충칭시의 경제정책과 한중산업단지의 발전 : Analysis of the Relations between Chongqing Economic Policy and Korea-China Industrial Park in Chongqing

Abstract

중국은 개혁 개방기에 불균형 발전전략을 채택하여 동부 연해지역을 우선적으로 발전시키는 전략을 추진하였다. 따라서 대외경제발전도 동부연해 우선발전 전략으로 동서부 지역간의 불균형 격차는 심화되었다. 이 동부연해 우선발전 전략으로 심화된 지역간 불균형과 동부지역의 지속적 성장을 위해 중국 정부는2000년대부터 서부대개발전략을 실시하였다. 이를 통해 서부지역의 대외경제개방 수준이 크게 향상되었다. 서부지역 중점 발전 도시인 충칭은 국가 경제발전정책의 대대적 지원을 받아 빠른속도로 발전해 왔다.

1992년 한중 수교 이후 양국간의 경제무역교류는 지속적으로 확대되었다. 중국 개혁·개방 초기의 경제발전정책을 바탕으로 한국 기업의 대 중국진출은 주로 중국 동부 연해지역과 지리적 우위를 가진 동북부지역에 집중되었다. 그러나 2011년 중국 상무부와 한국 지식경제부는 한중산업단지 건설 공동 지원 MOU를 체결하여 충칭시에 한중산업단지를 건설하였다. 충칭 한중산업단지는 양국 정부가 충칭에 진출하는 한국 투자자를 위한 단지로 충칭 한중산업단지의 조성으로 중국 서부지역에 한국 기업이 진출할 수 있는 길을 열어주는 것이다. 조성 초기에는 많은 한국기업이 진출하고 활발히 발전하였는데 2015년 6월 한중 FTA체결 이후 양국 통상부 는 한중 간의 전략적 협력 파트너 관계를 강화하고 상호투자 및 산업협력 모델 창출 등을 위하여 중국 산둥성 옌타이, 장쑤성 옌청, 관둥성 휘저우에 한중산업단지를 건설하는 것을 결정하였다. 이는 충칭 한중산업단지에 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 보인다.

한중FTA를 체결 이후 한중산업단지 소재 도시들과 한국의 경제교류는 활발히 진행되는 반면 2011년 한중산업단지가 건설된 충칭시는 2014년에 비해 최근의 발전 추세가 하락하는 현상이 나타나고 있다. 또한 2016년 한국과 중국은 사드 배치 문제로 2017년 한국기업의 대 중국 투자가 전반적으로 하락세를 보였으나 한국기업의 대 충칭 투자는 2016년에 비해 상승하였다. 이러한 두가지 특이한 현상에 주목하고, 이러한 현상이 나타난 이유가 무엇인지에 대해 연구하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.이러한 독특한 현상이 나타난 원인은 여러 가지가 있을 수 있다. 기존 연구에 의하면 외국인이 중국에 투자 시 지역 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인을 주로 경제 발전 상황, 국가 경제정책 및 지방 정부 정책, 지리적 위치 등 몇 가지 주요 요소를 꼽았다.따라서 본 연구는 최근 수 년 간의 국가 경제정책과 지방경제정책이 한국기업의 대 충칭 투자 특히 한중산업단지 발전에 미치는 영향력이 중요하다는가정하에 충칭의 경제발전 정책에 대한 구체적인 연구를 통하여 본 연구 가설의 정확성을 검증한다.

중국은 최근 수 년간, 중국은 서부대개발, 일대일로, 장강경제벨트, 경진기 협동발전, 동북진흥, 중부굴기 등 여러 중요한 경제발전전략을 세웠으며 충칭시는 서부대개발, 일대일로, 장강경제벨트 등 3대 경제발전전략 내에 포함될 뿐 아니라 국가급 경제발전계획으로 충칭 양강신구와 충칭 자유무역시험구를 설립하였다. 또한 중앙정부는자유무역시험구 외국인투자진입 특별관리조치(네거티브 리스트)(2018)과 서비스 중국(충칭) 자유무역시험구 조세우대정책 안내를 발표하였다. 이들 정책들은 충칭의 경제발전에 큰 영향을 주어 충칭의 대외개방도가 상승하였다. 또한 충칭 지방정부가 제출한 경제발전 정책 중양강신구 4대 황금 10조 외상유치정책은 한중산업단지의 발전에 긍정적 영향을 미칠것으로 예상되자만 현재까지 이 정책들의 활용도는 높지 않다. 향후 충칭 한중산업단지의 발전을 위해 이러한 정책을 적극적으로 활용할 필요가 있고, 한국기업의 중국 진출 시 충칭시가 유일하게 외상유치정책이 구비되었다는 점을 유념해야 할 것이다.

