Beyond Criminalization: The Speaking Back Policy as a Remedy for Hate Speech : 범죄화를 넘어서: 혐오표현 정책으로서의 '맞받아치기'

Keywords hate speechfreedom of speechcounter-speechspeaking back policy

Abstract

This paper presents the argument that a refined version of Katharine Gelbers speaking back policy can better serve as a remedy for harms from hate speech than legal restrictions, such as criminal punishment. The speaking back policy requires that the government provide institutional, material, and educational support to enable victims of hate speech to overcome its silencing effects and to better counter it through their own speech. It has the potential to be a prototype of a remedy, yet it needs a few theoretical modifications.

Specifically, the paper consists of three parts. The first part is devoted to a claim that legal restrictions of hate speech cannot be a proper remedy. It shows that they are not helpful to our efforts to eradicate the background social hatred and discrimination that both enable and are aggravated by hate speech. The second part delivers a detailed explanation of why the speaking back policy has the potential to serve as a better remedy for hate speech harms than legal restrictions. Supporting Gelbers claim that the speaking back policy not only ameliorates the harms of hate speech but also enables victims to exercise equal rights to free speech, the paper describes how this policy is a more comprehensive, fundamental, flexible approach than legal restrictions. The third part proposes two modifications to fully realize the strengths of the speaking back policy. First, it is argued that Gelbers reliance on Martha Nussbaums capabilities approach to support the claim that victims need governmental support is under-motivated because Nussbaums arguments do not directly pertain to the issue at hand. As a constructive suggestion, Seana Shiffrins thinker-based theory of freedom of speech is incorporated into the theoretical framework of the speaking back policy to draw a tighter connection between moral agency and hate speech policy. Second, Gelber does not take into account the critical possibility that victims counter-speech itself, in some configurations of the relationships between the perpetrators and victims of hate speech, can constitute hate speech. As it stands, Gelbers model cannot sufficiently identify the complexities of hate speech and counter-speech. Given this possibility, governmental support for victims counter-speech can only be justified under the condition that it does not constitute hate speech. The speaking back policy, therefore, should be modified to exclude hate-speech-as-counter-speech from governmental support.

이 논문은 혐오표현의 해악을 해결하기 위하여 제안된 방법들 가운데 캐서린 겔버(Katharine Gelber)의 맞받아치기 정책(Speaking Back Policy)이 형사처벌 등 법적 제한보다 더 나은 방법이 될 수 있다는 주장을 제시한다. 맞받아치기 정책에 따르면, 정부는 혐오표현의 피해자들이 혐오표현을 맞받아침으로써 그들을 침묵시키는 혐오표현의 힘을 극복하고 그 해악에 대항할 수 있도록 제도적, 물질적, 교육적 지원을 제공해야 한다. 겔버가 제안하는 정책은 혐오표현에 대한 적절한 대응이 될 수 있지만, 그러기 위해서는 몇 가지 이론적 수정이 필요하다.

구체적으로, 이 논문은 다음의 세 가지 논변을 전개한다. 가장 먼저, 형사처벌을 중심으로 한 법적 제한이 왜 혐오표현의 적절한 대응이 될 수 없는지를 보인다. 사회적 혐오와 차별은 어떤 표현이 혐오표현으로 성립하도록 하는 필요조건이자, 혐오표현이 발생시키는 중요한 해악 중 하나이다. 그런데 혐오표현에 대한 법적 제한은 사회적 혐오와 차별을 근절하고자 하는 공동의 노력에 도움이 되지 않는다. 그 다음으로, 왜 맞받아치기 정책이 혐오표현의 해악을 해결하기 위해 더 나은 접근이 될 수 있는지 설명한다. 겔버에 따르면 맞받아치기 정책은 혐오표현의 해악을 개선할 뿐 아니라 피해자들이 침묵당하지 않고 표현의 자유에 대한 동등한 권리를 행사할 수 있도록 돕는다. 이 논문은 이 지점에 주목하여 맞받아치기 정책이 법적 제한에 비해 더 포괄적이고, 근본적이며, 유연한 접근이라고 주장한다. 마지막으로, 맞받아치기 정책이 가진 강점을 실현하기 위해서는 이론적 차원에서 두 가지 핵심적인 수정이 필요함을 논증한다. 첫째, 겔버는 정부가 혐오표현 피해자들의 맞받아치는 표현을 지원할 의무를 진다는 주장을 뒷받침하기 위해 마사 누스바움(Martha Nussbaum)의 능력이론(capabilities theory)을 활용한다. 그러나 누스바움의 능력이론이 표현(speech)의 문제와 직접적으로 연결되지 않는다는 점을 고려할 때, 인간의 삶에서 표현이 갖는 중요성을 더 직접적으로 설명할 필요가 있다. 이 논문은 이러한 관점에서 셔나 쉬프린(Seana Shiffrin)의 표현의 자유에 대한 사유자 중심 이론(thinker-based theory)을 활용하여 인간의 도덕적 행위력(moral agency)과 혐오표현 정책 간에 긴밀한 관계가 있음을 보임으로써 맞받아치기 정책의 이론적 체계를 강화하고자 시도한다. 둘째, 겔버는 혐오표현 가해자와 피해자들 간의 관계를 구성하는 다양한 변수에 따라 피해자의 대항표현(counter-speech)이 그 자체로 혐오표현을 구성할 수 있다는 점을 고려하지 않는다. 겔버가 제시한 혐오표현-대항표현의 구분 모델은 이러한 복잡성을 충분히 반영하지 못한다. 이 점에서, 맞받아치기 정책은 혐오표현을 구성하는 대항표현을 정부 지원 범위에서 제외하는 방향으로 수정되어야 한다.