비만의 변화를 고려한 제2형 당뇨병 예측모형 연구 : Development of Prediction Model for Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Focused on Obesity Variability

Abstract

Introduction: The number of diabetic patients is increasing year by year, and the social costs of diabetes mellitus are increasing accordingly. In order to curb the costs of treatment and management of diabetes mellitus, it is necessary to prevent diabetes mellitus by screening and managing the subjects at high risk of diabetes mellitus in advance at the national level. Obesity is a major risk factor for type 2 diabetes mellitus, and studies have been conducted to predict type 2 diabetes mellitus in consideration of obesity levels worldwide. To accurately assess the characteristics of obesity that affects onset of type 2 diabetes mellitus, obesity at a fixed time point, temporal variability of body fat mass as well as distribution of body fat should be considered. However, all of the obesity indicators used in the previous studies were able to evaluate only the obesity level at the fixed time point and did not explain the change of the obesity type. In this study, I developed an obesity index reflecting the temporal variation of the level of general obesity and central obesity, and analyzed the risk of type 2 diabetes mellitus according to the obesity level and obesity change, and suggested the optimal type 2 diabetes mellitus prediction model.

Methods: The original data are the data from the base survey(2001-2002) to the 6th follow-up survey(2013-2014) of the Ansan/Ansung cohort as part of the KoGES(Korea Genome and Epidemiology Study), 6,696 subjects aged 40-69 years without history of diabetes at baseline were included in the study. Four types of prediction models were established using 16 independent variables including the Obesity Variability Index(OVI) developed in this study, and the predictive power of each model was evaluated using C-index values. The Cox proportional hazard regression analysis was performed by selecting the model with the highest predictive power, and the validity of the model was verified by bootstrap estimation. Logistic regression analysis or Cox proportinal hazard regression analysis was performed on the data of this study to reproduce the preceding study to compare the predictive model and the predictive power of the previous study for Koreans.

Results: The total of the subjects' observation period was 58,390 person-years, and the total incidence of diabetes was 27.8 per 1,000 person-years. Body mass index(BMI), waist circumference, waist-hip ratio(WHR), and the z-score of the log-transformed a body shape index(LBSIZ) values of obesity were significantly different between men and women (all p<.001) and all values were significantly higher in diabetes group (all p<.001). OVI values were also higher in diabetes group (all p<.001), but there was no significant difference between men and women. OVI showed no significant correlation with any other value of obesity. Among the four prediction models, the C-index value of the model including OVI, BMI and socioeconomic variables was the highest at 0.700(0.684-0.712), and was selected as the final model. The hazard ratio per standard deviation of OVI for diabetes outcome was 2.31 and that of BMI was 3.38 (both p<.001). As a result of reproducing the previous studies, the predictive power of the existing predictive models was lower than that of this study.

Conclusions: OVI is a useful index for predicting the risk of type 2 diabetes mellitus and for screening risk groups and it improves the adequacy of obesity assessment. The type 2 diabetes mellitus prediction model, including OVI, is more clinically useful and valuable for public health given that it has higher predictive power than the type 2 diabetes mellitus prediction model developed so far in Korea.

서론: 당뇨병 환자 수가 해마다 늘어나고 있으며 그에 따라 당뇨병에 의한 사회적 비용이 증가하고 있다. 당뇨병의 치료, 관리에 소요되는 비용 발생을 억제하기 위해서는 국가에서 당뇨병 발병 위험이 높은 대상을 사전에 선별, 관리하여 당뇨병을 예방할 필요가 있다. 비만은 2형 당뇨의 주요 위험요인으로, 전세계적으로 비만 수준을 고려하여 2형 당뇨를 예측하는 연구가 진행되어왔다. 2형 당뇨 발병에 영향을 미치는 비만의 특성을 정확히 평가하려면 일정 시점에서의 비만 정도, 체내 지방의 분포와 더불어 체내 지방량의 시간적 변동성을 함께 고려하여야 한다. 그러나 선행 연구에서 사용된 비만 지표는 모두 일정 시점의 비만 수준만을 평가할 수 있었으며 비만 형태의 변화는 설명하지 못하였다. 본 연구에서는 전신비만 수준과 복부비만 수준의 시간적 변동을 반영한 비만 지표를 개발하여 비만 수준과 비만 변동에 따른 2형 당뇨 위험을 분석하고, 최적의 2형 당뇨 예측모형을 제시하고자 하였다.

방법: 원자료는 KoGES(Korea Genome and Epidemiology Study)의 일환인 안산-안성 코호트의 기반조사(2001-2002)부터 6차 추적조사(2013-2014)까지의 조사자료이다. 기반조사 시점에 당뇨 기왕력이 없는 40-69세의 대상자 6,696명을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 비만 변동 지수(Obesity Variability Index; OVI)를 포함한 16종류의 독립변수를 이용하여 4종류의 예측모형을 설정하였고, C-index 값을 이용하여 각 모형의 예측력을 평가하였다. 예측력이 가장 높은 모형을 최종 선정하여 콕스 비례위험 회귀분석을 시행하고, 붓스트랩 추정으로 모형의 유효성을 검정하였다. 본 연구의 예측모형과 한국인 대상 선행 연구의 예측모형간 예측력을 비교하고자, 본 연구의 분석 자료를 대상으로 로지스틱 회귀분석 또는 콕스 비례위험 회귀분석을 시행하여 선행 연구를 재현하였다.

결과: 연구 대상자 집단의 대상자 별 관찰기간의 총합은 58,390인년이며, 총 당뇨 발생률은 1,000인년당 27.8건이었다. 비만 수준 지표인 BMI(body mass index), 허리 둘레, WHR(waist-hip ratio), LBSIZ(the z-score of the log-transformed a body shape index) 값은 남녀 간에 차이를 보였으며(all p<.001), 모든 값이 당뇨 환자군에서 유의하게 높았다(all p<.001). OVI 값은 당뇨 환자군에서 높았으나(p<.001), 남녀 간에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. OVI는 다른 비만 수준 지표와 유의한 상관성을 보이지 않았다. 4종류의 예측모형 가운데 OVI와 BMI, 사회경제적 변수를 포함한 모형의 C-index 값이 0.700(0.684-0.712)으로 가장 높아 최종 모형으로 선정되었다. 당뇨 발병에 대한 OVI 변수의 표준편차당 위험비는 2.31이었으며, BMI 변수의 표준편차당 위험비는 3.38이었다(both p<.001). 선행 연구를 재현한 결과 기존 당뇨 예측모형의 예측력(0.636-0.647)은 본 연구의 예측모형보다 낮았다.

결론: 전신비만 수준과 복부비만 수준의 시간적 변동을 반영한 비만 지표인 OVI는 기존 비만 변수의 한계를 보완하며, 2형 당뇨 위험을 예측하고 위험군을 선별하는데 유용하다. OVI를 포함한 2형 당뇨 예측모형은 현재까지 개발된 국내 2형 당뇨 예측모형보다 예측력이 높아 임상적으로 유의하며 보건학적 가치를 지닌다.