Detailed Information

개인투자자는 왜 실패에도 불구하고 계속 투자를 하는가? : Why do individual investors continue to invest despite failures? - The dream and financial market penetration of full-time individual investors in Maemae-bang, Seoul

서울 매매방 개인 전업투자자의 꿈과 금융시장 간파

Abstract

This paper focuses on why individual investors continue to invest despite the experience of loss in the neoliberal Korean society where the financialization of the economy and the globalization of finance are accelerating. To answer this question, the researcher conducted a field study in the Roal maemae-bang, a shared trading room for individual investors. Detailed questions to answer the research question are as follows. First, the researcher will analyze the individual perception / psychology of investment failure by exploring the process of losing money. Second, the researcher will examine what socioeconomic background and personal experience render people to become individual investors. Third, by examining the process of rising and falling of the Korean finance market, the researcher will explore the collective and personal experience of individual investors who have responded to the changes in the stock market and government policy. Fourth, the researcher will analyze the what is the nature of the financial market and what kind of logic and response strategies are internalized in order to sustain investment despite the fact that the absolute majority in maemae-bang had failed in the past. The process by which an individual investor fails through trading stocks is a three-step process. In the first stage, individual investors set foot on the financial world through 'luck of the novice'. In the second stage, individual investors inject capital and increase their size in earnest, while experiencing overconfidence bias and confirmation bias. In the third stage, investors use the 'water riding' technique to increase the loss scale. This kind of analysis from behavioral financial framework is useful in that it deals with the cognitive and psychological causes of failure. However, it also shows the limitations confined to the assumption that the failure is resulted from individual investors free" choices. To critically reflect on this perspective, this paper attempted to show that the choice of individual full-time investors is also the product of economic and cultural structures. The individual investors in Roal maemae-bang are 4050 middle-aged men who are responsible for supporting the family's livelihood even after early retirement due to neoliberal labor flexibility policy after the IMF crisis(1997). After their various attempts and failures, ranging from personal business, re-employment, physical labor and personal bankruptcy, they choose to invest in stocks and derivatives, which they experienced through employee stock ownership plan since IMF crisis. Full-time individual investors internalize the mirage that trading stocks and derivative is a shortcut to enjoying economic freedom and the perception that full-time investment is advantageous over individual business or re-employment. The understand the weak odds of success and they should be the one who is responsible for every consequence of trading. However, they rationalize their situation by leaning on the sweet dream of economic freedom'. But unfortunately, their dreams are merely a dream, as proven by the vast majority of people who had to leave to trading room after losing all money. Individual investors in Roal maemae-bang have to pay monthly fees and incidental expenses while losing money. Socio-cultural analysis is useful in understanding their behavior rather than economic one. The maemae-bang serves as a space where you can commute daily in order to avoid being seen as unemployed' or 'incompetent'. As a patriarch, maemae-bang is a comfortable place to save their faces. However, this function of maemae-bang has the effect that the individual investors becomes disconnected and alienated from the external society and their social relations as time goes by. Roal maemae-bang functioned as a space to provide emotional satisfaction and bond to the socially and culturally distressed people during the boom of the financial market in 2007-2014. However, these functions are gradually diminishing as the financial market changes. As box-pattern lasts for years and the Korean government starts to regulate trading foreign derivatives since 2015, Roal maemae-bang is no longer a space that creates atmosphere that trading can be done through loss. Nevertheless, the reason why investors in Roal maemae-bang continue to invest is because they penetrate the characteristics of the financial market. They actively recognize the political and economic conditions that form the financial market and makes an active choice to overcome it. By penetrating the fact that there is a big opportunity to succeed in financial market once or twice in every 10 year when the value of money declines due to quantitative easing, individual investors reduce the loss through risk management and establishes a strategy to keep it until the right time. In addition, they partially penetrate the superiority of institutional investors as well as stock price manipulation. However, rather than leaving the financial market, they set another strategy to make profit in this circumstance. Individual investors also set up various trading principles, internalize the ascetic values ​​and strive to keep them. However, the emphasis on these principles and values ​​only means the difficulty to keep them. They strive to rationalize their failures and alleviate their suffering by using ideas such as paying tuition' or Life is challenge'. This notion ease the pain caused by loss and stimulates the addiction to carry out trading again. The addiction to investment and its repeated failures are not only economic losses but also the risk of devastating the individual's spiritual world as a slave of stock" caught in materialism. Recognizing this, individual investors try no to fall into this condition by themselves or criticize the government's passive regulation. Market Capitalism as legal system of the nation and the cultural drive of neoliberalism are increasingly attracting individual investors into the financial market. They are still dreaming success and hope in the vicious circle of challenge and failure and will strive to continue doing so.

