수학적 창의성을 고려한 일상 수업에서 나타나는 교사 질문의 유형 분석

Abstract

2015 개정 수학과 교육과정에서 명시하고 있는 6가지 수학 교과 역량 중 창의․융합은 현대사회를 개발하고 개인의 삶을 영위하는 데에 필수적인 역량이기도 하다. 우리나라의 수학과 교육과정에서는 대략 반세기 전부터 창의성 교육을 언급하여 왔다. 하지만 창의성이 아직까지는 영재 학생이나 성취도가 높은 학생을 대상으로만 이루어져 왔다는 지적이 많은 만큼 일반 학생들이 학교 일상 수업을 통해 수학적 창의성을 함양할 수 있는 기회가 충분히 제공되었는지에 대하여는 의문의 여지가 있다.

일상 수업에서 교사가 주로 사용하는 교수전략 중 하나는 질문이다. 이때 질문이란 교사가 수업을 준비하면서 설계하는 과제(task)와 수업을 실행하면서 활용하는 발문(questioning)을 포괄한다. 교사는 학생에게 질문함으로써 수업을 이끌어 나가며 때로는 학습을 보조하기도 한다. 교사가 학생에게 질문을 던지는 근본적인 이유는 학생이 무슨 생각을 하고 있는지 알아보기 위해서이다. 다른 이유로는 다인수 학급 구성환경에서 교사의 일방적인 설명보다는 질문으로 촉발되는 교사와 학생 사이의 상호작용이 학생의 호기심과 탐구심을 자극하는 데에 더 효과적이라는 점도 있다.

본 연구에서는 새로운 교육과정에서 더욱 강조하고 있는 수학적 창의성 교육을 일반 학생 대상의 일상 수업에서 실현하고자 노력하는 한 경력교사가 교과서 과제를 어떻게 변형하여 두 개의 내용 영역(기하 영역, 확률 영역)의 수업을 계획하는지, 또 이러한 과제를 수업에 적용하면서 어떤 발문을 활용하였는지 분석하였다. 더불어, 기하 영역과 확률 영역에서 교사가 하는 질문에 어떤 차이가 있는지도 알아보았다.

연구 결과, 교사는 교과서의 과제를 학생의 창의성을 촉진하기에 적합하도록 변형하였고 수업에서의 발문 또한 과제 변형의 방향과 일관되게 창의성을 촉진할 수 있도록 활용하였다. 그리고 기하 영역과 확률 영역 사이에 과제의 유형에는 차이가 없었으나 발문의 유형에는 차이가 있었다.

Of the six mathematical competences specified in a revised curriculum, creativity is also essential to developing modern society and living an individual's life. Korean math curriculum has been mentioning creativity education about a half century. However, as many researchers and teachers point out that creativity has been providing solely for gifted or highly accomplished students, it is questionable whether ordinary students have been given enough opportunities to enhance mathematical creativity through their everyday class in schools.

One of the teaching strategies that teachers usually use in everyday class is a question. A question is composed of two components, a mathematical task, or a written question, that teachers design when they prepare for lessons and questioning, or a verbal question, that teachers ask during lessons. Teachers assist students learning by asking both types of question. The main reason a teacher asks a question to a student is to find out what he or she is thinking. Another reason is that in a large class setting, the interaction between teachers and students triggered by teachers questions is more effective in stimulating students curiosity and inquisitive mind, rather than one-sided explanations by teachers.

In this study, I investigated how an experienced teacher who tries to realize creativity education in the revised curriculum modified textbook tasks in two content areas, geometry and probability. I also analyzed the verbal questions asked by the teacher when using these tasks. In addition, I figured out the difference of teacher questions between geometry and probability.

In result, the teacher suitably modified the textbook tasks for enhancing creativity. She also applied task in class to promote creativity consistently with the direction of the task modification. In addition, there was no difference in the types of task between geometry and probability, but there was a difference in the types of questioning.