Strategic Motives of the Korea-Australia Free Trade Agreement

Abstract

Whilst the Korea Australia Free Trade Agreement (KAFTA) may be hailed as one of the strongest and most complementary economic agreements of its time, there are some anomalies when one examines Australia and South Koreas motivations behind forming the agreement. The corresponding proliferation of regional FTAs has thus far been understood to result from two broad motivations: a desire to advance trade liberalisation beyond World Trade Organisation (WTO) disciplines for economic gains; and/or the use of FTAs to improve resource and/or territorial security. This paper seeks to use the example of the Korea Australian Free Trade Agreement (KAFTA) to further the rationalist argument made by Mansfield and Milner (2012) that democratic leaders also use the formation of such trade agreements for domestic political gain.

본 논문은 한국-호주 자유 무역 협정(KAFTA, Korea Australia Free Trade Agreement)의 체결 동기를 연구하는 것이다. 한국-호주 자유 무역 협정(KAFTA)은 당시 가장 강력하고 보완적인 경제 협정 중 하나로 받아들여지는 반면에 협상 구성에 대해서는 호주와 한국의 동기를 검토할 때 몇 가지 예외가 있다. 지금까지 FTA는 두 가지 폭 넓은 진실한 동기에서 비롯된 것으로 이해되었다. 첫번째는 경제적 이익을 위한 무역 자유화를 진전시키고자 하는 욕구다. 두번째는 자원 및 영토 보안을 개선하기 위해 FTA를 사용하는 것이다. 이 논문은 에드워드 맨스필드 (Edward Mansfield)와 헬렌 밀너 (Helen Milner)의 합리적인 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해 한국-호주 자유 무역 협정(KAFTA)를 활용하고자 한다. 이 주장은 민주적 지도자들이 국내 정치 이득을 위한 무역 협정의 형성을 사용한다는 주장이다.