유아교육 및 보육기관 설립유형에 따른 유아의 학교준비도 효과 분석 : The Effectiveness of Private Institutions of Early Childhood Education and Care on Childrens School Readiness

Abstract

본 연구는 유치원과 어린이집의 설립유형이 유아의 학교준비도에 미치는 효과를 실증 분석하기 위하여 수행되었다. 유아교육의 성과는 학생의 학교 출발선을 좌우하는 중요성이 있으므로, 현재 90% 이상의 유아가 이용하는 기관들에서 질 높고 평등한 유아교육을 제공할 필요성이 높다. 그러나 국내 유아교육 및 보육기관은 국·공립 또는 사립의 설립유형에 따라 재정, 시설, 교육과정, 교원 등에 차이를 나타내고 있어, 기관의 설립유형에 따라 유아의 교육성과에는 어떠한 영향을 미치고 있는지 확인의 필요성이 있다.

구체적으로는 사립기관의 높은 효과성 또는 낮은 공공성으로 인해 국·공립기관에 비해 높거나 낮은 교육효과를 달성할 수 있다는 가설이 모두 가능한 가운데, 이를 검증하여 본 연구는 어떤 설립유형의 기관이 유아의 교육에 상대적으로 더 효과적인가와 그 소재는 무엇인가를 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 설립유형별 기관의 교육효과 제고를 위한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

연구 목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 유아교육 및 보육기관 설립유형별 취원에 영향을 미치는 개인, 가정, 지역특성은 무엇인가? 둘째, 유아교육 및 보육기관 설립유형이 유아의 학교준비도(전체 및 영역별)에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가? 셋째, 지역구 내 유아교육 및 보육기관 충분성에 따라, 사립기관이 유아의 학교준비도에 미치는 영향은 어떻게 달라지는가?

연구문제의 분석을 위해 한국아동패널(Panel Study on Korean Children) 데이터의 6차 및 7차 자료를 활용하였으며, 분석 방법으로는 로지스틱 회귀분석과 통상최소자승회귀분석 및 경향점수를 활용한 역확률가중치법을 사용하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 가구소득으로 대표되는 사회경제적 여건이 낮고, 출생순위가 후순위이며 자녀수가 많은 등 가정의 교육투자가 덜 집중되는 유아일수록 국·공립기관에 취원할 확률이 높았다. 둘째, 설립유형의 효과는 평균적으로 유의하지 않았다. 즉, 동일한 유아가 국·공립기관에 취원하는 경우와 사립기관에 취원하는 경우 이로 인한 유아의 학교준비도 차이는 발생하지 않았다. 셋째, 학부모가 인식하는 유아교육 및 보육기관 수가 충분하여 기관들 간 경쟁이 촉진되는 지역에서는 사립기관일수록 유아의 학교준비도를 유의하게 높이는 효과가 발생하였다. 넷째, 사립기관의 효과가 평균적으로 발생하지 않았던 원인은 사립기관에서 유의하게 교실 환경과 교사-유아 상호작용수준이 낮기 때문으로 설명될 수 있었다.

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 국·공립기관과 사립기관 각각의 교육효과를 높이기 위한 정책적 제언을 제시하였다. 우선 국·공립기관에서는 사회경제적 여건이 낮은 유아들을 고려하는 교육 프로그램을 제공하도록 해야 한다. 또한 경쟁을 효과적으로 촉진함으로써 사립기관의 효과 발생을 도모하기 위해, 초과수요가 존재하는 국·공립기관을 증설할 수 있다. 마지막으로 사립기관에 관리와 지원을 제공하여 사립기관의 교실 환경과 교사 상호작용 수준을 국·공립기관에 준하게 상향화함으로써 사립기관의 공공성을 확보할 필요가 있다.

This study aims to empirically analyze the effectiveness of private institutions of early childhood education and care (ECEC) in Korea. The importance of early childhood lies in that it leads to students school transition where students are placed at the starting line of school. With pre-primary (ISCED 02) enrollment rates of Korean children having reached above 90% in recent years, institutions of ECEC―kindergartens and daycare centers―are responsible for providing equal, high-quality education and care more than ever. Pre-primary sector, however, is highly privatized in Korea with nearly 80% of children attending private institutions, which provide the same national curriculum as public ones but are founded and operated by private entities. Public and private institutions differ in terms of finance, facilities and learning materials, curriculum details and teaching staffs, which may yield differences or gaps in the educational outcomes of children from either type of institutions.

Under such circumstances, this study analysed which of the two types of institutions is more effective on childrens educational outcomes as measured by school readiness. This study adjusted for selection bias through identifying the influencing factors of childrens selection into public or private institutions at the first place. Further analyses on differential effects, causes of the results and robustness checks were also carried out. Using the collected data from the Panel Study on Korean Children (PSKC) of 2013 and 2014 provided by the Korea Institute of Child Care and Education (KICCE), logistic regression, ordinary least squares (OLS) regression and inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) using propensity scores were used for the above analyses.

Major findings are as follows. First, there were significant differences between children entering public or private institutions: children from families with lower socio-economic backgrounds, larger number of kids and higher birth orders were more likely to enter public institutions. Second, attending either type of institutions did not affect childrens school readiness significantly after adjusting for selection bias. Only in regions where institutions were more competitive to attract students due to the higher-than-average supply of institutions were private institutions significantly more effective. These results were robust over changing the methods of adjusting for selection bias to propensity score stratification. Third, the insignificant effects of private institutions in average could be explained by the factors of class environment and teacher-children interaction, which positively affected childrens school readiness yet were lower in private institutions than in public ones.

Based on the findings, this study presents the following policy recommendations. Considering that children attending public institutions are from families with relatively lower socio-economic backgrounds, public institutions need to provide programs to meet the demands from those children. Also, establishing additional public institutions which are highly demanded can be an effective way to promote competition among institutions and to improve the effectiveness of private institutions. Last but not least, the government should provide due supervision and funding for private institutions to improve and standardize their levels of facilities, learning materials and interaction between teachers and children.