A Study on Obstruent Nasalization and Vowel Insertion in Korean EFL High School Students' English Productions: Focusing on L1 Transfer Effect, Error Frequency, and Speech Intelligibility : 한국 고등학생 영어 발화의 장애음 비음화와 모음 삽입에 대한 연구: 모국어 전이 현상과 오류 빈도, 발화 명료도를 중심으로

본 연구의 참여자인 42명의 고등학교 학생들은 한국어에서 장애음 비음화

규칙이 과잉 일반화되어 적용되거나, 모음 삽입이 일어날 것으로 소리 연속을 포함한 20개의 단어를 반복하여 3번 읽는 과업을 수행하였다. 녹음 자료

를 바탕으로 분석을 한 결과, 한국인 고등학생 영어 학습자들은 약 60.4%의

확률로 모국어의 음절 구조에 영향을 받아 비음 앞의 장애음을 비음화하거나

연속되는 자음 사이에 모음을 삽입하는 경향을 보였다. 또한, 학습자의 영어

능숙도가 높을수록 모국어의 영향을 적게 받는 것으로 나타났다. 한국어의

장애음 비음화 규칙이 전이된 영어 발화의 명료도를 살펴본 결과, 전체 발화

중 약 47.42%의 발화만이 본 의도대로 전달되었음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 발

화의 명료도는 장애음의 조음 위치, 유/무성 여부, 화자의 영어 능숙도에 따

라 다르게 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과는 모국어의 영향이 발화의 명료도를 저

해하는 큰 요인 중 하나임을 시사하며, 이를 바탕으로 보다 체계적인 영어

발음 교수 및 학습이 이루어 질 것을 결론부에 제시한다.

This study attempted to diagnose Korean high-school EFL learners

English pronunciation with particular focus on Korean obstruent nasalization and vowel insertion, in terms of interlanguage transfer, error frequency, and speech intelligibility.

In the era where speakers from various mother-tongue backgrounds engage in communication in English, the idea of native became unclear, and consequently aiming for achieving native-like pronunciation continued downtrend. However, this does not mean that the traces of L1 can be excused at all cost. The language learners peculiarity of their mother tongue should be accepted only to the extent that does not hamper the recognition of the individual speech sounds, especially in English as a Lingua Franca (ELF) situation. Considering the nature of information processing procedure between the speakers engaged in ELF communication where the speakers involved in ELF situations do not share a common linguistic background, the possibility of top-down processing is very slim. They not only lack the common pool of sociocultural information that they can utilize to guess the overall direction of the speech, but also to read between the lines when the communication in

English breaks down because of cultural implications. The very speech segments that the speakers utter serve as the sole cornerstone that lead to the full understanding of their interaction, and therefore, the communication can only be unhindered only when the speakers correctly produce and understand the individual segment.

Starting from this importance of speech accuracy at the segmental level, the study involved 42 Korean high school EFL learners with different English speaking proficiency and recorded their read-alouds of the words containing sound sequences that are expected to be affected by Korean obstruent nasalization rule and vowel epenthesis. Based on the recordings, the frequency and intelligibility of obstruentnasalized speech were measured. The results revealed that 60.4% Korean students are under the influence of obstruent nasalization and vowel epenthesis when speaking in English, while this ratio decreases as the learners English speaking proficiency increases. Also, the intelligibility of obstruent-nasalized speech was

47.52%, which indicates one out of two native speakers of English misunderstood

Korean EFL learners speech.