서책형교과서와 디지털교과서에 제시된 외적 표상의 특징과 활용 분석

Abstract

Our society is entering into a hyper-connected society in which social networks between people and people, between people and things, and between things and things rapidly expand. In the hyper-connected society, the activities of science classroom will be linked to the world, beyond the classroom interactions among teachers, students, textbooks and other teaching materials. Digital textbooks in this study are considered as a way to connect the classroom with the world. Thus, we decided to explore the possibilities and roles of digital textbooks that promote the hyper-connected interactions among teachers, students, media, and the world. In particular, the researchers noted that, in science textbooks, scientific phenomena, abstract concepts, and principles are presented in the form of external representations such as diagrams, photographs, formulas, graphs and words. Therefore, focusing on the external representations, this study analyzed the features of science digital textbooks and their roles in classroom interactions.

For this, first, we compared the external representations presented in the paper textbooks with those in the digital textbooks. We used 292 representations in the force' related units of middle school in the 2009 and 2015 national science curricula based on the modified framework of the previous studies for analysis. Then, we identified the unique features of representations used in digital textbooks. In addition based on the results of the textbook analysis, we conducted an interview with three middle school science teachers who had used digital textbooks. We had a total of three interviews with each teacher and analyzed them using traditional content analysis methods. The interview was conducted in semi-structured format so that the teachers could freely express their opinions on the recognition and use of external representations presented in digital textbooks and their interaction with science classrooms. In the process of presenting the results of the textbook analysis and asking for opnions, a rather indicative method was used.

Research results can be summarized as follows. First, the types and functions of external representations in digital textbooks increased quantitatively compared to paper textbooks. For the 2009 revised curriculum, the increase and decrease in external representations from paper textbooks to digital textbooks was +82.8%. However, the representations presented in digital textbooks were focused on verbal representations. The increase and decrease of visual representations was +8.6%, but the increase and decrease of verbal representations was very high at +90.1%. This tendency was the same in both curricula textbooks, but more diverse types of representations were found in the 2015 national science curriculum. In addition, in the digital textbooks, illustrative and explanatory representations was used the most, such as the paper textbooks. However, in the 2009 revised curriculum and the 2015 revised curriculum digital textbooks, the increase and decrease of complementary representations was +291.3% and +183.3% respectively and summative and performative representations were added. Also, in the digital textbooks, space was used as a way of presenting various representations through the pop-up and screen switching functions by click.

Next, as a result of teacher interviews, teachers` perception of external representations of digital textbooks was rather negative. Teachers responded that digital textbooks should be presented with more visual representations than verbal representations. On the functional side, the most frequently increased complementary representations were negatively responded to, and the space in the form of clicks was also perceived as negative. On the other hand, video clips, which are mixed representations added to digital textbooks, were said to be helpful for the formation and understanding of basic scientific concepts, and were positively recognized for indirectly experiencing experiments that could not be preformed, and presenting experimental methods and precautions. Teachers' use of external representations of digital textbooks was underused. Overall, few external representations were utilized, particularly linguistic representations. They also said that even the representations of good functions were difficult to proceed in class and that they were instructed to use them for personal study. In terms of science classroom interaction, according to teachers' responses, digital interaction, the interaction between students and the media, increased, but analog interaction, the interaction between teachers and students, decreased. Teachers responded that they hoped digital interaction would also be linked to analog interaction.

Therefore, the materials provided by digital textbooks need to be improved beyond quantitative abundance in a way that provides qualitatively abundant data to simulate students` thinking and reconstruct scientific concepts. In addition, it needs to discuss teachers' competency and professionalism on how they should prepare to take advantage of the external representations of digital textbooks in classroom. Second, the direction of development of digital textbooks should ultimately expect not only self-directed learning but also the realization of classes centered on student activities in the classroom, and the functions and external representations specialized in digital textbooks should be organized to suit the purpose and characteristics of each subject so that they can promote learning. Therefore, it is necessary to discuss whether the purpose of digital textbooks is for self-directed learning or science classroom classes. Third, it is necessary to focus on interactions that can maximize student participation in classrooms where analog interactions have decreased and digital interactions have increased. Therefore, it is necessary to explore the direction of development of digital textbooks on how to use them. Finally, further research is needed to explore how the features of digital textbooks actually connect to students' scientific learning. In addition, if research is carried out on specific directions and strategies that can lead to changes in the science classroom culture where students` active participation and communication are emphasized, it is expected that the development and application of digital textbooks will be helpful in exploring the direction of science education that actively responds to changes in the future society.

초연결 사회에서는 과학교실의 활동이 교사, 학생, 교과서 및 기타 교재들 사이의 교실 상호작용을 넘어 세계와 연결될 것이다. 초연결성이 강조되는 앞으로의 사회에서 디지털교과서는 학습 자료와 교실에서의 소통 방식을 확장시킬 수 있는 중요한 매체가 될 것이다. 특히 과학 교과서에서는 과학적 현상, 추상적 개념, 원리 등이 도표, 사진, 공식, 그래프, 언어와 같은 외적 표상과 함께 제시된다는 점이 특징이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 디지털교과서에서 디지털 기능으로 구현한 풍부하고 다양한 교육 자료들이 실질적으로 교실수업 개선을 도모할 수 있도록 개발되었는지를 점검하기 위한 토대로서, 서책형교과서와 디지털교과서에 제시된 외적 표상의 특징을 비교 분석하고, 디지털교과서를 활용해 본 경험이 있는 교사 면담을 통해 교실 상호작용에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 살펴보았다.

