Determinants of the Prevalence of Malaria in Rwanda : 르완다에서 말라리아의 유병률에 결정 요인

Abstract

연구배경: 말라리아는 개발 도상국 인구의 건강에 상당한 영향을 미친다. 실제로 르완다 전체 인구가이 병에 걸릴 위험이 있다. 르완다에서는 말라리아를 통제하기 위한 다양한 개입 조치가 시행되었지만 2012 년 이래로 말라리아 발생률이 증가했다. 르완다에서 끈질 기게 몰아 치는 요인을 이해하는 데 관심이 있다. 이 연구는 르완다의 말라리아 지속에 사회 경제적 및 환경적 요인, 계절성 및 살충제로 처리 모기장 (ITNs) 사용의 효과를 평가하는 것을 목표로 한다.

연구방법: 2014-2015 르완다 인구통계 및 건강 조사에서 나온 자료 (5 세 미만의 어린이와 15 ~ 49 세 사이의 여성 로 구성된 10891 가구 회원)를 분석했습니다. 이변 량 분석은 결과와 각 공 변량(소득, 고도, 교육 수준, 거주지 및 ITN 사용) 생성 백분율 사이에서 수행되었다. 각 공 변량에 대한 말라리아 음성 및 양성을 비교하기 위한 카이 제곱 검정이 수행되었다. 통계적으로 유의한 변수는 p <0.05에서 말라리아와 통계적으로 유의한 변수를 평가하기 위해 다중 회귀 분석에서 분석을 하였다. 분석은 샘플 무게, 계층화 및 클러스터링에 대한 조사 명령 조정을 사용하여 R x64 3.8.에서 수행되었다. QGIS3.8은 말라리아의 지리적 분포를 나타내는 데 사용되었다.

연구결론: 소득 수준, 해수면 1700 미터 미만의 거주한 경우 및 모기장 비사용은 말라리아의 유병과 통계적으로 유의한 연관성이 있었다. 따라서 말라리아 방제 전략을 수립 할 때 저소득층과 저지대에서 잠재적인 개입을 고려해야 하며 말라리아의 확산을 통제하기 위해 ITN을 사용하는 것이 강조되어야 한다.

Background: Malaria has a considerable impact on the health of the populations of developing countries; indeed, the entire population of Rwanda is at risk of contracting the disease. Although various interventions to control malaria have been implemented in Rwanda, the incidence of malaria has increased since 2012.There is an interest in understanding factors driving its persistence in Rwanda. This study aims at evaluating the effect of socio-economic and environmental factors, seasonality and the use of insecticide-treated mosquito nets (ITNs) on Malaria persistence in Rwanda.

Methods: We analysed data from the 2014–2015 Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey of 10891households members composed of children under the age of 5 and women aged between 15-49. Bivariate analysis were performed between the outcome and each covariate including wealth, altitude, education level, place of residence, and use of ITNs generating percentages. We performed Chi-square test to compare malaria negatives and positives on each covariate. Significant variables were subjected to multiple regression analysis to evaluate factors that are significantly associated with Malaria at p<0.05. The analysis was performed in R x64 3.6 using survey library, adjusting for sample weights, stratification and clustering. QGIS3.8 was used to map geographical distribution of malaria cases.

Results: The lowest wealth category was associated with the incidence of malaria (AOR =1.55, 95% CI = (1.18-2.05) .Having a place of residence <1700 m above sea level (asl) and non-use of ITNs were significantly associated with the incidence of malaria (adjusted odds ratio [AOR] = 2.90, 95% confidence interval [95% CI] = 1.92–4.38 and AOR = 1.30, 95% CI = 1.04–1.61, respectively). Season and type of residence were not significantly associated with malaria prevalence while women had lower risk of contracting malaria than children.

Conclusion: Income level, Altitude <1700m above the sea level and non-use of mosquito nets were associated with prevalence of malaria. Thus, potential interventions in Low income people and areas at low altitudes should be taken into consideration when formulating malaria control strategies, Also use of ITNs to control the spread of malaria should be emphasised.