Refugees and Official Development Assistance (ODA) : 난민과 공적개발원조 (ODA)

Keywords asylum seekersin-donor refugee costsODArefugees공적개발원조난민비호신청자

Abstract

The number of refugees and asylum seekers has reached an all-time high, unprecedented since WWII. Policies, including those of Official Development Assistance (ODA), have changed in an attempt to amend, deter, or evade this change. This thesis sets out to highlight the compositional changes in ODA with regards to refugees and asylum seekers, especially with regards to the in-donor refugee costs. This sector, which had been existent but rather stagnant before the so-called refugee crisis, has undergone immense changes. As this sector grew, so did the concerns of those who found it potentially harmful towards the development of other ODA sectors. Furthermore, some deny this sectors ODA eligibility, arguing that funneling funds into ones own country digresses from the fundamental understanding that ODA should promote the economic development and social well-being of developing countries. To elaborate on these issues, an examination of DAC members, as a whole, will be done. Afterwards, the top five European countries with the highest stock of refugees will be examined in detail to see if individual profiles coincide with the DAC average.

난민과 비호신청자의 수는 2차 세계대전 이후 최고치에 도달했습니다. 공적개발원조 (ODA) 정책들은 이러한 변화를 반영하여 난민과 비호신청자를 억제 또는 회피하는 방향으로 변했습니다. 이 논문은 ODA 구성의 변화를 살펴봅니다. 특히 공여국 내에 있는 비호신청자와 난민들에게 직접 수혜하는 in-donor refugee costs의 변화를 자세하게 살펴봅니다. 난민 위기 이전에 정체되어 있었던 이 ODA 섹터는 최근에 크게 변했습니다. 이 분야가 성장함에 따라 다른 ODA 분야의 개발에 잠재적으로 악영향을 끼칠 수 있다는 우려도 커졌습니다. 더 나아가 ODA가 개발 도상국의 경제 발전과 사회 복지를 촉진해야 한다는 근본적인 이해에서 벗어나고 공여국이 본국 내에서 자금을 머물게 하는 것이라는 우려가 있습니다. 이러한 문제에 대해 자세히 살펴보기 위하여 DAC 회원 전체의 ODA 구성과 정책을 살펴봅니다. 또한 가장 많은 난민을 보유한 5개의 유럽 국가들의 개별 프로파일을 통하여 DAC 평균과 일치하는지 살펴봅니다.