Exposure Assessment of Three Antineoplastic Drugs During Pressurized Intraperitoneal Aerosol Chemotherapy (PIPAC) Surgery : 고압복강항암화학요법 시술 시 세 가지 항암제에 대한 노출 평가

Abstract

Objective: To improve the quality of life for patients with poor prognosis due to the difficulty of treating peritoneal carcinomatosis, pressurized intraperitoneal aerosol chemotherapy (PIPAC) has recently been developed in Europe. However, this method could expose healthcare workers to antineoplastic drugs, and limited research into such exposure has been conducted. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the potential for occupational exposure to antineoplastic drugs during the process of PIPAC surgery in Korea.

Methods: The PIPAC procedure using antineoplastic drugs was conducted in the operating room. The procedure was applied to swine using three antineoplastic drugs including paclitaxel, cisplatin, and doxorubicin. Surface samples were collected from directly exposed devices and protective equipment. Air samples were collected near the operating table at the locations of healthcare workers during the procedure. Paclitaxel and doxorubicin were analyzed using ultra-high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Cisplatin was analyzed with inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS).

Results: Of the total 101 wipe samples and 56 air samples, 81 (80.2%) and 9 (16.1%) were contaminated, respectively. Among wipe samples, 86.5% (45 of 52) of samples from PIPAC devices were contaminated. The geometric mean (GM) of paclitaxel and platinum were 1.94 ng/cm2 (GSD, 5.12; range 0.39–76.75 ng/cm2) and 2.14 ng/cm2 (GSD, 7.73; range 0.02–235.1 ng/cm2), and the concentration ranges of the drugs were 0.39–76.75 ng/cm2 and 0.02–235.09 ng/cm2, respectively. Doxorubicin was detected in 3 of 10 samples, ranging from below the limit of detection (LOD) to 3.86 ng/cm2. The contaminated samples of personal protective equipment accounted for 80% (36 of 45). Testing for paclitaxel and platinum on the surgeons and nurses protective equipment found paclitaxel concentrations ranging from below the LOD to 0.62 ng/cm2, and platinum was from below the LOD to 0.23 ng/cm2; four samples of doxorubicin were below the LOD. In air samples, paclitaxel was detected (9 of 12) at up to 87.81 ng/m3 from below the LOD (GM, 37.38 ng/m3). Neither platinum (n = 16) nor doxorubicin (n = 28) was detected in air.

Conclusions: In the process of developing and introducing PIPAC as a novel chemotherapy method in Korea, occupational exposure to three antineoplastic drugs was evaluated. Since more than 80% of wipe samples of three antineoplastic drugs during PIPAC surgery, care should be taken to minimize dermal exposure. The surface might be contaminated due to leaks of the antineoplastic drug in the process of preparing, diluting, injecting, handling and disposing of the drugs. The possibility of inhalation exposure to two drugs (doxorubicin, cisplatin) was low, because they were not observed in the air, while paclitaxel was detected low in the air. Even though there were no exposure limits for these antineoplastic drugs, it should be kept as low as possible.

연구배경: 복막암종증은 치료의 어려움으로 인해 예후가 불량하며, 환자들에 대한 삶의 질을 개선하기 위하여 최근 유럽에서 고압복강항암화학요법이라는 기술을 개발 중에 있다. 그러나 본 요법은 의료진이항암제에 노출될 수 있는 위험성이 존재하므로 이에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 국내에서 세차운동을 적용한 고압복강항암화학요법을 개발하는 시술 과정상에서 항암제에 의료진이 노출될 수 있는 가능성을 평가하고자 하는 것에 있다.

연구방법: 수술실에서 진행된 고압복강항암화학요법 시술에는 paclitaxel, cisplatin, doxorubicin의 세 가지 항암제가 사용되었다. 본 시술은 대형 돼지에 적용 되었다. 공기 중 시료 채취는 시술을 진행하는 의료진의 위치를 고려하여 수술대 근처에서 포집 하였다. 복강 내에서 분사되는 항암제 에어로졸에 직접 노출된 장치들과 의료진이 착용하는 보호구에 대해서 표면 시료를 확보하였다. Paclitaxel과 doxorubicin은 고효율 액체크로마토그래피 질량분석기(HPLC-MS/MS)로 분석하였으며, cisplatin은 유도결합플라즈마 질량분석기(ICP-MS)를 활용하여 백금 성분을 검출하고자 하였다.

결론: 새로운 화학요법인 고압복강항암화학요법을 국내에 도입하는 단계에서 사용된 세 가지 항암제에 대하여 의료진의 직업적 노출을 평가하였다. 표면 시료의 80% 이상이 검출되었는데, 이것은 피부 노출을 최소화하기 위해 주의가 필요하다는 것을 보여준다. 또한, 항암제의 준비, 희석, 주입, 취급 및 폐기 과정에서 항암제가 누출되어 오염될 수 있다. 두 가지 항암제(doxorubicin, cisplatin)는 공기 중에서 확인되지 않았으므로 흡입 노출의 가능성이 낮다고 판단되지만, paclitaxel은 공기 중에서 검출된 것으로 보아 흡입 노출이 발생할 가능성이 존재한다. 세 가지 항암제에 대한 노출기준은 현재 설정되어 있지 않으므로 가능한 낮은 수준으로 유지 및 관리되어야 한다.