The impact of the Belt and Road initiative: in Egypts economy and foreign policy

Abstract

This dissertation examines the expectations impact of the Belt and Road initiative in Egypt economic and foreign policy. Particularly, that the BRI has become the focal point of Chinas national strategy. However, the objective of BRI is a subject heavily debated by think tanks, academia, and public media since its begun.

This study investigates the current trends in Chinese outward foreign direct investment since the initiation of the One Belt, One Road initiative by the Chinese government in 2013. For China, meanwhile, strategic interest in Egypt was also growing. Unlike Chinas other Middle Eastern partners, ties with Egypt are not motivated by oil imports, but by a more geographic calculus. The Suez Canal has long been Chinas primary shipping route for sending goods to Europe, Chinas largest market. As a result, China has been eager to increase its presence in the crucial canal for decades.

This study examine Egypts political situation with explanations of Egypts revolutions history and the Arab Spring in addition to the motives behind Egypts revolution in 2011. Furthermore, explanation for Egypts economic perspective, Egypts ODA and Egypts economic, political, and social challenges.

The study additional examines the motivation behind a comprehensive strategic partnership between China and Egypt, particularly in terms of the prorated slump in United State power and influence in the Middle East. In point of fact, it is expected that China can profit successively by acquisition a foothold within the Middle East.

This study found a significant potential benefit for Egypt with the chance to function as the hub for the BRI into Africa and the Middle East. The Chinese have already selected it as one of the top 5 countries for acquisitions and mergers potential over the following 5 years. The Suez Canal Economic Zone (SCZone) could play a significant role for China as well by transferring Chinese production to the nations with substantial imports.

이 논문은 일대일로가 이집트 경제 및 대외 정책에 가져오는 기대 효과를 조사합니다. 일대일로는 중국 국가전략의 중심에 있습니다. 그러나 일대일로의 탄생부터 그것의 목적은 싱크 탱크, 학계 및 대중 매체에 의해 심도 있게 논의되어왔다. 이 연구는 중국 정부의 일대일로 계획의 시작인 2013 년부터 최근까지의 외국인직접투자의 동향을 조사합니다. 중국의 경우 이집트를 전략적인 관점에서 더욱더 바라보았습니다. 중국의 다른 중동 파트너들과의 관계와는 다르게 이집트와의 관계는 석유의 수입이 바탕이 되지 않고 지리적인 계산이 바탕이 됩니다. 중국은 오랫동안 유럽으로 수출을 할 때 수에즈 운하를 주된 운송경로로 이용해왔습니다. 결과적으로 중국은 수십 년 동안 이 핵심적인 운하에서 입지를 강화하기를 희망하였습니다.

이 연구는 이집트의 정치적인 현황, 이집트 혁명의 역사, 아랍의 봄, 그리고 2011 년 이집트 혁명의 동기에 대하여 살펴봅니다. 또한 이집트 경제의 전망, 이집트의 공적개발원조, 그리고 이집트의 경제적, 정치적, 사회적 문제에 대하여 설명합니다. 이 연구는 더 나아가 중국과 이집트간의 포괄적인 전략적 파트너십에 대한 동기를 특히 약화되고 분배된 미국의 중동 국가에 대한 권력을 중심으로 살펴봅니다. 중국은 중동에 발판을 마련함으로써 성공적으로 이득을 취할 수 있습니다. 이 연구는 이집트가 일대일로를 아프리카와 중동 지역에 연결해주는 허브역할을 함으로써 상당한 이득을 취할 수 있다는 점을 발견했습니다. 중국은 이미 5 년 내에 인수합병 시 잠재력이 가장 높은 상위 5 개국 중 하나로 이집트를 선정했습니다.

이집트는 인수합병 대상 나라 .또한 수에즈 운하 경제 수역은 수입이 상당한 나라들에게 중국의 생산품을 전달해주는 역할을 할 수 있습니다.