Surface modification of hydroxyapatite with PLGA and properties of PLGA/HA composites with different preparation methods

PLGA를 이용한 하이드록시아파타이트의 표면 개질 및 제조 방법에 따른 PLGA/HA 복합재의 물성 연구

본 논문에서는, 하이드록시아파타이트 (Hydroxyapatite, HA) 표면에 위치하는 하이드록실 (hydroxyl) 작용기에 직접적으로 Poly(lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) 공중합체의 고분자 체인을 그래프팅하여, PLGA와 PLGA가 그래프팅된 하이드록시아파타이트 (PLGA-g-HA) 간의 복합재료의 계면 접착력에 하이드록시아파타이트의 표면 개질이 미치는 영향과 그에 따른 물성 변화에 대해 관찰하고자 하였다.

적외선 분광분석 (FTIR) 과 핵자기공명 분광분석 (NMR) 을 통해 하이드록시아파타이트 표면에서의 에스터 (ester) 결합이 형성됨을 확인하였다. 열중량 분석 (TGA) 을 통해 표면에 그래프팅된 고분자의 양은 10.032 wt% 임을 확인하였다. 고체상 수소 NMR 스펙트럼 결과를 통해 그래프팅 이후 하이드록시아파타이트 표면의 하이드록실 작용기의 양이 3.125% 감소했음을 확인하였다. 겔 투과 크로마토그래피 (GPC) 분석을 통해 그래프팅에 따른 분자량 감소를 확인하였다. X선 회절 분석 (XRD) 패턴과 주사 전자 현미경 (SEM) 관찰을 통해 그래프팅이 성공적으로 일어났음을 추가적으로 확인하였다.

하이드록시아파타이트 표면에 PLGA를 그래프팅한 후 세 가지 방법으로 PLGA/PLGA-g-HA 복합재료를 제조하였다: 압출 가공, 단순 블렌딩, 재분산 후 사출 가공. 제조된 복합재료의 열적, 기계적, 점탄성적 물성을 각각 시차 주사 열량계 (DSC), 인장강도 테스트, 동적 점탄성 분석기 (DMA) 를 통해 분석하였다. 세 가지 분석 결과에 따르면, 복합재료의 제조방법이 최종적인 복합재료의 물성에 중요한 영향을 미친다는 결과를 확인하였다.

In this study, poly(lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) polymer chains were directly grafted onto the surface hydroxyl groups of hydroxyapatite (HA) to observe the effects of HA surface modification on the interfacial adhesion, and thus the properties, of PLGA/PLGA-g-HA composites. Spectroscopic analysis indicated ester linkage formation at the HA surface, with the grafted polymer content of 10.032 wt%. Solid-state 1H nuclear magnetic resonance spectra indicated that the amount of HA surface hydroxyl groups decreased by 3.125% after grafting. Molecular weight reduction was measured by gel permeation chromatography. X-ray diffraction patterns and scanning electron microscopy micrographs further verified successful grafting. After grafting, PLGA/PLGA-g-HA composites were prepared via three different preparation methods. The thermal, mechanical, and viscoelastic properties of the composites were determined by differential scanning calorimetry, tensile testing, and dynamic mechanical analysis, respectively. The results show that the preparation method has important effects on the properties of the final PLGA/PGA-g-HA composite.

Poly(lactide-co-glycolide); Hydroxyapatite; Surface grafting reaction; Composite; Preparation method