COMPARISON BETWEEN THE US AND THE RUSSIAN POSITION TOWARDS THE NUCLEAR IRANIAN PROGRAMME

Abstract

Apart from its historical roots, and being the bed of the Persian civilization, Iran has acquired more and more importance after the Islamic invasion because merging its original historical power with the Islamic Civilization. Adopting the SHIA doctrine was also a symbol and a manifestation of differentiation of Iran concerning its view and perspective towards the Islamic religion. Driven by a continuous controversial relationship with the Arab World, this trend was conducive to orient the Iranian foreign policy in accordance with that controversy but also in balance with its interests with the superpowers of the time, especially USA and USSR in the Cold War Era. At the forefront of the non-aligned countries, Iran have had always envisioned the necessity to balance its respective relationship with those two powers without neglecting the eventual contribution of other western developed countries (like France and Germany ) which could be of big help in achieving its main goal of being treated as a regional superpower in the Middle- East. Without neglecting the help of some emerging or developing countries who provided great support to Iran in acquiring the nuclear technology.

This objective has been determined as a key orientation from the Shah Mohamed Reza Era who was enjoying strong relationships with the USA , but followed up and emphasized during the Islamic Republic era, especially under Mahmoud Ahmadinejad rule. Conscious of the importance of this country and its strategical position both in the World and the Middle-East, as well as of the whole World, and its richness in matter of energetical resources and its proximity to Afghanistan which has been at the forefront of the confrontation between USA and USSR during the last century, the Iranian nuclear problem has always been at the center of the interest of the main powers , especially as a potential rival of Israel, the unique detainer of nuclear capabilities in the region of the Middle-East and the first partner of the USA in the region conjugated with the Gulf Arab countries, natural enemy of Iran.

Even having complied with the IAEA recommendations, and its allegations that its nuclear facilities aim only pacific applications, Iran has never been trusted on this point by the great powers. Nevertheless, the Neorealist theory is susceptible to explain the position of each stakeholder in this issue because every party should defend its own interests and every single position could be explain by this theory and by the security dilemma posed by this issue of nuclear proliferation in a sulfurous region as the middle East. The aim of this study stands on two main pillars: explaining the its motivations and justifications of each party, the US as well as the Russian position on the Iranian Nuclear programme and finally the basis of difference of views between those two superpowers on this nuclear programme seen under the prism of each counterparts considerations.

페르시아 문명의 기반이라는 역사적 뿌리와는 별개로, 이란은 역사적 권력을 이슬람 문명과 병합하면서 이슬람 침략 이후 점점 더 중요성을 획득했다. 시아파 교리를 채택하는 일은 이슬람교에 대한 견해와 관점에 있어 이란의 차별화의 표명이자 상징이었다. 아랍 세계와의 지속적인 논란으로 인해 이 경향은 이란 외교 정책의 방향을 결정하는 데 도움이 되었고 당시 냉전 시대의 초강대국인 미국과 소련과의 이익과도 균형을 이루었다. 비동맹국가의 최전선에서 이란은 양국과의 관계를 균형 있게 유지할 필요성을 고려하면서도 중동 지역의 초강대국으로 대우 받는다는 주된 목적을 달성하는 데 큰 도움이 될 수 있는 서방 선진국(프랑스, 독일 등)의 최종적인 기여 및 이란에 핵 기술을 획득하는 데 큰 도움을 준 신흥국 또는 개발도상국의 도움을 무시하지 않았다.

이 목표는 미국과의 끈끈한 관계를 유지했던 샤 모하메드 레자 시대의 핵심 방향으로 결정되었고, 이어서 이슬람 공화국 시대, 특히 마흐무드 아흐마디네자드 (Mahmoud Ahmadinejad) 통치 하에 강조되었다. 이 나라의 중요성과 세계와 중동에서의 전략적 지위, 풍부한 에너지 자원과 지난 세기 동안 미국과 소련의 대립의 최전선에 있던 아프가니스탄과의 인접성을 고려했을 때, 지역 내 유일한 핵 보유국이면서 미국의 첫번째 동맹국이자 이란의 천적인 이스라엘의 잠재적 라이벌로서 이란의 핵 문제는 항상 주요 세력의 관심이 되었다.

IAEA의 권고 사항을 준수하고 핵 시설이 평화로운 적용만을 목적으로 한다는 이란의 주장에도불구하고 강대국들은 이란을 신뢰해오지 않았다. 그럼에도 불구하고 신사실주의 이론은 중동처럼 격렬한 지역의 핵 확산 문제로 제기된 안보딜레마는 모든 당사자들의 입장을 설명해준다. 이 연구의 목적은 두 부분에 기반한다: 이란 핵 계획에 대한 러시아와 미국의 동기와 정당화를 설명하고 두 강대국의 시각 차이의 근거를 살펴보는 것이다.

일반적으로 이란 핵 계획에 대한 미국과 러시아의 입장은 중동 지역을 향한 관심, 양국 관계뿐 아니라 각국의 안보 및 핵 정책과 이란과의 관계 변화에 의해 형성되어 왔다. 실제로 미국은 역내 자신의 헤게모니를 위협하고 주요협력국인 이스라엘을 주된 타겟으로 하는 핵 계획을 의심하며 테러리즘 이슬람주의 운동의 잠재적 강화 요인으로 간주하기 때문에, 이슬람 공화국이 등장하자 본래의 지지자와 기여자의 위치에서 급변했다. 러시아는 이란이 핵 프로그램을 이용해 핵무기를 보유 할 가능성에 대해 우려하지만, 이란이 국제 체제에 완벽하게 협조하고 있으므로 큰 위협으로 느끼지 않으며 특히 소련의 해체 이후 이란을 중동 지역의 상업 파트너로 간주하는 것을 선호한다. 이러한 러시아의 입장은 P5 + 1 국가와 이란 간의 핵 협상 이후 더욱 확실해지고 있다.