Controllable Actuation of Magnetic Kirigami Patterns : 자성 키리가미 패턴 구조의 동작 제어 연구

Abstract

The art of paper cutting, kirigami, and its shape transformation capabilities have shown remarkable advancements in the field of science and engineering. A kirigami pattern consists of cuts that are made on a single sheet of material, where planar mechanical deformations could induce shape transformations in both two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D). Due to this remarkable property, kirigami patterns could give rise to complex material properties such as auxetics and mechanical metamaterials where they expand when subjected planar deformations. However, the mechanical deformations of kirigami structures are usually performed physically by hand or machine, and therefore limiting its application in small and tight spaces where access is difficult. To counter this problem, this study proposes a remote control technique of kirigami patterns using magnetic fields as an external stimulus.

In this work, the remote control of kirigami patterns in 2D and 3D is demonstrated by programming the magnetic anisotropy of magnetic nanoparticle (MNP) chains within the magnetic-elastomer composite. The kirigami patterns considered consists of multiple square units that are connected by hinges. Various 2D and 3D shape transformations are produced by changing the magnetic anisotropy within each square unit and the placement of the hinges. The fabrication and the experimental procedures are performed under a uniform magnetic field that is generated by an electromagnet. Experimental results demonstrate that by aligning the MNP chains within each square unit in-plane and out-of-plane, 2D and 3D shape transformation can be achieved. Hence, the validity of the proposed technique that uses magnetic fields to control magnetic anisotropic kirigami patterns are confirmed. This untethered actuation of kirigami patterns show promising potential applications in areas such as drug delivery, medical patches, and artificial valves.

종이 절단, 키리가미및 그것의 모양 전이 기능의 예술은 과학과 기술 설계의 분야에있는 현저한 전진을 보였다. 키리가미패턴은 평면의 기계적 변형이 2 차원 (2D)과 3 차원 (3D) 모두에서 형상 변형을 유도 할 수있는 단일 시트의 소재로 만들어진 컷으로 구성됩니다. 이 놀라운 특성으로 인해, 키리가미패턴은 auxetics 및 기계적 metamaterials과 같은 복잡한 소재 속성을 일으킬 수 있습니다 그들은 평면 변형을 받게되면 확장 어디에. 그러나, 키리가미구조의 기계적 변형은 일반적으로 물리적으로 손이나 기계로 수행되며, 따라서 접근이 어려운 작고 좁은 공간에서의 적용을 제한합니다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 연구에서는 자기장을 외부 자극으로 사용하여 기리 가미 패턴을 원격 제어하는 기법을 제안한다.

이 연구에서, 2D 및 3D에서의 키리 가미 패턴의 원격 제어는 자기 - 엘라스토머 복합체 내에서 자성 나노 입자 (MNP) 체인의 자기 이방성을 프로그래밍함으로써 증명된다. 고려 된 키리가미패턴은 경첩으로 연결된 여러 개의 사각형 단위로 구성됩니다. 다양한 2D 및 3D 형상 변환은 각 사각형 단위 내의 자기 이방성 및 힌지 배치를 변경하여 생성됩니다. 제조 및 실험 절차는 전자석에 의해 생성 된 균일 한 자기장 하에서 수행된다. 실험 결과에 따르면 각 정사각형 단위 내에서 MNP 사슬을 평면 내 및 평면 외로 정렬함으로써 2D 및 3D 형상 변환이 달성 될 수 있음을 보여줍니다. 따라서, 자기 이방성 이리 가미 패턴을 제어하기 위해 자기장을 사용하는 제안 된 기술의 유효성이 확인되었다. 키리 가미 패턴의 이러한 자유로운 작동은 약물 전달, 의료 패치 및 인공 밸브와 같은 영역에서 유망한 잠재적 응용을 보여줍니다.