Empowerment Process and Migrants' Native Country-Oriented Cricket Club Participation in Korea : 한국 거주 이주민의 모국중심 크리켓 클럽참여를 통한 역량강화 과정에 관한 고찰

Abstract

This study was undertaken to learn about the influence of the migrants native country-oriented cricket club activities at the individual and social level. Migrants empowerment is becoming more important to in achieving multicultural integration and policy makers have recently paid greater attention to this issue. One reason for this is that the marginalization of the migrants in our societies is deepening. Therefore this study aims to contribute to policy making decisions promoting cultural integration within Korean society as this becomes more multi-cultural.

To meet the goal of the study, the researcher selected in-depth study methods among five qualitative research methods (Creswell, 2003). Interviews with eight captains, who had participated in the Chairmans Cup T20 Cricket League of Korea Cricket Association in 2017, formed the basis for this research. The research examines their cricket club activity experience and analyses meaning through it.

This research concludes that native country cricket club participation contributes to empowerment for the migrants and this study presents the migrant empowerment process through native cricket club participation. It identifies four phases: Powerless by Migration; Gaining basic resources; Catalyst to empowerment; and Changed social role.

본 연구는 한국에 거주하고 있는 이주민들의 모국중심의 크리켓 클럽활동의 개인적, 사회적 의미와 그 영향을 탐색해 보는데 목적이 있다. 이주민의 역량강화는 우리 사회의 소외된 계층에 대한 우려가 커짐에 따라 점차 그 중요성이 강조되고 있으며, 이주민의 스포츠 클럽활동을 통한 자발적인 역량강화는 앞으로 이주민 관련 정책수립에 있어 매우 유용한 개념이므로, 본 연구를 통해 다문화 사회로 나아가고 있는 한국의 문화통합 정책수립에 기여하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 2017년도에 대한크리켓협회에서 개최한 대한크리켓협회장배 동호인 크리켓리그에 참가한 팀 중에서, 모국 중심의 크리켓 클럽인 8개 팀의 크리켓 클럽의 주장들이 연구대상으로 참여하였다. 이 연구에서는 심층인터뷰와 참여관찰을 통한 질적 연구(Creswell, 2003)를 실시하였다.

연구결과 이주민의 모국중심 크리켓활동 참여는 이주민들의 역량강화에 기여하며 본 연구에서는 이 과정을 4단계로 나누고 각각 역량부족, 기본자원 습득, 역량강화의 촉매제로서의 활동, 사회적 역할의 변화로 특징지었다. 이주민들의 모국중심 크리켓 클럽활동은 이주민의 민족성을 바탕으로 동질감, 소속심, 애국심 등을 고양시키며, 소셜미디어를 통한 초국가적 네트워크 확장, 리더십 기회, 자아효율감 고취, 유형무형의 지원 확대 등의 긍정적 결과를 이끌어 내서 한국 내 모국커뮤니티의 역할변화에 특히 기여하며 이를 통해 지원을 받는 존재에서 기여하는 존재로 거듭나는 역량강화의 장점이 드러났다.