Modeling the Zoonotic Transmission Dynamics of Brucellosis: Implication of Animal Health Policies on Human Health : 브루셀라증의 사람-동물 전파 모형을 이용한 동물 방역 정책이 사람 건강에 미치는 영향 평가

Abstract

Since 2002, cases of human brucellosis are continuously reported in the Republic of Korea. Although the association between human and bovine brucellosis was identified, the effectiveness of animal-level interventions for human health was not quantitatively analyzed in the Republic of Korea. In this study, with the reported cases from the human and animal health database, the mathematical model for the zoonotic transmission dynamics of brucellosis was developed, which reflects the coordinated surveillance systems for the two diseases. Basic reproduction number was estimated and key factors in the dynamics were identified through sensitivity analysis. Moreover, scenarios of possible interventions including animal vaccination policy that had been suspended were analyzed. The model was fitted to yearly reported cases from 2006 to 2018 in the country.

Given the estimated basic reproduction number, brucellosis would be eradicated. However, the frequency of surveillance for bovine brucellosis was an influential and potential factor leading to epidemic. Modifying the combination of diagnostic tests would reduce the incidences of the diseases more efficiently. Interestingly, sensitivity analyses show that animal-level interventions, especially for surveillance of bovine brucellosis, have stronger impacts on the outbreaks of human brucellosis than human-level intervention. Extending the surveillance for bovine brucellosis is the most effective control policy for both human and bovine brucellosis. Moreover, animal vaccination can be one of the effective strategies. These results suggest that a One Health approach would reduce the burden of brucellosis efficiently in the Republic of Korea.

Further studies including cost-effectiveness analysis and optimal control strategies study can be conducted based on this study.

사람 브루셀라증은 동물에서 사람으로 전파되는 인수공통감염병으로 2002년 국내 첫 보고 이후, 현재까지 지속적으로 보고되고 있다. 기존 연구들을 통하여 소 브루셀라증과 사람 브루셀라증의 관련성이 확인되었지만, 동물 방역 정책이 사람 건강에 미치는 영향에 대해 정량적으로 분석한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 사람 및 동물 감염병 데이터베이스로부터 추출한 전수감시자료를 바탕으로 브루셀라증의 사람-동물 전파 모형을 통해 동물 방역 정책이 사람 건강에 미치는 영향에 대해 확인해 보았다.

본 연구에서는 2006년부터 2018년까지의 보고된 사람 및 소 브루셀라증 자료를 이용했으며 진단법의 민감도 및 두 질병의 연계된 감시체계의 특성을 반영하였다.

추정된 기본감염재생산수는 브루셀라증이 근절될 것임을 보여주었다. 하지만 소 브루셀라증에 대한 감시체계 주기가 확산에 가장 큰 영향을 끼칠 수 있으며 재유행에 대한 잠재력 있는 요인으로 나타났다. 또한, 새로운 조합의 진단법은 브루셀라증 감시에 더 효과적일 것으로 보인다. 흥미롭게도, 사람 단계의 중재보다 동물 단계의 중재가 사람 브루셀라증 전파 동역학 (transmission dynamics)에 더 민감한 변수임을 확인할 수 있었다. 국내 사람 및 소 브루셀라증 근절을 위해서는 소 브루셀라증 감시체계 확대가 가장 효과적인 전략이 될 것이며 동물 백신 정책은 또한 동물은 물론 사람의 건강 향상에 효과적으로 기여할 수 있는 방법이 될 것으로 보인다. 본 연구결과는 원헬스 전략이 국내 브루셀라증에 대한 효과적인 중재 방법이 될 수 있음을 보여준다.

본 연구의 모델은 브루셀라증의 사람-동물 전파 특성을 반영한 국내 최초의 모델이며 비용-효용 분석 및 최적 관리 전략 연구에 대한 기초자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.