먼저, 이를 위해 2009 개정 교육과정과 2015 개정 교육과정의 중학교 1학년 과학 교과서의 힘 단원을 분석하였다. 서책형교과서와 디지털교과서에 제시된 292개의 외적 표상들을 종류, 기능, 제시방법별 분석틀을 사용하여 분석하였다. 이를 통해 디지털교과서에 제시된 외적 표상의 특징을 추출하였다. 이어서, 교과서 분석 결과를 토대로, 교사 면담을 실시하였다. 디지털교과서를 활용해 본 경험이 있는 중학교 과학 교사 3명을 대상으로 개별 심층 면담을 진행하였다. 각 교사마다 면담을 총 3회 실시하였고, 전통적 내용 분석 방식으로 분석하였다. 연구 참여자들이 디지털교과서에 제시된 외적 표상의 인식 및 활용과 이를 통한 과학교실 상호작용에 대해 자유롭게 의견을 발언할 수 있도록 반구조화된 형식으로 면담을 진행하였으며, 교과서 분석 결과를 제시하며 의견을 묻는 과정에서는 다소 지시적인 방법을 활용하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있겠다. 먼저, 교과서 분석 결과, 서책형교과서에 비해 디지털교과서에서 외적 표상의 유형과 기능이 양적으로 증가하였다. 2009 개정 교육과정의 경우, 서책형교과서에서 디지털교과서로의 외적 표상 증감률은 +82.8%이었다. 그러나 디지털교과서에서 제시된 표상들은 모두 언어적 표상에만 집중되어 있었다. 시각적 표상의 증감률은 +8.6%였으나, 언어적 표상의 증감률은 +90.1%로 매우 높았다. 이러한 경향성은 두 교육과정의 교과서에서 동일했으나 2015 개정 교육과정에서 좀 더 다양한 유형의 표상들이 발견되었다. 기능적 측면에서는 디지털교과서의 표상들은 서책형교과서와 같이 설명적 기능과 예시적 기능을 가장 많이 수행하고 있었다. 하지만 2009 개정 교육과정과 2015 개정 교육과정의 디지털교과서에서는 보충적 기능의 표상 증감률이 각각 +291.3%, +183.3%로 급증하였고, 서책형교과서와는 차별화된 요약적 기능, 수행적 기능의 표상들이 추가되었다. 표상의 제시방법 측면에서 디지털교과서에서는 클릭을 하면 팝업창이나 화면 전환 기능을 통해 여러 표상들을 제시하는 방법으로 공간을 활용하고 있었다.

다음으로 교사 면담 결과, 디지털교과서의 외적 표상에 대한 교사들의 인식은 다소 부정적이었다. 교사들은 디지털교과서에서 언어적 표상보다 시각적 표상이 더 많이 제시되어야 한다고 응답하였다. 기능적 측면에서는 가장 많이 증가한 보충적 기능에 대해 부정적으로 응답하였으며, 클릭의 형태로 공간을 활용하는 표상에 대해서도 부정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 반면, 디지털교과서에 추가된 혼합형 표상인 동영상에 대해서는 기본적인 과학개념 형성 및 이해에 도움이 된다고 응답하였으며, 실제 수행하지 못하는 실험을 간접적으로 체험하고, 실험 방법 및 주의사항을 제시한다는 점에서 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 디지털교과서의 외적 표상에 대한 교사들의 활용은 매우 미비했다. 전체적으로 외적 표상을 거의 활용하지 않았으며, 특히 언어적 표상은 단 한 번도 활용하지 않았다고 응답하였다. 또한 좋은 기능의 표상일지라도 수업에서는 진행하기 어려워서 활용하지 않았고, 학생들이 개인적으로 학습할 때 활용하도록 지도하였다고 응답하였다. 과학교실 상호작용 측면에서 교사들의 응답에 따르면, 학생과 매체 상호작용인 디지털 상호작용은 증가하였으나, 교사와 학생 및 학생과 학생 상호작용인 아날로그 상호작용은 감소하였다. 교사들은 디지털 상호작용이 아날로그 상호작용으로도 연결되었으면 좋겠다고 응답하였다.

따라서 디지털교과서에서 제공하는 자료들이 양적인 풍부함을 넘어서서 학생들의 사고를 자극하고 과학 개념을 재구성할 수 있도록 질적으로도 풍부한 자료를 제공하는 방식으로 개선될 필요가 있겠다. 또한 교사가 교실수업에서 디지털교과서의 외적 표상을 활용하기 위해 어떻게 준비해야 하는지에 대해 교사의 역량과 전문성에 대한 논의가 필요하다. 디지털교과서의 개발 방향은 궁극적으로 자기주도학습 뿐만 아니라 교실 내 학생 활동 중심의 수업 실현을 기대하고 있으며, 디지털교과서에 특화된 기능과 외적 표상들이 각 교과의 목적과 특징에 맞게 구성되어 교과 학습을 촉진할 수 있어야 한다. 이에 디지털교과서의 목적이 자기주도학습을 위한 것인지 혹은 과학교실수업을 위한 것인지에 대해 방향성을 정하기 위한 논의가 필요하다. 또한 아날로그 상호작용은 감소하고 디지털 상호작용만 증가한 교실에서, 학생의 참여를 극대화할 수 있는 상호작용에 초점을 두어야 할 필요가 있겠다. 따라서 어떻게 사용할 것인가에 대해 디지털교과서의 발전 방향을 모색해야 할 필요가 있다. 끝으로 디지털교과서에서 나타난 특징들이 실제로 학생들의 과학 학습에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지 탐색하는 추후 연구가 필요하다. 아울러 디지털교과서에 대한 개발과 적용이 학생의 적극적 참여와 소통이 강조되는 과학교실문화로의 변화를 가져올 수 있는 구체적인 방향과 전략에 대한 연구가 수행된다면, 미래사회의 변화에 적극적으로 호응하는 과학교육의 방향을 탐색하는 데에 보탬이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.