In the early stage of reform and opening up, China adopted an unbalanced approach which placed the eastern coastal areas ahead of other cities for development. This has led to an imbalance in economic growth between the eastern and western regions of China. Since 2000, Chinese government has conducted the Western Development Strategy to solve the aforementioned imbalance problem present in China at the time. As a result, the degree of openness in Chinas western region has greatly improved. Chongqing, one of key development cities designated by the country in the western region of China, has been developing at a rapid pace with the massive support from the nations economic development policy.

Since the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and South Korea in 1992, bilateral economic and trade exchanges between the two countries have continued to expand. Based on the economic development policies of the early stage of Chinas Reform and Opening up, Korean companies investment in China was mainly concentrated in the eastern coastal area and the northeastern region due to its close geographical proximity. However, Chinas Ministry of Commerce and Korean Ministry of Knowledge Economy signed the MOU of understanding on jointly building Korea-China industrial park in Chongqing, which has largely affected regional choices of Korean companies when investing in China.

The Chongqing Korea-China industrial park is a complex for Korean invertors to make its way into Chongqing established by the two governments, it also worked as a gateway for Korean companies to enter the western market of China. Accordingly, many Korean companies have begun their investments in Chongqing and western regions. The industrial park has continued its development with active inflow of investments from 2011 to 2014. After the conclusion of the Korea-China Free Trade Agreement in June 2015, the two governments decided to build three more Korea-China industrial parks in Yantai, Yancheng, and Huizhou to strengthen the strategic cooperative partnership between the two countries and to create a model for further mutual investment and industrial cooperation in the future.

Since the signing of the Korea-China FTA, economic exchanges and trade communications between the three cities and Korea have been actively promoted. On the other hand, the Chongqing Korea-China industrial park has shown signs of decline as compared to 2014 in recent 5 years. In 2016, the overall investment of Korean companies in China has declined since the breakout of THAAD issue whereas the amount in Chongqing was increased. The purpose of this study is to explain and describe the causes and implications of these phenomena.

There are many possible explanations for these unique phenomena. According to the previous studies, the factors that influence the choice of foreign investors when they invest in China mainly revolve around several factors such as the level of economic development of this region, national economic policy and local government policy, geographical location, labor cost, and so on. Therefore, this study is based on the assumption that the influence of the national and the local governments economic policy on the investment of Korean enterprises in Chongqing has been tremendous in recent years, especially the impact on the Chongqing Korea-China industrial park. Moreover, this study attempts to verify the accuracy of this hypothesis through specific policy research from the central government and the local government in Chongqing.

In recent years, China has established several important economic policies and development strategies such as Western Development Strategy, One Belt and One Road Strategy, Yangtze River Economic Zone Development Strategy, Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei Coordinated Development Strategy, Northeast Promotion, and so on. Chongqing has not only been included in the three major economic development strategies of Western Development Strategy, One Belt and One Road Strategy and the Yangtze River Economic Zone Development Strategy, the central government has also set up a new state-level economic development area, Liangjiang New Area, in Chongqing in 2010 and the China(Chongqing) Polit Free Trade Zone in 2017.

In addition, the central government announced the Negative List(2018) and Service China(Chongqing) Free Trade Zone Expert Preferential Policy Guide, which have greatly influenced the economic development of Chongqing and increased the level of Chongqings economic internationalization by relaxing the regulations for foreign companies to invest in Chinas Free Trade Zones. Chongqing, as one of the free trade zones, also benefits from these policies. Compared with other three cities, these policies have continually enabled the investment of a number of Korean enterprises in Chongqing even under the background of the reduction of overall investment of Korean companies in China after the THAAD incident in 2016. Moreover, among the economic development policies introduced by the Chongqing government, the four Golden Ten Articles policies of Liangjiang New Area has provided good investment conditions for Korean companies from the aspects of land use and tax incentives. And it played a positive role in promoting the development of Chongqing Korea-China Industrial Park. However, through research, it is found that not many Korean companies in Chongqing Korea-China Industrial Park are taking the advantage of these policies.

It should be noted that it is necessary for Korean companies to actively utilize these policies for both their growth and the development of the Chongqing Korea-China industrial park in the future. In particular, Chongqings current foreign investment policies are favorable for Korean companies in comparison with other cities in China.