Deep Learning-aided Spreading Sequence Design for Massive Machine-Type Communications : 사물 통신에서 딥러닝을 이용한 확산코드 설계

Abstract

Massive machine-type communications (mMTC) have been drawing a lot of attentions because the number of MTC devices is expected to be increasing in the next generation (5G) communication systems with a variety of Internet-of-Things (IoT) applications. For effective uplink transmission in the mMTC, the grant-free non-orthogonal multiple access (NOMA) scheme has been a promising solution to overcome high signaling overhead and latency problems. Due to instant transmissions, active user detection (AUD) is an important task for grant-free NOMA.

In the transmitter, data symbols are spread by user-specific spreading sequences.

However, the most research papers have focused on designing the effective detection algorithms, but not given much attention to the transmitter design. In this dissertation, the generation of spreading sequences via deep learning is proposed. With sufficient training data, the proposed spreading sequences show the close performance to the mathematically optimized sequences. In particular, we show the capabilities of learning sequences by demonstrating that learned sequences can have different cross-correlations depending on the activity probability of each user.

5세대 이동통신에서 사물 통신기기들의 수가 폭발적으로 증가할것이라 예상되면서, 대규모 사물 통신(massive machine-type communications, mMTC)은 많은 관심을 받고있다. 효과적인 상향링크를 위해서 최근 무허가 방식의 비직교 다중접속(non-orthogonal multiple access, NOMA) 기술이 높은 신호 오버헤드와 지연 시간 문제를 해결하기 위한 대안으로 주목받고 있다. 특히 무허가 비직교 다중접속에서는 스케쥴링 없이 즉각적인 전송이 이루어지기 때문에 활성 기기 검출(active user detection, AUD)이 중요한 문제가 된다. 대규모 사물 통신의 상향링크에서 송신기는 데이터 심볼에 기기마다 다른 확산 코드(spreading sequence)를 이용해 데이터를 확산해서 보낸다. 그러나 대부분의 기존 연구들은 수신기의 검출 알고리즘 연구에 치우쳐져 있고 송신기에서 어떠한 확산 코드를 설계해서 보내야 하는지는 미흡했다. 본 논문에서는 딥러닝을 기반으로 확산 코드를 설계하는 기법을 제안한다. 충분한 학습 데이터을 이용해서 학습된 확산 코드는 수학적으로 상관 관계가 최적화된 확산 코드와 비슷한 활성 기기 검출 성능을 보여주었다. 특히 기기들이 서로 다른 활성 확률을 가지는 환경에서는 확산 코드가 활성 확률에 따라 서로 다른 상호상관관계을 가지도록 학습되고, 높은 SNR에서 약 1.4배에서 2배의 성능의 향상을 보여준다.