의료화된 치매 지식의 수용과 치매에 대한 태도 사이의 상관관계 : Correlation between the acceptance of medicalized dementia knowledge and attitudes toward dementia

Abstract

The policy of dementia is increasingly considered important in developed countries with an aging population, for the most obvious risk factor for dementia is aging. The general public perception of dementia has also changed, which has become a brain disease from the process of natural aging. It is now believed that dementia can be detected early and slowed down by medication, or even can be prevented. The biomedical model of dementia reduces the shame or blame for it, but it can also isolate people with dementia from society and increase the fear of dementia and social distance. In South Korea, biomedical knowledge has increased through campaigns on dementia, but attitudes toward the people with dementia still remain negative. Different approaches are needed to create a dementia-friendly society and improve the quality of life for people with dementia.

Present study measures the knowledge and attitude of lay people about dementia and explores whether biomedical knowledge affects positive attitudes toward people with dementia. To this end, medical knowledge, such as etiology, treatment, and symptoms of dementia was measured, and non-medical knowledge including characteristics or needs of the people with dementia were measured. The fear of dementia and the intensity of the exposure to dementia was measured. The aim of this study is to analyse the effects of two sorts of knowledge, fear and exposure experience on attitudes toward people with dementia. The knowledge subscale of DAS was used to measure non-medical knowledge, and the comfort subscale of the same scale was used for dementia attitude. FODS, which is developed in Korea was employed to measure personal fear of dementia.

The survey was conducted by an online panel survey, with 300 Korean lay people in their 40s and 60s. The average age of the respondents was 53.5 years(±8.36), and their medical knowledge of dementia was 8.91(±2.42) out of 15, their non-medical knowledge was 43.71(±6.67) out of 70, their fear was 69.49(±11.02) out of 95, and their attitude was 33.93(±8.16) out of 70.

The results of the study are as follows. 1) Both medical knowledge(t=-5.165, p=.000) and non-medical knowledge(F=-2.463, p=.014) were high within women. On the other hand, women have more negative attitude to dementia(t=3.815, p=.000). The medical (F=4.651, p=.010) and non-medical knowledge(F=3.456, p=.033) of dementia was the highest in those in their 60s. Those who think their physical health(F=4.454, p=.012) or cognitive functioning(F=6.430, p=.002) is bad, felt more concern of dementia, and there was a significant positive correlation between dementia exposure and attitude(r=.155, p=.004).

2) Between dementia exposure and medical knowledge(r=.154), medical knowledge and non-medical knowledge(r=.235), non-medical knowledge and dementia attitude(r=.216), there were significant positive correlations, on the other hand, there was a significant negative correlation between fear and dementia attitude(r=-.346). While there was no significant correlation between the medical knowledge and the attitude of dementia.

3) Regression analysis of the effects on dementia attitudes shows that men(β=.200, p<.001), the hihger non-medical knowledge(β=.264 p<.001), the higher dementia exposure(β=.142, p.005), the less fear(β=-.393, p.001), attitude to dementia was shown to be high. The interaction between knowledges, dementia exposure and fear had no significant effect.

The results of this study proved that the impact of medical knowledge on positive attitudes toward dementia. In order to expand acceptive attitude toward dementia, it is important to disseminate dementia knowledge, such as not just medical knowledge but also the needs or abilities of the people with dementia. It could be one of the strategies for effective dementia awareness projects, to provide balanced information.

There are some limitations of this study, also. First, the nonmedical knowledge variables of this study are, in a broad sense, cognitive aspects of attitudes belonging to dementia attitudes. So it is likely that the correlation between nonmedical knowledge and attitudes has measured stronger than it really is. Future research should improve this redundancy. Second, therefore, it is necessary to conceptualize nonmedical knowledge that can be clearly compared with medical knowledge. Third, present study simplified the process of experience-attitude-behavior, and did not explore the complex phenomena that determine an individual's attitude or behavior. Further research can be studied on how the medicalization of dementia affects practical behavior, such as discrimination and exclusion.

치매는 비교적 새롭게 조망되는 보건 정책 분야 중 하나로서 연령이 가장 뚜렷한 위험 요인이기 때문에 인구 고령화가 진행된 선진국 내에서 정책적 중요성이 점차 커지고 있다. 급격한 고령화 현상을 겪고 있는 한국에서도 현재 치매는 가장 주목받는 보건 정책 분야 중 하나이다. 2008년 정부는 치매와의 전쟁을 선포한 이래 국가치매관리계획을 수립하여 치매의 조기 검진과 의료 및 복지 서비스의 제공을 위한 다양한 정책을 시행하고 있다. 치매를 어쩔 수 없는 노화의 과정으로 여기던 사회 전반의 인식도 변화하여 조기에 발견하고 약물치료를 통해 진행을 늦출 수 있는 뇌의 병리적인 현상이라는 개념이 일반인들 사이에서도 자리 잡게 되었다.

