Effect of Agricultural Productivity on Economic Growth of the Democratic Republic of Congo From 1990 To 2014 : 1990년부터 2014년까지 콩고민주공화국의 농업생산성이 경제 성장에 미치는 영향

Abstract

농업생산성이 경제 성장에 미치는 영향은 문헌을 통해 널리 알려져 있다. 하지만, 이 문헌들 중 DRC에 적용되는 것은 많지 않다. 이 연구는 콩고의 농업생산성과 경제 성장 간에 상관관계가 있는지, 농업 기술이 생산성에 크게 기여하는 지와 그 방법, 농업 분야의 투자 증가가 콩고의 경제 성장에 긍정적으로 기여할 것인지에 대한 질문에 응답함으로써 그 격차를 해소하고자 했다.

이 연구는 콩고의 농업생산성과 경제 성장 간에 상당한 상관관계를 발견했다. 이 연구 결과는 기계 기술의 상당한 영향력을 밝혀 냈지만, 생화학 기술과 장기 경제 성장 간의 상관관계는 발견하지 못했습니다. 이 논문에서 제시된 실증 결과는 ODA와 FDI가 농업에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 채널이라고 주장했다.

이 연구의 주요 공헌은 빈곤층에게 미치는 농업의 중요성과 기술이 장기적 경제 성장에 기여한다 점에 대한 대중의 관심을 높이는 데 있다.

Effect of agricultural productivity on economic growth has been widely documented through the literature. However, scarce are those who dived into this correlation on DRC. This study aimed at mending that gap by responding to questions whether there is relationship between agriculture productivity and economic growth of Congo, whether agricultural technology significantly contributes to the productivity and how, whether increase in investment in the agricultural sector would positively contribute to economic growth of Congo.

This study found a significant correlation between agricultural productivity and economic growth of Congo. The results of this study revealed a significant contribution of mechanical technology but didnt find significant correlation between biochemical technology and long run economic growth. Empirical results presented in this dissertation have asserted that ODA and FDI are agricultural responsive funding channels.

The major contribution of this study is to rise public attention on the importance of agriculture as a pro-poor sector and the channel through which technology can contribute to the economic growth on the long run.