문서 영상에서 전처리를 통한 왜곡 보정 및 효율적인 표 검출 : Efficient Table Detection in Document Images Through Preprocessor for Distortion Correction

Abstract

스마트폰, 디지털 카메라 등 전자기기의 발달로 기존의 평판 스캐너를 이용한 방식 뿐 아니라 카메라로 문서 영상을 취득하는 경우가 많아졌다. 이렇게 카메라로 취득한 문서영상에는 기존의 평판 스캐너로 취득한 방식과는 달리 다양한 왜곡이 존재한다. 따라서 스캐너는 물론, 카메라 등을 통해 취득한 문서 영상 내부에 포함된 텍스트, 그림, 표 등의 구성 요소를 파악하기 위해서는 왜곡을 보정 하는 작업이 요구된다. 또한 텍스트로만 이루어진 문서 영상과는 달리 표, 그림 등의 다양한 구성요소가 포함된 경우에는 문서 영상 구조를 분석하는 것이 더욱 어렵다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 다양한 문서 영상 취득 방식에 따른 왜곡을 전처리 과정을 통해 보정 하고 표를 검출하는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 스캐너로 취득한 문서 영상은 주로 기울어짐 왜곡이 존재하며, 카메라로 취득한 문서 영상은 주로 시점 왜곡이 존재하므로 이러한 기하학적 왜곡을 보정 하기 위해 전처리기를 거친다. 또한, 광학적인 왜곡에 대응하기 위해서 이진화(binarization) 작업을 수행한다. 표는 선으로만 이루어져 있으므로 모든 선들을 검출하여 각 선들의 교차점을 구하여 레이블링 과정을 통해 표를 검출하는 방식을 택하였다. 다만 이러한 방식을 이용한 기존의 연구에서는 완벽하게 네 모서리의 교차점이 존재하지 않는 양 옆이 열려 있는 표의 검출이 어렵다는 단점이 있다. 따라서 선을 검출한 결과를 바탕으로 선의 양 끝점을 찾아내는 방식을 통해 열린 표의 검출도 가능하게 하였다. 실험 결과, 평판 스캐너 및 카메라로 취득한 문서 영상에 대해 기울어짐 왜곡과 시점 왜곡을 보정 한 후 표의 검출이 성공적으로 이루어짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 제안한 방법으로 표 검출 시 왜곡을 보정 하지 않는 경우에 비해 표를 더 잘 검출함을 확인할 수 있으며 열린 표의 경우에도 검출 가능한 것을 확인 할 수 있다.

The development of electronic devices such as smart phones and digital cameras have enabled a new way of acquiring document images, in addition to the traditional method of using a flatbed scanner. As a result, various forms of distortions, which were unseen with the flatbed scanner, are introduced to the document images. Hence, for understanding the components such as text, figures, and tables included in document images acquired through the flatbed scanner and camera, it is necessary to correct these distortions. In addition, it is more difficult to analyze the document image structure when various components such as tables and pictures are included.

In this paper, we propose an efficient method for table detection using a preprocessor for distortion correction in document images that have been acquired through various devices. Document images acquired by flatbed scanners mainly have skew distortions, and those acquired by cameras mainly have perspective distortions. In order to correct such geometric distortions, we develop a preprocessor for the rectification of document images. Also, a binarization operation is also performed to cope with optical distortions. Since tables consist of only lines, we first detect all of the lines and their intersections, and then use a labeling process. However, as shown in a prior research using such a junction, there can be some difficulties when detecting tables with open sides at both ends that did not have a perfect intersection of four corners. To alleviate this problem, we also present a new method for detecting tables with open sides, by finding both ends of the line based on the results of the line detection.

Experimental results show that the proposed method performs well for the document images that are acquired both from flatbed scanners and cameras. The results also show that the tables with open sides can be detected very well.