4대 중증질환 보장성 강화정책 이후 의료이용 형평성 및 과부담의료비 발생률 변화

Abstract

한국 건강보험의 낮은 보장성은 지속적으로 문제로 제기되어 왔다. 정부는 건강보험의 낮은 보장성을 개선하기 위해 의료비 지출이 큰 4대 중증질환(암, 심장질환, 뇌혈관질환, 희귀난치질환)을 중심으로 2013년에서 2016년까지 4대 중증질환 보장성 강화정책을 시행하였다.

이 연구는 4대 중증질환 보장성 강화정책 시행 이후 정책 대상자와 비 대상자의 의료이용의 수평적 형평성 및 과부담의료비 발생률의 변화 추이를 파악하여 이후의 보장성 강화정책 대안 수립의 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

연구 결과, 정책 대상자의 외래 이용 횟수는 꾸준히 저소득층에 유리한 불형평이 나타났고, 정책 비대상자의 외래 이용 횟수는 대체로 고소득층에 유리한 불형평이 나타났지만 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 또한 생활비 대비 의료비 지출이 40% 이상인 경우 과부담의료비 발생으로 정의하였을 때, 정책 비대상자 가구의 과부담의료비 발생률이 정책 대상자 가구에 비해 높게 나타났으며, 저소득층에 더욱 집중된 양상을 보였다.

이러한 결과는 향후 질환 중심보다는 환자의 부담이 큰 서비스를 중심으로 건강보험의 보장성 강화가 필요하고 소득 수준이 낮은 계층의 의료비 부담을 줄이기 위한 정책 방안이 마련되어야 함을 시사한다. 더 나아가 향후 전체 대상에 대한 의료접근성 및 가구가 경험하는 경제적 위험에 대한 지속적인 관심과 이에 기반한 정책 수립이 필요함을 시사한다.

In South Korea, low coverage of National health insurance has been a constant problem. In order to improve the coverage of national health insurance, Ministry of health and welfare has implemented the 'Plan to strengthen the four major diseases' and enhanced the coverage of the four major diseases with high medical expenditure from 2013 to 2016.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the horizontal equity of healthcare utilization and incidence of the household catastrophic health expenditure 2013 to 2016 using the Korean Health Panel (KHP).

The results of this study showed that the outpatient and inpatient utilization equity of non-policy beneficiaries have not been improved, the incidence of catastrophic health expenditure was higher than that of the beneficiaries, and concentrated in the low income groups. In addition, healthcare utilization equity and the incidence of catastrophic health expenditure of policy beneficiaries were not improved.

These results suggest that policy improvement should be taken to reduce the burden of medical expenses for those with lower income levels, to strengthen the financial protection function of national health insurance. Further, it suggests that there is a need for continuous monitoring of health service accessibility and financial protection.