Development of Life Skills through Volleyball on Youth Athletes at Elite Amateur Level in Botswana : 보츠와나 청소년 엘리트 아마추어 배구 선수들의 라이프스킬 탐구

Abstract

The purpose of these study was to examine the development of life skill on youth athletes through volleyball as a collective team sports, youth experiences related to life skills development and possible strategies that can be used to develop life skills on youth athletes at elite amateur level. Data for this study was collected through telephone interviews from the four athletes currently studying at tertiary and playing volleyball at elite level. Two of the participants played only at club level while the other two played both club and national team. Interviews were used to collect data and questions covered the main research objectives on [a] experiences and motives for youth to start playing volleyball at elite level, [b] experiences related to life skill development and lastly [c] strategies that can be used to develop life skill.

Findings confirmed the development of life skills recognized through prior investigation but also added constructs, particularly some form of resilience. Athletes mentioned various learning sources for life skills, including education and family. However, sport experiences dominated. Handling pressure and resilience, teamwork and confidence were learned from playing volleyball and also the findings provide practical insights for athletes, coaches and parents and also suggest a number of topics for future investigation, including potential differences between men and women and individual versus team sports.

본 연구의 목적은 배구 엘리트 아마추어 청소년 선수들의 경험 및 의미를 탐색하고 이를 토대로 생활기술(Life skill)을 탐구하는데 있다. 연구의 목적에 달성하기 위해 현재 고등학생 및 엘리트 수준에서 배구를 하는 4명의 운동 선수의 전화 면담을 통해 데이터를 수집되었다. 참가자 중 2명은 클럽 레벨에서만 뛰었고 다른 2명은 클럽과 국가 대표로 뛰었다. 엘리트 수준의 청소년 선수들은 배구를 시작하게 된 [a]경험과 동기, [b]인생 기술 개발, [c]전략과 관련된 경험을 다루고 있다.

선행 연구를 통해 확인된 생활 기술의 발달을 확인할 수 있었으며 참가자들은 교육과 가족을 포함을 통해 생활기술에 대한 여러 방면에 영향을 미친 것을 언급했다. 그러나 그 중 스포츠 경험이 우세했다. 스포츠를 통해 또래 집단에서 받는 압박과 인내력을 지울 수 있는 기회가 되었으며 배구를 통해 팀 구성원으로서의 팀워크와 자신감을 지울 수 있었다. 더 나아가 운동 선수, 코치, 부모를 대상으로 실용적인 통찰력을 제공하고 남성과 여성 및 개인 대 팀 스포츠 간의 잠재적 인 차이를 포함하여 향후 연구를 통해 조사할 주제를 제안한다.