A Study of Intra-ASEAN Trade: An analysis of its indicators, determinants and implications : 아세안역내무역:지표,요인및시사점

Abstract

This study aims to analyze the degree of intra-ASEAN trade to determine how high ASEANs de facto regional trade integration is, in comparison to other regions – EU, NAFTA and Mercosur, using two methods. Firstly, this paper will use trade indicators such as trade share, trade intensity and regional introversion index to compare across regions. This method produced contradictory results. For trade share, ASEAN was lower than EU and NAFTA and higher than Mercosur. For trade intensity and regional introversion index, however, the results shown are opposite.

As the first method produced contradictory results, a second method involving a gravity model was conducted. This method showed that ASEAN has a smaller impact on intra-regional trade than the standard FTA. EU was also found to be more integrated in terms of trade than ASEAN. The dummies for NAFTA and Mercosur were both statistically insignificant, suggesting no effect on trade beyond the standard FTA.

To explain why ASEAN has a limited regional trade integration despite tariff reductions, this paper identifies that both the Most Favored Nation (MFN) applied tariff and ASEANs preferential tariffs on its six FTA partners have reduced concurrently with the reduction in preferential tariffs toward ASEAN. As such, there is less incentive for ASEAN exporters trade within the block than outside the block.

1992 년에 아세안 자유무역협정이 체결되었고, 아세안 회원국들은 관세를 낮추었으며, 이후 2007 년에는 아세안 경제공동체를 이루었다. 그러나 아세안의 정부 지도자들은 아세안의 역내 무역 점유율 지표를 통해 아세안 역내 무역이 여전히 높지는 않다고 발표했다.

따라서 본 연구는 EU, NAFTA, 그리고 Mercosur 등 다른 역내 기구에 비해 아세안의 역내 무역이 여전히 높지 않다는 주장에 관하여 세 가지 지표(무역 점유율, 역내 무역 집중도지수, 지역무역내향성지수)를 통해 분석하였다. 그런데 각 지표 분석은 서로 모순된 결과를 초래했다. 무역 점유율에 따르면, EU 와 NAFTA 가 아세안에서의 역내 무역보다 높게 나타났고 Mercosur 가 아세안에서의 역내 무역보다 낮았다. 반면 역내 무역 집중도지수 및 지역무역내향성지수에 따르면, EU 와 NAFTA 가 아세안에서의 역내 무역보다 낮게 나타났고 Mercosur 가 아세안에서의 역내 무역보다 높았다.

따라서 보다 정확한 연구 결과를 얻기 위해 중력 모형을 통해 분석하였다. 중력 모형을 분석 결과, EU 에 비해 아세안 역내 무역이 문헌에서와 같이 높지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 NAFTA 와 Mercosur 는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

마지막으로 공동유효특혜관세(CEPT) 하에 '관세를 낮췄음에도 불구하고 왜 아세안 역내 무역이 높지 않았는가'에 대한 설명을 위해 관세 데이터를 사용하여 분석하였고, 본 연구에서는 두 가지 원인을 제시한다. 첫째, 최혜국 대상으로 적용한 관세가 낮아짐과 동시에 아세안 국가를 대상으로 특혜관세도 낮아졌다. 둘째, 아세안의 6 개의 FTA 회원국에 대한 특혜관세가 낮아졌다는 것이다. 사실상 이 두 특혜관세 사이의 차이는 거의 무시해도 되는 수준이다. 즉, FTA 회원국에 대한 최혜국 대상 관세 및 특혜관세가 동시에 감소했고, 따라서 역외 무역과 비교하여 아세안 역내 무역에서의 인센티브 또한 거의 없기 때문에 아세안 역내 무역이 높지 않다는 결론을 도출할 수 있었다.