이 연구는 경제의 금융화와 금융의 전지구화가 가속화되는 신자유주의 한국 사회에서 개인투자자는 왜 손실의 경험에도 불구하고 계속 투자를 하는지를 연구 질문으로 삼았다. 이에 답하기 위해 연구자는 개인 전업투자를 위한 공유 사무실인 로알매매방에서 현지조사를 진행했다. 연구자는 연구질문에 답하기 위해 다음과 같은 세부질문을 설정하였다. 첫째, 로알매매방의 개인 전업투자자를 중심으로 이들이 돈을 잃는 과정을 탐색하면서 투자실패의 개인적 인식/심리를 분석해본다. 둘째, 어떤 사회경제적 배경과 개인적 경험을 가진 사람들이 개인투자자가 되는지를 로알매매방의 사례를 중심으로 살펴본다. 셋째, 로알매매방의 흥망성쇠 과정을 기술하면서 증권시장과 정부 정책 변화에 조응한 개인투자자의 집단적, 개인적 경험과 일상의 변천사를 설명한다. 넷째, 실제로는 절대다수가 실패함에도 불구하고 투자를 지속하기 위해서 금융시장의 본질이 어떠한 것으로 간파하고 있으며, 어떤 논리와 대응전략을 내면화하고 구사하는지 살펴본다. 개인투자자가 금융상품 매매를 통해 실패하게 되는 과정은 세 단계로 이루어진다. 첫 번째 단계에서 개인투자자는 초심자의 행운을 통해 금융의 세계에 발을 들인다. 두 번째 단계에서는 개인투자자는 본격적으로 자본을 투입하고 규모를 늘리지만, 과신의 편향과 확증의 편향에 빠진다. 세 번째 단계에서는 투자종목의 실적이 마이너스 수익률을 기록하지만 투자자는 몰입상승의 편향에 빠진 채 물타기 기법을 써서 손실규모를 키운다. 이러한 행태재무학적 틀에서의 분석은 실패의 원인의 인지적, 심리적 원인을 다루고 있다는 점에서 참고할 만하지만, 이 역시도 개인의 자유로운 선택이라는 가정에 갇혀 있는 한계를 보이고 있다. 이런 관점을 비판적으로 성찰하기 위하여, 이 논문은 개인 전업투자자의 선택이 경제적, 문화적인 구조의 산물이기도 하다는 점을 보여주려고 했다. 로알매매방의 개인 전업투자자는 IMF외환위기 이후 신자유주의적 노동유연화 정책이 강화됨에 이른 은퇴에도 가족의 생계를 부양할 책임이 있는 4050 중년 남성이다. 이들은 개인사업, 재취업, 육체노동, 개인파산에 이르기까지 다양한 시도와 실패의 경험 끝에 우리사주제도와 IMF외환위기를 계기로 경험했던 금융상품투자를 선택하게 된다. 전업투자를 결행하는 개인 투자자는 전업투자가 개인 사업이나 재취업보다 비교우위를 지닌 선택이라는 인식과 경제적 자유를 누릴 수 있는 지름길이라는 신기루를 내면화한다. 이 선택의 결과에 대한 책임이 오롯이 자신의 것이라는 점을 알지만 경제적 자유의 달콤한 꿈을 지렛대로 자신의 처지를 합리화한다. 하지만 안타깝게도, 로알매매장 입실자의 매매실적과 퇴실이 입증하듯, 이들의 꿈은 꿈일 뿐이다. 