환경조건이 온대 수종의 수종별 직경생장량에 미치는 영향 : The effects of environmental factors on species-specific radial growth in temperate forest

Abstract

산림생태계는 인간에게 많은 이점을 준다. 하지만 최근 들어 급격한 기후변화가 보고 되면서, 기후에 많은 영향을 받는 산림생태계 역시 급격하게 변화하고 있다. 따라서, 우리는 산림생태계의 변화를 예측할 필요가 있으며, 그 변화를 예측하기 위해서는 수종별 생장 특성을 이해하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 태화산과 국립수목원에서 2013년부터 2018년까지 6년간 침엽수 2종(Pinus koraiensis, Abies holophylla), 활엽수 5종(Quercus aliena, Q. variabilis, Q. serrata, Carpinus laxiflora, C. cordata)을 대상으로 직경생장량을 측정하였으며, 수종별 직경생장량과 환경인자와의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 잣나무와 전나무, 서어나무는 전반적으로 증가하는 경향을 보였으며, 갈참나무, 굴참나무, 졸참나무, 까치박달는 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 이는 동일한 환경 내의 임분이라 하더라도 수종에 따라 직경생장량의 변화에 있어 차이를 나타낸다고 할 수 있다. 수종별 직경생장량과 환경인자 간의 상관분석 결과, 잣나무의 직경생장량는 전년도 여름의 평균기온(p < 0.01, R2 = 0.87)과 전년도 강수량과 음의 상관관계(p < 0.05, R2 > 0.66)를 가졌다. 굴참나무(p = 0.01, R2 = 0.84)와 졸참나무(p = 0.03, R2 = 0.73)는 생장이 일어난 전년도 가을의 강수량과 양의 상관관계를 가졌다. 전나무(p < 0.01, R2 = 0.96)와 서어나무(p = 0.01, R2 = 0.81)는 생장이 일어난 당해의 봄과 여름의 강수량과 양의 상관관계를 가진다. 까치박달은 전년도 여름부터 가을까지의 강수량과 양의 상관관계를 가지며(p < 0.04, R2 > 0.69), 전년도 늦여름부터 초가을까지의 VPD와 음의 상관관계를 가진다(p = 0.03, R2 = 0.73). 본 연구에서는 우리나라 온대림에 분포하는 온대수종의 직경생장량은 환경인자로부터 받는 영향의 크기와 시기에 차이를 보였다. 이러한 차이를 통해 산림생태계의 변화를 예측할 수 있다.

Climate change is one of the most concerning environmental issues during the last years, while the intensity and frequency of extreme weather events are increasing in such a way that are changing the forest ecosystem. A better understanding of the differences in species response to changes in the forest ecological conditions can be used to assess the impact of future climate change on forest growth. Consequently, is important to investigate the correlation between environmental conditions and the tree diameter growth, as well as to study the difference in forest productivity according to the environmental conditions for each species. Pinus koraiensis, Quercus aliena, Q. variabilis, Q. serrata, Abies holophylla, Carpinus laxiflora, and C. cordata were studied in Taehwa Mountain and National Arboretum. The survey period extended from the years 2013 to 2018. Compared with the initial year of the survey, in 2013, during the last year 2018, the species of pine, fir and cedar trees increased by 19.1%, 25.0% and 39%, respectively. However, the oak species present a growth of 19.0%, 18.1%, and 20%, correspondingly, indicating that the difference in the diameter growth response varies depending on the specie even if they are affected by the same environment. The annual diameter growth and the major environmental conditions were analyzed by intervals. The results showed that the pine trees correlate with the average temperature in the summer of the last year and the precipitation in the previous year. Additionally, Abies and C. laxiflora show a correlation with the precipitation in the spring and summer of each year. It can be observed that the several environmental factors are different for each species, and the correlated sections varies.