The Determinants of Automated Greenhouse Adoption in Korea : 자동화 비닐하우스 도입 결정요인 분석

Abstract

Smart farming is drawing attention of the South Korean government as a solution to tackle the major problems of the South Korean agricultural community by enhancing the productivity and quality of agricultural products. In 2014, the Smart Farm Facility Support Project began to promote rapid dissemination of smart facilities. However, the results have not been satisfactory according to the government reports. Previous studies on the adoption of information and communications technology for farming fall short of the increasing demand to identify the factors affecting the adoption of smart farming. Due to the limited number of samples, these studies could deal only with some of the leading smart farms. This paper contributes to the literature by identifying the factors of technological advancement in the South Korean agricultural community with respect to digital transformation.

This study attempts to deal with the data limitation by using an automated greenhouse as a proxy for a smart greenhouse. An automated greenhouse is a greenhouse with high-tech equipment and performs the basic functions of a smart greenhouse. The data was drawn from the Census of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, which represents the whole population of South Korean farmers. Two sets of data in 2010 and 2015 were combined, and the proportion of crops supported by the smart farm dissemination policy was included in the model in order to investigate the effect of the policy, which was launched in 2014. The double-hurdle approach was used to distinguish the varying effects of the factors at each decision process.

The results showed a rise in the number and size of automated greenhouses between 2010 and 2015. The crops supported by a smart farm policy had positive effects on the decisions, implying that the government strategies contributed to the promotion of smart greenhouses. In addition, farming as a main source of household income, ability to utilize information technology (IT) devices for farming, farm capital, land tenure, farm specialization, the proportion of automated greenhouses in a village, and organic farming increased both the probability of adoption and the size of the adopted automated greenhouse. The additional policy implication of this study is that the support at the village level, networks to share information on smart farming, education on utilizing agricultural IT devices, and a larger budget for financial support would also be effective.

스마트팜(smart farm)은 농가 생산성과 농산물의 질을 높임으로써 개방화, 고령화 등 한국 농업이 겪고 있는 주요 문제들을 극복할 대안으로 주목받고 있다. 정부는 2014년 시설원예, 과수 및 양돈 ICT 융복합 확산사업을 시작하여 국내 농가에 ICT 시설을 보급하고자 하였다. 그러나 스마트팜 확산을 위한 예산 투자는 확대되고 있는데 반해, 예산 실집행률은 절반에도 미치지 못하고 있어 스마트팜 도입에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 스마트팜 도입을 다룬 국내 연구들은 스마트팜을 도입한 일부 선도 농가의 자료를 사용하여 대표성에 한계를 갖는다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 자동화 비닐하우스를 스마트팜의 대리 변수(proxy variable)로 사용하여 농가가 스마트팜을 도입하는 데 영향을 미치는 요인들을 더블 허들 모형(double hurdle model)으로 분석하고자 하였다. 자동화 비닐하우스는 일반 비닐하우스보다 고품질의 생산을 위해 첨단시설을 설치한 것으로, 스마트 온실 도입에 직접적인 영향을 미친다. 분석 자료로는 농림어업총조사를 사용하였으며 자동화 비닐하우스를 설치할 유인이 있는 국내 모든 농가를 모집단으로 설정하였다. 2014년에 시작한 ICT 융복합 확산 사업의 영향력을 파악하기 위해 2010년과 2015년의 데이터를 결합하고 정책에서 우선적으로 지원한 작물의 경지 비중을 설명변수로 포함하였다.

분석 결과, 2010년과 2015년 동안 자동화 비닐하우스의 수와 면적 모두 유의하게 증가하였으며, 정책 작물의 경작 비중이 높을 수록 자동화 비닐하우스 사용 확률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 ICT 융복합 확산 사업이 스마트 온실 확산에 기여하였음을 시사한다. 전업농, 정보화 기기 활용 여부, 농가 자산, 자가 경지 비율, 지역 내 자동화 비닐하우스 농가 비중, 친환경 농업 등은 자동화 비닐하우스 도입 결정과 도입 면적 확대 결정에 모두 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 향후 스마트팜 확산 정책의 우선 지원 기준을 고려할 때 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 구체적으로 전업농, 정책 작물 경작 농가, 정보화 기기 활용 농가, 자동화 비닐하우스 농가 비중이 높은 읍∙면∙동에 위치한 농가에게 우선적으로 사업 참여 기회를 부여할 때 스마트 온실 확산은 더욱 빠르게 이루어질 수 있을 것이다. 추가적으로 지역권별 집중 지원과 스마트 농업 기술 정보를 공유할 수 있는 네트워크 조성, 정보화 기기 활용에 대한 영농 교육 실시, 지원 금액 확대도 효과적인 방안이 될 수 있을 것이다.