로알매매방의 개인 전업투자자는 투자성과가 손실에서 실패로 가는 과정에 있는 상황에서도 매달 입실료와 부대비용을 지불하는 부담을 감수한다. 여기에는 경제적인 요인만으로 설명할 수 없는 개인 전업투자자의 사회문화적 이유가 있다. 매매방은 실직자나 무능한 가장으로서 보이지 않기 위하여 매일 출퇴근을 할 수 있는 공간으로 기능한다. 가부장으로서 체면을 살릴 수 있는 편안한 공간인 셈이다. 하지만 매매방의 이러한 기능은 시간이 지날수록 입실자가 외부사회와 인간관계로부터 단절되고 소외되는 효과를 낳게 된다. 로알매매방은 2007-2014년 금융시장의 호황기엔 사회문화적 곤경에 처해있는 입실자에게 정서적 만족과 유대감을 제공하는 공간으로 기능하기도 했지만, 금융시장의 변화에 따라 이러한 기능마저 점차 축소되고 있다. 2015년 이후 국내 장기 박스권 증시가 지속되고, 정부의 파생상품 규제가 본격화되면서 매매방은 동료의식과 토론문화를 통해 매매는 손실에도 할 만한 것이라는 의미를 창출하는 공간이 아닌 매매활동을 진행하는 작업장이 되어버렸다. 그럼에도 로알매매방의 입실자가 투자를 지속하는 이유는 투자실패를 거듭하면서 금융시장의 속성을 간파하고 있기 때문이다. 입실자는 금융시장을 형성하는 정치경제적 조건을 주체적으로 인식하고, 이를 극복하기 위한 능동적 선택을 내린다. 10년에 한 두 차례 양적 완화가 이루어지는 시기에 신분상승의 사다리가 놓인다고 믿는 입실자는 리스크관리를 통하여 손실을 줄이면서 금융위기의 직후와 같은 적기까지 버티는 전략을 세운다. 또한 기관투자자의 유리한 위치뿐 아니라 시세조정과 주가조작을 일삼는 작전세력의 존재도 부분적으로 간파하고 있다. 이런 불리함을 고려하여 투자를 포기하기보다는 시장을 좌지우지하는 작전을 역이용하여 다른 개미를 이겨낼 전략을 세운다. 또한 개인 전업투자자는 여러 매매원칙을 세우고, 금욕주의 가치관을 내면화하며 이를 지키기 위하여 안간힘을 쓴다. 하지만 이런 원칙과 가치관의 강조는 냉혹한 현실에서 겪고 있는 좌절이 그만큼 크다는 것을 의미할 뿐이다. 이들은 수업료 치루기나 인생은 도전과 같은 관념을 활용하여 자신의 실패를 합리화하고 손실로 인한 고통을 경감시키려고 노력한다. 이러한 관념은 주식매매로 인한 고통을 진통시켜 또 다시 매매를 실행하는 중독을 부추긴다. 투자에의 중독과 이로 인한 반복된 실패는 경제적 손실만이 아니라 개인의 정신세계를 물질만능주의에 사로잡힌 주식의 노예로 황폐화시킬 위험이 상존한다. 이런 점을 인식하고 있는 로알매매방의 입실자는 스스로 이런 상태에 빠지지 않기 위해 수양을 하거나 정부의 소극적 규제를 비판하기도 한다. 시장자본주의 국가의 합법적 제도와 신자유주의의 문화적 추동 앞에 점점 더 많은 개인 투자자가 금융시장에 유입되며, 도전과 실패의 악순환의 고리에서 성공과 희망을 꿈꾸며 버티고 있다.