Studies on isolation methods of Sox9 positive cells from chicken femoral region. : 닭의 장골로부터의 효과적인 Sox9 발현 세포 추출 방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

Mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) which have multipotent and immune privilege are one of the main resource for cell-to-tissue regeneration and experiment modelling for differentiation. Bone marrow-derived cells are considered as a main source for the mesenchymal stromal cell. For chicken, some methods are suggested for isolating bone marrow-derived stromal cell from long bone, but the most efficient method for obtaining bone marrow-derived stromal cell is unknown. In this study, I aimed to figure out more efficient method for isolating bone marrow-derived stromal cell from 4-day-old white leghorns long bone.

First, I investigated which part of white leghorns long bone was high in osteo-chondro progenitor cell. I used a method of flushing cell from long bones epiphysis, metaphysis and diaphysis and compared expression of osteo-chondro progenitor cell marker Sox9 and ColⅡ. In this study, I found that the area of epiphysis and metaphysis is more made up with Sox9 and ColⅡ positive cell.

The main purpose of the second study was to compare flushing method with enzyme treatment method in epiphysis-metaphysis area which was figured out more Sox9 and ColⅡ positive in first study. The status of before differentiation, I compared retrieved cell numbers, morphology of the cell, RNA level by RT-PCR, attachment ability and immunofluorescence. In this study, I found the retrieved cell number of enzymatically isolated cell is larger and the attachment ability of that is also better. But isolated by flushing method cells show more cuboidal morphology and higher level of Sox9 and ColⅡ in RT-PCR and IF.

The third study was for investigating differentiation ability of flushing method and enzyme treatment method in Epiphysis-Metaphysis area. I induced two types of cell and made a conclusion that flushing cell can differentiate into osteocyte and adipocyte but enzymatically isolated cells not only failed to differentiate in osteocyte or adipocyte but also were observed cell death.

In conclusion, these studies will contribute to choose flushing method as more efficient method for isolating Sox9 positive cells from white leghorn's long bone. It may help to study osteogenesis, adipogenesis of white leghorn more efficiently.

본 논문에서는 닭, 그 중에서도 White leghorn 종의 다리 뼈에서 Sox9이 양성인 bone marrow derived cells (BMCs) 을 더 효과적으로 분리 및 획득하는 방법을 밝히기 위한 연구를 진행하였다.

Bone marrow derived cells 는 MSCs의 주요한 공급원 중 하나이다. MSCs는 다른 줄기 세포 주들과는 다르게 면역 반응이 억제되는 측면, 비교적 용이한 배양 조건 등의 이유로 성체 줄기 세포 연구에서 가장 활발히 사용되는 세포 주라고 할 수 있다.

또한 닭은 현재 제약, 의학 분야 에서 중요한 동물 실험 모델로서 여겨지고 있는데, 생식의 용이성과 알의 대량 생산이 가능한 점 또한 알을 통한 생식 조절이 쉽고 간단한 점에서 각광받고 있다.

Chapter 4에서는, BMCs 의 주요 공급원 중 하나인 다리 뼈를 epiphysis, metaphysis 그리고 diaphysis세 부위로 나누어 생각하고 epiphysis, metaphysis 를 합친 부분과 diaphysis 부위에서 Sox9 발현 정도가 큰 부위를 찾기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. Sox9은 골, 연골 분화 과정뿐만 아니라 수많은 과정에 관여하는 인자로서 Sox9 양성인 세포가 많은 것은 이러한 쓰임에 적합한 세포라고 얘기 할 수 있다. 두 부위를 DMEM/F12 환경에서 12시간 passage0로 배양하고 더불어 low DMEM과 DMEM/F12 두가지 배양 배지 조건에서, 7일 배양 후의 passage0 그리고 passage2 에서의 발현 정도를 immunofluorescence로 확인하였다. 12시간 배양한 passage0에서는 눈에 띄는 차이를 관찰할 수 없었지만 7일 배양 후의 passage0 과 passage2에서는 epiphysis-metaphysis 부분에서 Sox9의 발현률이 월등함을 확인 할 수 있었다. Sox9에 이어 연골 분화에 중요한 인자인 ColⅡ 역시 low DMEM과 DMEM/F12 두가지 배양 배지 조건에서, 7일 배양 후의 passage0 그리고 passage2 에서의 발현 정도를 immunofluorescence로 확인하였는데 Sox9과 마찬가지로 7일 배양 후의 passage0에서는 epiphysis-metaphysis 부분에서 Sox9의 발현률이 월등함을 확인 할 수 있었지만 passage2에서는 경향성을 확인 할 수 있었다. ,

Chapter 5와 6에서는, epiphysis-metaphysis 부분에서 BMCs를 추출하는 경우에, 물리적인 방법과 효소를 이용한 두 가지 방법 중에 어느 것이 Sox9 양성의 세포를 분리 할 수 있는지를 알아보기 위한 실험을 진행하였다. 물리적인 방법으로는 가장 널리 사용되는 주사기를 이용한 flushing 방법을 사용하였고 효소를 이용한 방법에는 trypsin과 collagenaseⅡ를 함께 사용하여 실험 하였다.

Chapter 5에서는 세포의 증식 능력, 획득 수 그리고 군집 형성 능력에 있어서는 collagenaseⅡ를 사용한 효소를 사용한 방법이 월등한 결과를 보였지만 그 외에 Sox9 양성의, MSCs 특이적 지표라고 말 할 수 있는 부분 즉 cuboidal한 모양을 가진 세포의 발현 정도, cell surface marker, gene expression 에서는 flushing 방법이 월등한 결과를 보이는 것을 확인하였다.

Chapter 6에서는 물리적인 방법과 효소를 사용한 방법으로 분리한 세포의 분화능을 실험하였다. Cell engineering 분야뿐만 아니라 의학 제약적 부분에서 세포를 사용하려면 그 세포의 다분화능 여부를 확인하는 것이 중요하다. 이 때 물리적 방법으로 분리한 세포에서는 지방과 골세포로의 분화능이 확인 되었다. 하지만 효소적인 방법으로 분리한 세포에서는 세포의 증식이 멈추지 않아 세포가 말리는 등의 현상을 보이며 분화능을 확인 할 수 없었다.

즉 일련의 실험을 통하여, epiphysis-metaphysis area에서 물리적인 방법으로 분리한 세포가 Sox9양성의 bone marrow derived cell을 가장 효과적으로 획득 할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이후에 epiphysis-metaphysis area를 효소적인 방법으로 분리했을 때 나오는 세포의 정체와 증식을 멈추지 못하는 기작에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이다.