Morphological and Molecular Characterization of Mutants with Distorted Trichomes in Tomato : 토마토에서 뒤틀린 모상체를 가진 돌연변이의 형태학 그리고 분자적 특성 규명

Abstract

Trichomes are hair-like structures on the aerial surface of many plant species. Trichomes are well characterized for their function as physical and chemical defense against biotic and abiotic stresses. Despite the important roles of trichomes in plant defense, most of the genes for multicellular trichome formation including tomato remain unknown. To identify genes related to trichome development in tomato, we screened Micro-Tom mutant population generated by Ethylmethane sulfonate (EMS) mutagenesis and obtained four mutants with distinct trichome phenotypes compared with wild-type (WT) Micro-Tom plants. All mutants that we obtained have a similar trichome morphology with distorted and curled trichomes like previously known tomato mutants hairless (hl) and inquieta (ini). So we designated the new mutants as hl2, hl3, hl4, and hl5. Here, we describe the characterization of the new mutants in detail. Previously, we demonstrated that Hl and Ini genes are involved in the polymerization of actin cytoskeleton. Given similar trichome morphology among the new mutants, hl, and ini, we hypothesized that genes corresponding to the new four mutants are also related to actin polymerization. We performed reverse transcription (RT)-PCR from the new four mutant leaves using 16 specific primer set for actin-related protein (ARP)2/3 and WAVE complex genes which are involved in actin polymerization. All genes were amplified with expected size in the four mutants except for ARPC1 gene which showed different fragment size between WT and hl5 plants. cDNA and genomic DNA sequencing of ARPC1 gene revealed that a single base substitution of G to A at the 5-donor site of the intron 9 in hl5 mutant caused missplicing and generated premature stop codon. We demonstrated that expression of a WT ARPC1 cDNA in the hl5 mutant background recovered normal trichome development. These results establish a role for ARPC1 in the development of tomato trichomes and also implicate the actin-cytoskeleton network in trichome morphogenesis.

모상체는 식물체의 표면에 발달된 털 구조이며, 다양한 생물학적, 비생물학적 스트레스에 대한 물리적, 화학적 방어 기능을 하는 특징으로 잘 알려져 있다. 식물 방어에 있어 모상체의 역할이 매우 중요함에도 불구하고, 대부분의 다세포 모상체 형성에 관여하는 유전자는 밝혀진 것이 거의 없다. 따라서 토마토에서 모상체 발달에 관여하는 유전자를 동정하기 위하여 EMS 돌연변이 발생에 의해 생성된 Micro-Tom 돌연변이 집단을 선별하고, 야생종 토마토와 비교하여 뚜렷한 모상체 표현형을 가진 4개의 돌연변이를 얻었다. 본 연구진이 선별한 모든 돌연변이는 이전에 알려진 hl 와 ini 돌연변이처럼 구부러지고 뒤틀린 모상체의 형태가 비슷하였다. 따라서, 본 연구진은 새로운 돌연변이를 hl2, hl3, hl4, hl5 로 명명하였다. 기존 연구에 따르면, hl 과 ini 는 액틴 세포골격의 중합화에 관여한다는 것을 밝혔고, 새로운 돌연변이가 이와 유사한 형태를 가진 것을 고려하여 새로운 돌연변이에 해당하는 유전자도 액틴 중합화와 관련이 있다고 가설을 세웠다. 가설을 증명하기 위하여, 액틴 중합화에 관여하는 ARP2/3 및 WAVE 복합 유전자에 대해서 16개의 특정 프라이머 세트를 사용하여 네 개의 돌연변이 잎에서 RT-PCR 을 수행하였다. 모든 유전자는 wild-type 과 hl5 돌연변이 사이에 다른 조각 크기를 보인 ARPC1 유전자를 제외하고 모든 돌연변이에서 예상 크기로 증폭되었다. ARPC1 유전자의 cDNA 와 gDNA 염기서열 분석 결과, hl5 돌연변이의 9번 intron 의 5-donor site 에서 G 를 A로 치환되어 망가진 것을 확인하였다. hl5 돌연변이에 야생종 ARPC1 유전자를 발현시킨 결과, 정상적인 모상체가 발달되었다. 이러한 결과는 hl5 돌연변이가 액틴 세포골격 형성에 문제가 있었다는 것을 증명한다.