The Impact of Euro - Mediterranean FTA on the Economies of Tunisia and Morocco:Comparative Analysis of trade liberalization impact Between 1995 and 2017

국문초록

1995년 11월, 유럽연합은 남부 지중해와의 정치, 경제, 사회적 관계를 강화하기 위하여 포괄적이고 다차원적인 발의안으로서 바르셀로나 프로세스를 의결하였다. 본 연구는 바르셀로나 프로세스의 산하 안건들 중 하나인 지중해 파트너십, (유럽 - 지중해 파트너쉽) 에 관한 것이다. 지중해 파트너십 (EMP) 의 핵심은 해당 지역의 번영을 촉진하고 사회경제적 발전을 이룩하기 위하여 유럽공동체(유럽 연합)와 (각지중해 국가) 간 자유무역 협정을 체결하는 것과 장기적으로 MS간에 이와 유사한 협정을 체결하는 것에 있다.

본 연구에서는, 자유무역협정이 1994년부터 2017년에 튀니지와 모로코에 미친 경제적 효과를 Pan-Arab Free Trade Area (PAFTA), 아가디르 협정 (the Agadir Agreement)에 의한 효과와 대조하여 평가하고자 한다.

본 논문은 튀니지와 모로코 간 비교 사례연구의 모형을 사용한다. 각국의 발전 상황을 추적하고, 무역 자유화 및 관세 철폐를 통한 자유 무역 지대로의 이행이 각국 경제 변수에 끼치는 영향을 분석하는 것이 이 연구의 목표이다.

이 연구가 Euro-Med 경제 통합 과정에 관한 기존 연구에 기여한 내용은 다음과 같다.

i) 2017 년까지 평가 (비판적 분석) 를 확장한다(1995 년에서 2017 년 사이).

ii) 업데이트된 데이터를 통해 남지중해 국가(SMCs)의 관점에서 유로 MED 무역 협정의 효과를 평가한다.

ABSTRACT:

The European Community launched, in November 1995, a comprehen¬sive and multidimensional initiative known as the Barcelona Process, aimed at strengthening political, economic, and social relations between the European Union states and their neighbors in South Mediterra¬nean Sea. One of the initiatives introduced under the umbrella of this Process is the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership (EMP). Central to this Partnership is the creation of Free Trade agreements between the Community and each MS, and similar agreements between the MS themselves.

The aim of this research is to assess the effects of the Free Trade Agreements on the econo¬mies of the signatory countries Tunisia and Morocco from 1995 to 2017 and at¬tempts to explain eventual differences or similarities. The thesis will be following the design of comparative case studies between Tunisia and Morocco. To be precise the study will look at both cases simultaneously and trace the development in each country and analyze how economic variables are to be affected by the implementation of Free Trade Area, trade liberalization and tariff dismantling.

Keywords: Euro MED FTA; Association Agreement; Regional integration; Tariff dismantling; Trade Liberalization.; Language eng