Convolutional Neural Network for Prediction of Two-Dimensional Core Power Distributions in PWRs : 경수로 노심 2차원 출력분포 예측을 위한 합성곱 인공 신경망

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to develop a neural network model that is computationally inexpensive in predicting two-dimensional assembly-wise power distributions along with assembly-wise pin power peaking factors (PPPFs) by taking only a set of beginning of cycle (BOC) macroscopic cross sections. Such a computationally inexpensive and fast prediction model is needed because the conventional prediction model still renders a computational burden in loading pattern(LP) optimization processes.

As the first step of the research, the previously developed state-of-the-art power prediction neural network models are evaluated to select the best one. It is then modified using convolutional neural network architectures. 20,000 Korean Standard Nuclear Power Plant (OPR1000) LPs are randomly generated and used for supervised learning. The reference power distributions are generated by using a three-dimensional core analysis code called ASTRA. The averaged and maximum absolute error(AE) in the assembly power predictions obtained by the trained neural network turns out to be 0.19% and 7.34%, respectively, while those for PPPF are 0.31% and 9.13%, respectively. In order to test the model in the region of interest, 3,000 general design bounded LPs which reside outside of the range of the trained data are separately generated. It appears that the maximum AE for assembly-wise power and PPPF are 3% and 5%, respectively. Those errors are within the acceptable range when an approximate model is used in a LP optimization process. The computing time of the neural network model is around 0.2 second, which is about 1000 time faster than ASTRA.

The model can greatly reduce the computing time of LP optimization processes. Although it can be a great utility for a nuclear designer as well as in an automatic LP optimization program, it has one limitation. The trained neural network model is only valid within the specified core conditions: a number of total and fresh fuels, initial boron concentration, T/H conditions, and etc. If any of the core condition changes, the model can produce higher than presented errors.

이 논문의 주 목표는 2차원 형태의 거시단면적을 이용하여 한국의 대표적인 가압경수로인 OPR1000의 장전모형을 빠르게 분석한 후 집합체 단위의 출력과 최대 핀 출력을 예측하는 인공신경망을 개발하는 것이다. 이와 같은 인공신경망 개발이 필요한 이유는 장전모형 최적화 단계에서 보다 빠른 계산 능력이 필요하기 때문이다.

이번 논문과 비슷한 목표를 가진 선행연구를 바탕으로 다른 형태의 인공신경망을 적용 평가하였다. 최근 이미지 분석을 위해 널리 쓰이고 있는 합성곱 인공신경망을 적용하였으며, 학습을 위한 데이터는 KNF사의 ASTRA 코드를 통해 만들었다. 약 2만개의 랜덤한 장전모형을 생산하였으며, 이를 인공신경망으로 지도학습하였다. 집합체 단위의 출력의 평균 오차와 최대 오차는 각각 0.19%와 7.34%이며, 최대 핀 출력의 평균 오차와 최대 오차는 각각 0.31%와 9.13%이다. 기존의 설계된 최적 장전모형과 비슷한 분포를 가진 약 3천개의 랜덤한 장전모형을 이용하여 검증한 결과 집합체 출력과 최대 핀 출력의 최대 오차는 각각 3%와 5% 수준으로 장전모형 최적화 작업 시 ASTRA 코드 대신 간이 평가 코드로 활용 가능한 수준이다. 계산 시간은 CPU(Intel i7-3770 3.40GHz, DDR3 16GB)기준 ASTRA 코드는 200초 정도 소요되지만, 개발된 인공신경망은 이보다 1000배 빠른 0.2초이다.

개발된 인공신경망은 장전모형 최적화 코드와의 연계를 통해 장전모형 최적화 시간을 크게 단축시킬 수 있을 뿐 아니라 설계자에게도 많은 도움을 줄 수 있다. 지도학습된 인공신경망은 동일한 노심 조건(연료 총 다발 수, 초기 붕소농도, 열수력 조건, 신연료 다발 수 등)에서만 앞선 오차율을 보장하며, 조건이 바뀔 경우 추가로 데이터 생산 후 추가 지도학습이 필요하다.