Analysis of North Koreas Political Discourse during the Arduous March in the 1990s : 1990년대 고난의 행군기 북한의 정치담론 분석

Abstract

1990년대의 정치 및 경제 위기는 북한정권의 탄력성에 대해 선전 전략의 변화를 요구하는 과제를 제시해왔다. 북한정권은 첫 지도자 지위 계승에서 오는 정치적 어려움과 자연재해 및 변환하는 국제정세에서 비롯된 경제위기를 극복하기 위해서 항일무장투쟁시기 고난의 행군의 기억을 소환하여 새로운 정치담론을 생성하였다. 이렇게 생성된 새로운 정치담론이 과거의 기억을 효율적으로 호출하기 위해서는 역사적 사실에 근거해야 하며 기존 정치담론의 구조를 어느 정도 표방해야 한다. 본 논문은 지도자의 연설문, 신문, 영화, 음악 등 북한의 다양한 선전물을 분석하여 선동전략에서 북한 정권 탄력성의 근원을 찾고자 한다.

본 논문은 연구는 우선 적의 형성 및 비판, 항일투쟁역사의 소환, 공감 유발, 자기 희생으로의 유인 이라는 북한 정치담론의 기본 구조를 파악하였다. 나아가 1990년대 경제위기의 정치담론과 현재 세습제도를 정당화 시키는 유일사상체제를 완성한 1970년대의 정치담론을 해당 구조를 기반으로 비교한다. 비교분석을 통해서 정당성을 보장하기 위해 정치담론의 구조는 변화하지 않았으나 내용은 시기의 국내외적 요구에 따라 변화한 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 1990년대 경제위기의 정치담론이 북한에서 신화로 굳어버린 항일투쟁시기 고난의 행군의 역사에 크게 의존하여 마르크스-레닌주의에서 비롯된 기존 사회주의사상에 변화를 주어 세습정치의 정당성을 확보했던 것으로 보인다. 또한, 당시 선동전략은 역사에 대한 공통된 기억을 형성하여 사회에 연대감을 강화시켰던 것으로 보인다.

북한정권은 경제위기를 극복하였고 사상과 군사의 강성대국을 이룩했다고 주장했다. 그리고 최근 북한정권은 경제분야에서도 강성대국의 꿈을 이루겠다는 목표를 강조해왔다. 하지만 현실에서의 북한은 경제강국의 건설이라는 목표에서 거리가 멀어 보인다. 과거 정치담론에서 오는 제약 또한 북한정권의 경제목표를 달성하는 데에 방해요소로 작용되는 것으로 보인다.

For North Koreas regime resilience, the political and economic crisis in the 1990s presented challenges which required a change in its propaganda strategy. In order to overcome the political challenge of power transfer and the economic difficulties caused by natural disasters and changing international order, the North Korean regime has revived the memory of the Arduous March during the Japanese colonial period in its propaganda. For the new discourse to legitimately invoke the past memories, the discourse has to be grounded upon historical facts as well as a constant structure of previous discourses for continuity. Through analyzing the propaganda works of public speeches, newspapers, movies and music, the paper attempts to find the source of the North Koreas regime resilience in the mobilization strategy.

The paper first identified the continuous structure of constructing and criticizing state enemies, recalling the memory of anti-Japanese struggle, eliciting empathy, and inducing self-sacrifice of the people. Then, the contents of the propaganda during the economic difficulties of 1990s are compared to the propaganda used during the 1970s to justify the monolithic ideology of Kim Il-sung which allowed the family dictatorship to exist. Though, the structure of propaganda has remained unchanged for legitimacy, the contents have changed to meet the demand of the external and internal changes.

The discourse formed during the economic crisis relied heavily on the apocryphal fable of the Arduous March during the Japanese colonial period to justify the new ruling principles detached from the traditional Marxism–Leninism and to legitimize the ruling Kim family. The mobilization strategy also aimed at strengthening the social solidarity through creating a shared memory of the history.

The North Korean regime has claimed that it has overcome the economic crisis and has achieved the goal of creating a strong military and ideological state. And, the regime has emphasized that economic development will be accomplished soon. However, the current situation of North Korea is quite distant from its presented goal of economic power. Limitations stemming from the previous discourses have also provided obstacles for the regime to make policy decisions toward economic development.