Inference on the political network between Korean Legislators

Abstract

This paper analyzes the political network between Korean legislators using bills cosponsored by legislators during the early 20th Korean National Assembly. This paper focuses on detecting hidden communities underlying the co-sponsorship network via non-negative matrix factorization concept. It is shown that the overall picture of the hidden political alliance is described as a confrontation between the Saenuri party, the ruling party of the period, and the opposition parties. This phenomenon is also shown by the type-specific community detection. In addition, by classifying the whole period in to three specific periods, we find that the unity of the Saenuri party decreases over time and this phenomenon is more manifest in within-party community structure. From these results, it is possible to guess that the decrease in unity may come from specific events of the period such as the big scandal related to former president and former leader of Saenuri party.

본 연구는 20대 국회에서 공동 발의된 법안을 바탕으로 대한민국의 국회의원들 간에 존재하는 정치적 네트워크에 대한 실증 연구를 진행하였다. 음수 미포함 행렬 분해 방식을 이용하여 공동발의 네트워크에 숨겨져 있는 커뮤니티를 밝혀내는 데에 초점을 두고 있으며, 추정 결과 전체적인 정치적 지형의 형상은 당시 여당인 새누리당과 나머지 야당과의 대립구도를 보이고 있다. 이러한 모습은 발의된 법안의 속성에 따라 분류하여 추정을 한 경우에도 비슷하게 나타나고 있다. 게다가 보다 세부적인 분석을 위하여 정치적 사건을 기반으로 전체 기간을 세 개의 특수한 기간으로 분류하여 커뮤니티 구조를 밝히는 분석을 진행하였으며, 그 결과 새누리당의 결속력이 시간이 지남에 따라 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 현상은 발의 네트워크를 정당으로 한정하여 분석을 진행하였을 때 더욱더 명확히 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 결속력의 하락은 특정한 정치적 사건에 기인했을 것이라는 점, 나아가 결속력의 하락을 통해 대통령 탄핵이나 분당과 같은 정치적 현상들 대한 대략적인 추론을 정량적으로 할 수 있다는 점을 보여주고 있다.