Breast Cancer Risk Prediction via Mammographic Density Quantification in Digital Mammograms Using Deep Learning : 유방 촬영술 영상 자료의 딥러닝 적용을 통한 유방암 위험도 평가 : 유방 치밀도 자동 평가 방법 기반

Abstract

Introduction : Mammographic density adjusted for age and body mass index (BMI) is the most predictive marker of breast cancer after familial causes and genetic markers. The aim of this study was to develop deep learning (DL) algorithm to assess mammographic density.

Methods : Total 2464 participants (834 cases and 1630 controls) were collected from Asan Medical Center and Samsung Medical Center, Korea. Cranio-caudal view mammographic images were obtained using full-field digital mammography system. Mammographic densities were measured using CUMULUS software. The resulting DL algorithm was tested on a held-out test set of 493 women. Agreement on DL and expert was assessed with correlation coefficient and weighted κ statistics. Risk associations of DL measures were evaluated with area under curve (AUC) and odds per adjusted standard deviation (OPERA).

Results : The DL model showed very good agreement with expert for both percent density and dense area (r = 0.94 - 0.96 and κ = 0.89 - 0.91). Risk associations of DL measures were comparable to manual measures of expert. DL measures adjusted for age and BMI showed strong risk associations with breast cancer (OPERA = 1.51 - 1.63 and AUC = 0.61 - 0.64).

Conclusions : DL model can be used to measure mammographic density which is a strong risk factor of breast cancer. This study showed the potential of DL algorithm as a mammogram-based risk prediction model in breast cancer screening test.

유방 내 유방 실질 조직의 양을 반영하는 유방 밀도는 맘모그램에서 나타나는 밝은 부분으로 정의되며, 유방암의 강력한 위험인자로 널리 알려져 있다. 하지만 유방 밀도는 측정하는데 시간과 비용이 많이 든다는 단점으로 인해 유방암 검진 과정에서 제한적으로 사용돼 왔다. 본 연구의 목적은 유방암 검진에서 유방암 예측 모형에 포함해 활용할 수 있는 딥러닝 기반 유방 밀도 측정치를 개발하는 것이다.

본 연구는 아산 병원과 삼성 서울병원의 유방암 검진 자료로부터 수집된 총 2464 명의 참여자 (환자: 834 명, 대조군 : 1630 명) 를 대상으로 수행되었다. 환자의 경우 병변이 발생한 유방의 반대쪽 유방, 대조군의 경우 임의로 고른 유방을 대상으로 유방 밀도 측정에 5년 이상의 경력을 가진 전문가가 CUMULUS 프로그램을 활용하여 유방 밀도 (치밀 유방 부위, cm2 및 치밀도 백분율, %) 를 측정하였다. 이 전문가 측정치를 훈련 데이터로 하여 완전 합성곱 신경망 (Fully Convolutional Network) 기반 딥러닝 모델을 구축하였고, 이를 테스트 데이터에 대해 적용해 전문가 측정치와의 일치도 및 유방암 예측력을 평가하였다.

딥러닝 모델은 전문가와 높은 일치도 (r = 0.94 - 0.96, weighted κ = 0.89 – 0.91) 를 보였다. 또한 나이와 BMI를 보정한 딥러닝 기반 측정치의 유방암 예측력을 평가한 결과, 딥러닝 모델이 전문가와 비슷한 수준의 예측력을 갖는다는 것을 확인하였다 (전문가, AUC = 0.62 – 0.63, 딥러닝 모델, AUC = 0.61 – 0.64).

본 연구는 딥러닝이 현재의 노동 집약적인 유방 밀도 측정법을 보완할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. 이는 비용-효율적인 방법으로 유방 밀도 측정치를 유방암 예측 모형에 포함시킬 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 이러한 맘모그램 기반 유방암 위험도 예측 모형이 유방암 검진 과정에 적용된다면 보다 정밀한 유방암 위험도 평가를 통해 효과적으로 유방암 고위험군을 선별할 수 있으며, 고위험군에 대한 맞춤형 예방 전략이 적용된다면 장기적으로 유방암 조기 발견 및 사망률 감소에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.