시각장애인의 시각정보 접근권 확대를 위한 매거진 디자인 연구

Braille Magazine for expanding the accessibility of visual information for the visually

생활문화 매거진을 중심으로

This study focuses on the limitations of accessing visual information for blind people. The development of information technology played a major role in reducing the digital divide between countries, but the nature of the information, which accounts for 80% of it being visual information, can create a disparity between those who can access information and those who get alienated. Especially, for the topic of art and culture, where visual image often takes over the role of text, it is difficult for visual impairment people to access the full information. Currently there is a program available which can read the text appears on a screen, however, there is a limit because it can not describe or explain every visual information that image might carry.

There is a tactile method which can be read with fingertips, however, it is only used in the tactual map or for children learning basic shapes of things. There has not been a study to convey the aesthetic aspects of images for visual impairments.

To help the needs of visually impaired individuals there is an assistant program designed to help visually impaired shoppers to understand not only the color and shape of their clothes but even their own style by shopping with them. Visually impaired individuals might not be able to see themselves as others do, but their desire to express themselves and to look great visually to others are the same. However, considering the problems that can not be accompanied by ancillary guide every time, and the risk factors of the traveling, there are a fair amount of situational problems for visually impaired individuals to even try to experience the visual culture.

As an alternative solution to these issues, this magazine project challenges to not only translate aesthetic culture in tactile form but also to increase the accessibility of image information and enhancing and enriching the lives of every visually handicapped people. Without eyesight, one can enjoy reading image-based lifestyle magazine in their private space, without worrying about inconveniences of traveling or social norm.

본 연구는 시각장애인들이 접할 수 있는 시각정보 접근성의 한계에 주목하였다. 정보기술의 발달은 국가 간 지역 간의 정보격차를 줄이는데 큰 역할을 하였지만 시각정보의 비중이 80퍼센트를 차지하는 정보의 특성상 정보와 서비스를 적극적으로 활용하는 계층과 그것으로부터 소외된 계층 간의 불균형을 악화시키는 현상이 나타나고 있다. 특히 일상에서 나타나는 문화 정보들은 텍스트 대신 이미지로 전달되는 부분이 많아 시각장애인에게 정보접근에 대한 어려움이 지속되고 있다. 현재 이를 위한 보조 기술로 화면 속 텍스트를 음성 전환 해주는 서비스가 있지만 이미지를 읽을 수 있는 방법은 아직 구현되지 있지 않아 시각정보 접근권에 대해서는 여전히 한계가 있다.

이미지 전달 방법으로 평면을 돌출시켜 이미지를 인지하는 촉각교재가 있으나 어린이들을 위한 교육용 교재로써 기본적인 형태 공부를 위한 목적으로 제작되고 있으며 촉지도와 같은 위치나 방향을 이미지로 표현된 책의 경우 정보적 성격에서 이미지를 전달하는 목적으로 사용되어 정서적 감동 측면에서 이미지를 미학적으로 전달하고자 하는 시도는 이뤄지지 못했다는 점에서 한계가 있다.

일례로 시각장애인 코디 봉사 프로그램은 보조인과 함께 쇼핑하며 옷을 골라주는 것으로 옷의 색상이나 형태를 알기 쉽도록 설명해 주고 스타일링까지 도와준다. 이는 비록 스스로는 볼 수 없을지라도 외부인에게 잘 보이고 싶어 하는 욕구는 똑같으며 미적인 영역에 대한 관심의 표현으로 볼 수 있다. 그러나 보조인을 매번 동행할 수 없는 현실적 문제와 이동 자체에서 겪는 위험요소들을 고려해볼 때, 시각문화를 경험을 하기에는 환경적으로 많은 것들이 개선되어야 한다는 문제가 있다.

이에 대한 대안으로 실내에서 외부인의 시선을 고려하지 않고, 이동의 불편함 없이 시각문화 정보를 즐길 수 있는 생활문화 매거진을 제작하고자 한다. 이미지정보의 접근권 확대는 미학적으로 정보를 인지함으로써 시각장애인의 삶의 질을 향상시키고 풍요롭게 하는데 의의가 있다.

시각장애인; 시각문화정보; 정보접근권; 매거진; 촉각매체