A Study on the Exclusion of the Older People in International Humanitarian Aid : 인도적 지원에서의 노인 소외 현상 연구: 센다이 프레임워크 도입 이후 에티오피아와 인도네시아의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

전 세계적으로 인구의 고령화는 급속도로 진행 중이며, 이와 동시에 기후변화에 따른 자연재해의 빈도와 강도 역시 높아지고 있다. 그러므로 지진, 가뭄, 홍수, 쓰나미와 같은 자연재해가 발생했을 때, 노인은 인구 전체에서 차지하는 비율과 취약성 측면에서 중요하게 다뤄져야 하며, 앞으로도 더욱 중요한 집단이 될 것이다. 그러나 본 논문은 노인들이 재난 상황에서 적절하게 지원을 받고 있지 못하며, 오히려 그들의 권리는 아동, 여성 등 다른 집단에 비해 제대로 보호되지 못하고 있다는 것을 확인했다. 인도적 지원의 핵 심 가치는 인류애와 공정성이다. 모든 사람들은 동등한 가치와 존엄성을 가지고 있으며 이를 보호하기 위해 지원이 이뤄지는 것이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 노인은 대표적으로 보호받지 못하는 취약한 집단 중에 하나로 확인된다.

본 논문은 보다 구체적으로 인도적 지원에서 노인 소외 현상을 확인하고자 센다이 프레임워크 도입 이후 발생한 에티오피아의 2017년 가뭄 사태와 인도네시아의 2018년 쓰나미 사태에 대해 센다이 프레임워크의 4가지 행동우선순위에 따라 분석했다. 흥미롭게도 두 국가 모두 정부 차원의 재난위험관리 플랫폼과 재난관련 데이터베이스를 구축했으나, 국제적 차원의 인도적 지원이 이뤄졌을 때 해당 국가의 노인들에 대한 지원여부와 범위 및 효과성에 대한 구체적이고 공식적인 데이터조차 확보하지 않았다. 이는 아동, 여성에 대한 데이터가 구호 프로젝트, 인구 분포 등에 따라 구체적으로 확인되고 있다는 것과는 상당히 대비된다. 노인에 대한 인도적 지원과 그 효과성은 헬프에이지의 신속 필요 현황파악 보고서의 데이터를 활용했다. 결론적으로, 국가의 경제 발전 수준과 관계없이 자연재해가 발생했을 때 국제적 차원의 인도적 지원이 이뤄진다 하더라도 노인은 건강, 생명, 나아가 권리를 제대로 보장받지 못하고 있다는 것을 확인했다.

본 논문은 센다이 프레임워크 도입 이후 자연재해 발생 상황 및 이후 회복과정에서의 노인들의 지원 및 보호에 대해 분석한 소수의 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다. 세계적인 고령화 추세에 대비하고 자연재해에 대비하기 위해, 나아가 본 논문은 전 세대에 적용되는 회복탄력성을 키우기 위해서 무엇보다도 노인을 인도적 지원 분야에서 가장 취약한 집단 중 하나로 인식해야 한다. 또한 효과적이면서 동시에 누구도 소외되지 않는 인도적 지원이 이뤄지기 위해 연령에 따른 데이터를 체계적으로 수집하고, 이를 재난위험관리에 활용할 수 있도록 해야 한다고 제안한다.

Globally, the population is aging rapidly, and at the same time, the intensity and frequency of natural disasters are increasing because of the climate change. Thus, when natural disasters such as volcanoes, earthquakes, droughts, floods and tsunamis occur, the older people have been recognized as an important group in terms of their proportion in population and vulnerability. This study, however, confirmed that the older people are not adequately supported in disaster situations, and their rights are not protected, unlike children and women. The core value of humanitarian aid is humanity and impartiality. Everyone has equal rights to be protected and get support. Nevertheless, the older people, identified as one of the vulnerable groups, could not access to enough and proper assistance.

This study specifically analyzed Ethiopia's 2017 drought and Indonesia's 2018 tsunami based on the Sendai Framework's Four Priorities for Action to identify the situation of the exclusion of older people in humanitarian aid. Interestingly, even though both countries have established disaster risk management platforms in their government and have a disaster-related database, there are almost no official and detailed data on the extent and effectiveness of aid for the older people when international humanitarian aid was provided. This is contrast to the fact that data on children and women have been identified, classified by relief projects, population and so on. To analyze the scope and effectiveness of humanitarian aid for the older people, data from Helpage's Rapid Needs Assessment of Older People were reviewed. In conclusion, regardless of the economic development of the country, health, lifesaving and even rights of the older people are not properly guaranteed.

This research is meaningful, because only small number of studies has researched on the support and protection of the elderly after introducing and implementing the Sendai Framework. To prepare for the aging population globally and effectively respond for natural disasters, it suggests that the older people should be regarded as one of the most vulnerable groups in order to foster all generations resilience. It also suggests that age-disaggregated data should be systematically collected and used for effective disaster risk management, at the same time, for no one left behind.