Asymmetries in the FTA Process of the European Union-Turkey Customs Union : 유럽 연합 - 터키 관세 동맹 FTA 과정의 비대칭: 효과와 향후 방향

Abstract

The Customs Union between Turkey and the European Union (EU) has made many contributions to the economies of both parties since it was established in 1996. However, there are some problems in the current Customs Union that overshadow the future economic benefits. This paper will focus on one of these Customs Union problems between the EU and Turkey: The asymmetries in the Foreign Trade Agreement (FTA) process. One of the asymmetries has resulted from the Common Commercial Policy of the EU. With the establishment of the Customs Union, Turkey has agreed to align its customs regulations same with the EU. Consequently, while exports of third parties to Turkey is enjoying the benefits of tariff-free access, Turkey is still exposed to tariffs while exporting products to the same third party. This asymmetrical situation creates unfair market conditions for Turkey. Additionally, Turkey is bound to the EU in order to start negotiations and/or establish a new trade agreement with a third country. Consequently, Turkey is seeking for possible options to solve this problem because the EU s new trade strategy brings deep and comprehensive trade agreements with big economies that would create even bigger problems for the Turkish economy in the future.

터키와 유럽 연합 (EU) 간의 관세 동맹은 1996 년에 설립된 이래로 양국 경제에 많은 공헌을 해왔습니다. 그러나 현재의 관세 동맹은 미래의 경제적 이득을 저해할 수 있는 몇 가지 문제점들을 보이고 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 유럽연합(EU)과 터키 간의 관세 동맹 문제중 하나인 대외 무역 협정(FTA) 과정의 비대칭에 초점을 맞출 것입니다.

비대칭 중 하나는 EU 의 공동 상업 정책(Common Commercial Policy)에 기인합니다. 관세 동맹의 설립과 함께 터키는 EU 와 관세 규정을 동일하게 적용하기로 합의했습니다. 결과적으로 터키에 대한 제 3 자 수출이 관세가 없는 접근의 혜택을 누리고 있지만, 터키는 여전히 동일한 제 3 자에게 제품을 수출하면서 관세에 노출되어 있습니다. 이러한 비대칭적인 상황은 터키에 불공정한 시장 여건을 조성합니다. 뿐만 아니라 터키는 제 3 국과의 협상을 시작하거나 새로운 무역 협정을 체결할 때 EU의 구속력을 받게 되어 있습니다. 특히, EU 의 새로운 무역 전략이 대국 경제와의 깊고 포괄적인 무역 협정을 가져오게 됨으로써 터키 미래 경제에 더 큰 문제를 야기할 수 있게 됩니다. 이 때문에 터키는 이 문제를 해결할 수 있는 가능한 방안을 모색하고 있습니다.