행복한 사람들은 분명한 선호를 가지고 있을까? : Do happy people have clear preferences?

Abstract

우리는 매일 선택의 순간들을 마주한다. 이 때 내가 원하는 것을 스스로 선택한다는 것은 곧 내 삶에 대한 자율성을 획득하는 것과 같다. 이는 행복과 직결된다. 이에 기존 연구들은 선택이 주는 심리적 혜택들에 주목하였다. 그러나 여기에는 주요한 전제가 간과되었다. 원하는 것을 선택하기 위해서는 원하는 것이 있어야 한다는 점이다. 즉 내 선호가 분명해야만 비로소 내가 원하는 것을 선택할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 분명한 선호와 행복의 관계를 조명하였다. 분명한 선호는 내가 선호하는 특정한 대상이 있을 때, 내 선호에 대한 이해가 명확할 때 성립된다. 한편 선호가 결정될 때에는 두 가지 서로 다른 요소가 모두 활용된다. 선호는 대체로 여러 대상 중 내가 좋아하는 것이거나, 내가 싫어하지 않는 것이다. 즉 선호는 호불호, 좋아하는 것과 싫어하는 것을 모두 포함한다. 좋아하는 것은 대상의 긍정적인 특성이 두드러질 때, 싫어하는 것은 대상의 부정적인 특성이 두드러질 때 발생한다. 이 때 행복한 사람들은 긍정 편향으로 인해 긍정 특성에 더 주목한다. 따라서 행복한 사람들은 오직 좋아하는 것에 대해서만 분명한 선호를 보일 것이라고 예상되었다. 669명의 미국인 및 한국인 참여자를 대상으로 네 번의 실험을 수행한 결과, 행복한 사람일수록 좋아하는 것이 많고, 그 내용이 다양하고 독특했으며, 여러 항목 중 자신이 좋아하는 것을 빠르게 찾아냈다. 그러나 싫어하는 것에서는 행복 수준에 따른 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 또한 행복할수록 좋아하는 것들에 대해서는 잘 정립된 선호 구조를 보이는 반면, 싫어하는 것들에 대해서는 오히려 비일관적인 선호를 보였다. 종합 논의에서는 위의 결과에 대한 이론적 의의와 실험의 한계, 실천적 함의를 논하였으며, 후속 연구에 대해 제언하였다.

This research investigated the relationship between happiness and clear preferences. We are all faced, every day, with choices. Previous studies have focused on the psychological benefits of choosing. The choice is important to enhance autonomy, positively related to happiness. What is truly important is the clear preference behind the choice, which allows people to choose what they really want. However, no studies have examined the relationship between clear preferences and happiness. Clear preferences consist of the presence of specific preferences and well-established knowledge on those preferences. Preferences, meanwhile, are determined in two different ways—what they like or what they do not dislike among options. This shows preferences include two distinct components, likes and dislikes. Likes are driven by the highlighted positive aspects of the subjects, whereas dislikes are driven by the highlighted negative aspects of them. In this regard, happy people tend to have selective attention toward positive targets. They could easily find positive attributes and focus on those—making it easier to find what they like. This research, therefore, predicted that happy people will have clear preferences only for things they like, and not for things they dislike. Four empirical studies with 669 participants in U.S. and Korea revealed that happy people had more preferences, had more different kinds of preferences, and decided their preferences more quickly compared with unhappy people only for what they like. These results, however, were not found with things they dislike. Also, happy people were less likely to violate the rule of transitivity and context independence when they chose what they like, but this was reversed when they chose what they dislike. The theoretical implications and limitations of the results are discussed and the directions of further studies are proposed.