간주된다.

이산화탄소의 투과성은 Pebax 2533/ZIF-8이 Pebax 1657/ZIF-8 보다 높은 결과를 보였지만, 이산화탄소/질소 기체 선택성에서는 Pebax 1657/ZIF-8이 Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 보다 높은 결과를 보였다. 기체의 투과 온도가 높아지는 환경에서는 Pebax 1657/ZIF-8과 Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 모두 이산화탄소와 질소의 기체 투과율을 향상시켰기 때문에 고온에서의 이산화탄소/질소 기체 선택성이 감소하는 경향을 보여주고 있다.

Pebax 1657/ZIF-8과 Pebax 2533/ZIF-8의 이산화탄소 투과성과 이산화탄소/질소 선택성의 다른 결과는 Pebax 1657 과 Pebax 2533 안에 있는 폴리에틸렌 (polyethylene (PE))과 폴리아미드 (polyamide (PA))의 함유량, 폴리머와 ZIF-8의 화학적 결합의 정도, 및 이산화탄소 친화성의 정도를 비교함으로써 설명할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 ZIF-8 전구물질의 몰비를 조절하여 Pebax 1657/ZIF-8과 Pebax 2533/ZIF-8 결합된 막에 이산화탄소 기체를 투과시키는 실험을 진행하였는데, 이는 Pebax 와 ZIF-8 사이의 양립 공존의 중요한 요인을 조사하는 것과 어떤 종류의 폴리머와 무기무질 충전재가 결합되는 것이 이산화탄소의 기체 분리에 있어서 가장 최적인 조건을 밝혀내는데 그 의미가 있다.