그러나 치매를 뇌의 질병으로 해석하는 생의학적 모델은 치매에 대한 수치나 비난을 감소시키는 한편으로 당사자를 정상적인 사회적 삶에서 분리하고 사람들의 치매에 대한 두려움과 사회적 거리감을 키우는 부작용이 있다. 한국 사회 전반의 치매에 대한 의학적 지식은 점차 확대되었으나 치매 노인을 향한 태도는 여전히 회피와 배제와 같은 부정적인 수준에 머무르고 있는데, 이는 치매의 의료화가 초래한 부작용과 무관하지 않다. 치매 정책의 궁극적 목표인 치매 친화적 사회 분위기 조성과 이를 통한 치매 노인의 삶의 질 향상을 위해서는 치매 환자의 조기 치료와 효율적 관리를 넘어선 다른 차원의 접근이 필요한 시점임을 시사한다.

이 연구는 일반인들의 의료화된 치매 지식이 긍정적인 태도에 영향을 미치는가를 비판적으로 탐색하고자 한다. 이를 위해 치매 지식을 병인, 치매 증상 등에 관한 지식인 의료적 지식과 치매 노인의 특성과 잔존 능력 등에 관한 지식인 비의료적 지식으로 나누어 측정하고 이 두 종류의 지식과 치매 두려움, 치매 접촉 경험이 각기 치매 노인에 대한 긍정적 태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보았다. 의료적 지식은 치매역학조사(2016)의 치매 인지도 항목을, 비의료적 지식은 DAS(Dementia Attitude Scale)의 지식소척도(knowledge subscale) 항목을 활용하였으며, 치매 태도는 같은 척도의 안정소척도(comfort subscale) 항목을 활용하였고 치매 두려움은 FODS 척도를 활용하였다.

40대부터 60대 사이의 일반인 300명을 대상으로 온라인 패널 조사를 실시한 결과 응답자의 평균 연령은 53.5세(±8.36)였으며 치매의 의료적 지식은 15점 만점에 8.91점(±2.42), 비의료적 지식은 70점 만점에 43.71점(±6.67), 두려움은 95점 만점에 69.49점(±11.02), 태도는 70점 만점에 33.93점(±8.16)이었다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 인구사회학적 특성에 따라 치매 지식과 두려움, 태도의 차이를 살펴본 결과, 치매 지식은 의료적 지식(t=-5.165, p=.000)과 비의료적 지식(t=-2.463, p=.014) 모두 여성에게서 더 높게 나타났으나, 치매 태도는 여성이 남성보다 부정적인 것으로 나타났다(t=3.815, p=.000). 치매 지식은 연령대별로도 차이를 나타내 의료적 지식(F=4.651, p=.010)과 비의료적 지식(F=3.456, p=.033) 모두 60대 그룹에서 가장 높았다. 치매 두려움은 스스로 신체 건강(F=4.454, p=.012)이나 인지 기능(F=6.430, p=.002)이 나쁘다고 생각하는 경우 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 치매 접촉 경험과 양의 상관관계(r=.155, p=.004)를 보였다.

2) 의료적 지식, 비의료적 지식, 치매 접촉 경험과 치매 두려움 간 상관관계를 분석한 결과 접촉 경험과 두려움(r=.154, p=.009), 의료적 지식과 비의료적 지식(r=.235, p=.000), 비의료적 지식과 치매 태도(r=.216, p=.000) 간 유의미한 양의 상관관계가 있었으며, 두려움과 치매 태도(r=-.346, p=.000) 사이에는 유의미한 음의 상관관계가 있었다. 그러나 치매의 의료적 지식과 치매 태도 사이에는 유의미한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.

3) 치매 태도에 미치는 영향을 회귀분석한 결과 남성(β=.200, p=.000)에게서, 비의료적 지식(β=.264 p=.000)이 높을수록, 치매 접촉 강도가 높을수록(β=.142, p=.005), 두려움이 적을수록(β=-.393, p=.000) 치매 태도가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 지식과 접촉 경험, 두려움 간 상호 작용은 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

이를 통해 치매에 대한 긍정적인 태도에 의료적 지식이 미치는 영향이 제한적이며 치매에 대한 사회 전반의 수용적 태도를 확대하기 위해서는 의료적 지식만이 아니라 치매 노인의 욕구나 잔존 능력과 같은 새로운 치매 지식을 보급할 필요성이 있음을 실증적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 정책적으로는 효과적인 치매 인식개선 사업을 위한 전략 중 하나로 의료적 지식과 비의료적 지식의 균형 있는 제공을 고려해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

한편으로 이 연구의 한계점 또한 존재한다. 먼저 여기에서의 비의료적 지식은 넓은 의미에서 치매 태도에 속하는 태도의 인지적 측면에 해당하여 비의료적 지식과 태도 사이의 연관성이 실제보다 높게 나타났을 가능성이 있다. 향후 연구에서는 이와 같은 이론적 중첩을 개선하여 의학적 지식과 비교할 수 있는 비의료적 지식을 구성할 필요가 있다. 또한 이 연구는 경험-태도-행위에 이르는 일련의 과정 중 태도를 결정하는 요인을 단순화하여 살펴본 것으로 실제 한 개인의 태도나 더 나아가 실질적 행위를 결정하는 복잡한 현상을 면밀하게 살피지는 못하였다. 치매의 의료화가 차별과 배제와 같은 실질적인 행동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지는 별도의 연구를 통해 더 상세하게 관찰될 수 있을 것이다.