중왕산 신갈나무림에서 생강나무 개체군 구조와 생육 특성 : Population structure and growth characteristics of Lindera obtusiloba Blume in Quercus mongolica Fisch. ex Ledeb. stands on Mt. Joongwang

Abstract

생강나무(Lindera obtusiloba Blume)는 녹나무과(Lauraceae)에 속하는 자웅이주 관목으로 우리나라의 산림에 널리 분포한다. 본 연구는 생강나무의 성 간 개체 생육 특성, 임내 환경에 대한 반응과 개체군 구조를 구명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 강원도 중왕산 신갈나무(Quercus mongolica Fisch. ex Ledeb.)림 내 생강나무 개체군을 대상으로 수나무와 암나무, 미성숙 개체의 생육 및 생활사적 특성, 개체군 성비 및 공간 분포 양상을 조사하였다. 중왕산 신갈나무림에서 생강나무 개체군의 성비는 0.53으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 연령 및 크기 커짐에 따라 수나무의 밀도가 높아졌다. 생강나무 성숙 개체 간 수고는 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 평균 근원경은 수나무 11.41 cm, 암나무 9.67 cm로 수나무가 컸고(P < 0.01), 평균 경화지 수는 수나무 3.52 개, 암나무 3.09개, 연화지 수는 수나무 4.51 개, 암나무 3.53 개로 수나무가 암나무보다 많았다(P < 0.01). 이러한 이형성은 개체군 내 상층 수목의 밀도 및 피도, 지표면 암석 비율, 토양 유기물 함량이 증가할수록 암나무 대비 수나무의 크기 및 개수가 증가하였다. 또한, 수나무가 암나무보다 긴 수명을 가지고, 개화에 많은 투자를 하는 반면(P < 0.001), 암나무는 수나무보다 상대적으로 생식기관에 많은 투자를 하는 등 다양한 생활사적 특징에서 이형성이 관측되었다. 성숙기에 도달하는 평균 연령은 수나무 20.4년, 암나무 20.3년, 성숙기에 도달하는 평균 수고는 수나무 2.62 m, 암나무 2.72 m로 성숙 개체 간 차이가 없었다. 미성숙 개체의 경우 평균 연령 13.2년생, 평균 수고 1.67 m이었으며, 조사지 전체에서 최대 28.0년생까지도 미성숙인 상태로 유지되는 개체가 확인되었다. 생강나무 개체군에서 성숙 개체 간에 뚜렷한 공간적 분리 현상은 관측되지 않았으며, 성숙 개체 간, 성숙 개체와 미성숙 개체 간, 그리고 상층 수목과 생강나무 개체 간의 분포는 임의분포로 나타났다. 생강나무 개체의 줄기는 평균 7.72 개로 다수의 ramet을 발생시켜 개체 내 갱신을 하는 전략을 택하고 있었으며, 상층의 구조에서 기인한 조사지 별 광 환경의 차이가 개체군 내 치수의 발생 및 생존에 영향을 주었다. 상층 및 임상기질이 생강나무 개체의 생육과 생활사적 측면에 있어서의 성적 이형성, 성비 구조 변화 및 개체군의 갱신 전략에 영향을 주므로, 상층 수관 및 임상에 대한 산림 관리 시 자웅이주 관목의 성 간 임내 환경에 대한 반응의 차이를 고려한 세심한 관리가 필요하다.

Lindera obtusiloba Blume, a dioecious shrub, is widely distributed in Korean forests. This study was conducted to provide the information on growth characteristics and population structure of L. obtusiloba, considering different ecological responses of male and female to forest environment. Various growth and life history traits, sex ratio and spatial distribution patterns of L. obtusiloba population in Quercus mongolica Fisch. ex Ledeb. stands on Mt. Joongwang were investigated. The sex ratio of L. obtusiloba population was 0.53, and there was no significant difference. As age and size increased, density of males has increased. While there was no significant differences in mean height between mature male and female, mean diameter of root collar was 11.41 cm for male and 9.67 cm for female (P < 0.01). Mean number of old ramet was 3.52 for male and 3.09 for female (P < 0.01), and mean number of new ramet was 4.51 for male and 3.53 for female (P < 0.01). This sexual dimorphism increased with the increase of the density and coverage of overstory trees, the surface rock coverage, and the soil organic matter contents. Sexual dimorphism was also observed in various life history traits of male and female L. obtusiloba. While male had a longer lifespan and invested more resources in flowering than female (P < 0.001), female relatively invested more resources in fruiting. No significant difference was found between male and female in mean age at first reproduction as 20.4 years for male and 20.3 years for female―and in mean height at first reproduction―2.62 m for male and 2.72 m for female. Mean age and mean height of non-reproductives were 13.2 years and 1.67 m, respectively, and non-reproductive was found to remain immature at the maximum age of 28 years old. No significant spatial segregation between male and female was observed and L. obtusiloba individuals were randomly distributed between reproductives, between reproductives and non-reproductives, and between upper trees and total individuals. L. obtusiloba had average 7.72 ramets and it seemed to have regeneration strategy by generating multiple ramets. However, the light environment controlled by overstory trees influenced the emergence and survival of non-reproductives. The overstory trees and forest floor characteristics affected the sexual dimorphism in the growth and life history traits of L. obtusiloba individuals, sex ratio structure and regeneration strategy of the L. obtusiloba population. The difference in ecological responses of the sexes to overstory structure and forest floor conditions should be carefully considered in forest management activities.